Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 1012. Two-year extension of authority for joint task forces to provide support to law enforcement agencies conducting counter-terrorism activities.

Section 1022(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2004 (10 U.S.C. 271 note) is amended by striking “2020” and inserting “2022”.

subtitle CNaval Vessels and Shipyards

SEC. 1016. Modification of authority to purchase vessels using funds in National Defense Sealift Fund.

(a) In general.—Section 2218(f)(3)(E) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in clause (i), by striking “ten new sealift vessels” and inserting “ten new vessels that are sealift vessels, auxiliary vessels, or a combination of such vessels”; and

(2) in clause (ii), by striking “sealift”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on October 1, 2019, and shall apply with respect to fiscal years beginning on or after that date.

SEC. 1017. Senior Technical Authority for each naval vessel class.