Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Hold harmless.—

(1) ONE-YEAR WINDOW.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to any feasibility study submitted to the Secretary under section 203 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2231) during the one-year period prior to the date of enactment of this section.

(2) 2020 PROJECTS.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to any project authorized by section 403 of this Act.

SEC. 162. Leveraging Federal infrastructure for increased water supply.

Section 1118(i) of the Water Resources Development Act of 2016 (43 U.S.C. 390b-2(i)) is amended—

(1) by striking The Secretary may and inserting the following:

“(1) CONTRIBUTED FUNDS FOR CORPS PROJECTS.—The Secretary may”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) CONTRIBUTED FUNDS FOR OTHER FEDERAL RESERVOIR PROJECTS.—The Secretary is authorized to receive and expend funds from a non-Federal interest to formulate, review, or revise operational documents, pursuant to a proposal submitted in accordance subsection (a), for any reservoir for which the Secretary is authorized to prescribe regulations for the use of storage allocated for flood control or navigation pursuant to section 7 of the Act of December 22, 1944 (33 U.S.C. 709).”.

SEC. 163. Sense of Congress on removal of unauthorized, manmade, flammable materials on Corps property.