Bill Sponsor
[…] “(F) $66,000,000 for fiscal year 2028;

“(G) $68,000,000 for fiscal year 2029; and

“(H) $70,000,000 for fiscal year 2030.”.

(3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this subsection shall take effect on October 1, 2022.

SEC. 105. Construction of water resources development projects by non-Federal interests.

(a) Studies and engineering.—Section 204(c)(1) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2232(c)(1)) is amended by striking under subsection (b) and inserting under this section.

(b) Assumption of maintenance of a locally preferred plan.—Section 204(f) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2232(f)) is amended to read as follows:

“(f) Operation and maintenance.—

“(1) ASSUMPTION OF MAINTENANCE.—Whenever a non-Federal interest carries out improvements to a federally authorized harbor or inland harbor, the Secretary shall be responsible for operation and maintenance in accordance with section 101(b) if—

“(A) before construction of the improvements—

“(i) the Secretary determines that the improvements are feasible and consistent with the purposes of this title; and