Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 144. Acceptance of funds for harbor dredging.

The Secretary is authorized, in accordance with section 5 of Act of June 22, 1936 (33 U.S.C. 701h), to accept and expend funds contributed by a State or other non-Federal interest—

(1) to dredge a non-Federal harbor or channel, or a marina or berthing area located adjacent to, or accessible by, such harbor or channel; or

(2) to provide technical assistance related to the planning and design of dredging activities described in paragraph (1).

SEC. 145. Replacement capacity.

Section 217(a) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1996 (33 U.S.C. 2326a(a)) is amended—

(1) in the subsection heading, by inserting or replacement capacity after Additional capacity;

(2) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:

“(1) PROVIDED BY SECRETARY.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subparagraph (B), at the request of a non-Federal interest with respect to a project, the Secretary may—

“(i) provide additional capacity at a dredged material disposal facility constructed by the Secretary beyond the capacity that would be required for project purposes; or