Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Discharge review.—Section 1553(d)(3)(B) of such title is amended by striking “or military sexual trauma” and inserting “, sexual trauma, intimate partner violence, or spousal abuse”.

SEC. 550. Advice and counsel of trauma experts in review by boards for correction of military records and discharge review boards of certain claims.

(a) Boards for correction of military records.—Section 1552(g) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “(1)” after “(g)”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) If a board established under subsection (a)(1) is reviewing a claim described in subsection (h), the board shall seek advice and counsel in the review from a psychiatrist, psychologist, or social worker with training on mental health issues associated with post-traumatic stress disorder or traumatic brain injury or other trauma as specified in the current edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders published by the American Psychiatric Association.