Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 117. Federal interest determination.

Section 905 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2282) is amended by inserting after subsection (a) the following:

“(b) Federal interest determination.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—

“(A) ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES.—In preparing a feasibility report under subsection (a) for a study that will benefit an economically disadvantaged community, upon request by the non-Federal interest for the study, the Secretary shall first determine the Federal interest in carrying out the study and the projects that may be proposed in the study.

“(B) OTHER COMMUNITIES.—