Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) If a board established under subsection (a)(1) is reviewing a claim in which sexual trauma, intimate partner violence, or spousal abuse is claimed, the board shall seek advice and counsel in the review from an expert in trauma specific to sexual assault, intimate partner violence, or spousal abuse, as applicable.”.

(b) Discharge review boards.—Section 1553(d)(1) of such title is amended—

(1) by inserting “(A)” after “(1)”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph;

“(B) In the case of a former member described in paragraph (3)(B) who claims that the former member's post-traumatic stress disorder or traumatic brain injury as described in that paragraph in based in whole or in part on sexual trauma, intimate partner violence, or spousal abuse, a board established under this section to review the former member's discharge or dismissal shall seek advice and counsel in the review from a psychiatrist, psychologist, or social worker with training on mental health issues associated with post-traumatic stress disorder or traumatic brain injury or other trauma as specified in the current edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders published by the American Psychiatric Association.”.

SEC. 551. Training of members of boards for correction of military records and discharge review boards on sexual trauma, intimate partner violence, spousal abuse, and related matters.