Bill Sponsor
[…] (e) Sunset of reduction in funding for DoD headquarters, administrative, and support activities.—Section 346 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (10 U.S.C. 111 note) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) Sunset.—No action is required under this section with respect to any fiscal year after fiscal year 2019.”.

SEC. 902. Responsibility of Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment for Procurement Technical Assistance Cooperative Agreement Program.

(a) In general.—Section 2411(3) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “Secretary of Defense acting through the Director of the Defense Logistics Agency” and inserting “Secretary of Defense acting through the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment”.