Bill Sponsor
[…] (ii) by adding at the end the following:

“(5) SELECTION OF DREDGED MATERIAL DISPOSAL METHOD FOR CERTAIN PURPOSES.—Activities carried out under this subsection—

“(A) shall be carried out using amounts appropriated for construction or operation and maintenance of the project involving the disposal of the dredged material; and

“(B) shall not carried out using amounts made available under subsection (g).”.

(b) Beneficial use of dredged material.—

(1) PILOT PROGRAM PROJECTS.—Section 1122 of the Water Resources Development Act of 2016 (33 U.S.C. 2326 note) is amended—

(A) in subsection (a)—

(i) in paragraph (6), by striking ; and and inserting a semicolon;

(ii) in paragraph (7)(C), by striking the period at the end and inserting ; and; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following:

“(8) recovering lost storage capacity in reservoirs due to sediment accumulation, if the project also has a purpose described in any of paragraphs (1) through (7).”;

(B) in subsection (b)(1), by striking 20 and inserting 35; and

(C) in subsection (g), by striking 20 and inserting 35.