Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 903. Return to Chief Information Officer of the Department of Defense of responsibility for business systems and related matters.

(a) Return of responsibility.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 142(b)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “systems and” each place it appears in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C).

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO CMO AUTHORITIES.—Section 132a(b) of such title is amended—

(A) in paragraph (2), by striking “performance measurement and management, and business information technology management and improvement activities and programs” and inserting “and performance measurement and management activities and programs”;

(B) by striking paragraphs (4) and (5); and

(C) by redesignating paragraphs (6) and (7) as paragraphs (4) and (5), respectively.

(b) Chief Data Officer responsibility for DoD data sets.—