Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Technical amendment.—Paragraph (1)(B)(i) of such section is amended by striking “section 253a” and inserting “section 240c”.

(c) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act, and shall apply with respect to calender half-years that end on or after that date.

SEC. 1007. Update of authorities and renaming of Department of Defense Acquisition Workforce Development Fund.

(a) Renaming as Account.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1705 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in subsection (a), by striking “the ‘Department of Defense Acquisition Workforce Development Fund’ (in this section referred to as the ‘Fund’)” and inserting “the ‘Department of Defense Acquisition Workforce Development Account’ (in this section referred to as the ‘Account’)”; and

(B) by striking “Fund” each place it appears (other than subsection (e)(6)) and inserting “Account”.

(2) CONFORMING AND CLERICAL AMENDMENTS.—

(A) SECTION HEADING.—The heading of such section is amended to read as follows: