Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) EMERGING HARBOR PROJECT; GREAT LAKES NAVIGATION SYSTEM.—The terms emerging harbor project and Great Lakes Navigation System have the meanings given those terms in section 210 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2238).

(3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—This subsection shall take effect on October 1, 2022.

(b) Additional uses.—

(1) OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF HARBOR PROJECTS.—Section 210(c)(3) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2238(c)(3)) is amended—

(A) by striking Notwithstanding and inserting the following:

“(A) ALLOCATION.—Notwithstanding”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(B) ADDITIONAL USES AT EMERGING HARBORS.—

“(i) USES.—In each fiscal year, the Secretary may use not more than $5,000,000 of funds allocated for emerging harbor projects under paragraph (1) to pay for the costs of up to 10 projects for maintenance dredging of a marina or berthing area, in an emerging harbor, that includes an area that is located adjacent to, or is accessible by, a Federal navigation project, subject to clauses (ii) and (iii) of this subparagraph.

“(ii) ELIGIBLE EMERGING HARBORS.—The Secretary may use funds as authorized under clause (i) at an emerging harbor that—