Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Acts of valor described.—The acts of valor referred to in subsection (a) are the actions of John J. Duffy on April 14 and 15, 1972, in Vietnam for which he was previously awarded the Distinguished-Service Cross.

SEC. 586. Standardization of honorable service requirement for award of military decorations.

(a) Honorable service requirement.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 57 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section

§ 1136. Honorable service requirement for award of military decorations

“No military decoration, including a medal, cross, or bar, or an associated emblem or insignia, may be awarded or presented to any person, or to a representative of the person, if the service of the person after the person distinguished himself or herself has not been honorable.”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 57 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following:


“1136. Honorable service requirement for award of military decorations.”.