Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) in subsection (b), by striking or inland harbors and inserting , inland harbors, or inland or intracoastal waterways.

(2) COORDINATION WITH EXISTING AUTHORITIES.—The Secretary may carry out the dredge pilot program authorized by section 1111 of the Water Resources Development Act of 2018 (33 U.S.C. 2326 note) in coordination with Federal regional dredge demonstration programs in effect on the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 126. Aquatic ecosystem restoration for anadromous fish.

(a) Anadromous fish habitat and passage.—Section 206 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1996 (33 U.S.C. 2330) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by adding at the end the following:

“(3) ANADROMOUS FISH HABITAT AND PASSAGE.—

“(A) MEASURES.—A project under this section may include measures to improve habitat or passage for anadromous fish, including—

“(i) installing fish bypass structures on small water diversions;

“(ii) modifying tide gates; and

“(iii) restoring or reconnecting floodplains and wetlands that are important for anadromous fish habitat or passage.