Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) ASSESSMENT OF HARBORS AND INLAND HARBORS.—Section 210(e)(2)(A)(ii) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2238(e)(2)(A)(ii)) is amended by inserting uses described in subsection (c)(3)(B) and after costs for.

(3) DEFINITIONS.—Section 210(f) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2238(f)) is amended—

(A) by striking paragraph (6);

(B) by redesignating paragraphs (3) through (5) as paragraphs (4) through (6), respectively;

(C) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

“(2) EMERGING HARBOR.—The term emerging harbor means a harbor or inland harbor referred to in subsection (a)(2) that transits less than 1,000,000 tons of cargo annually.

“(3) EMERGING HARBOR PROJECT.—The term emerging harbor project means a project that is assigned to an emerging harbor.”; and

(D) in paragraph (4) (as so redesignated), by adding at the end the following:

“(C) An in-water improvement, if the improvement—