Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in subsection (b)(1) by adding at the end the following:

    “(D) A description of the expected expenditures from the trust fund to meet the needs of navigation for the fiscal year of the budget request.”.

SEC. 104. Additional measures at donor ports and energy transfer ports.

(a) Interim authorization.—Section 2106(f) of the Water Resources Reform and Development Act of 2014 (33 U.S.C. 2238c(f)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking 2020 and inserting 2022; and

(2) by striking paragraph (3).

(b) In general.—

(1) DEFINITIONS.—Section 2106(a) of the Water Resources Reform and Development Act of 2014 (33 U.S.C. 2238c(a)) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (3)(A)—

(i) by amending clause (ii) to read as follows:

“(ii) at which the total amount of harbor maintenance taxes collected (including the estimated taxes related to domestic cargo and cruise passengers) comprise not less than $15,000,000 annually of the total funding of the Harbor Maintenance Trust Fund on an average annual basis for the previous 3 fiscal years;”;

(ii) in clause (iii)—

(I) by inserting (including the estimated taxes related to domestic cargo and cruise passengers) after taxes collected; and

(II) by striking 5 fiscal years and inserting 3 fiscal years; and