Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Information technology modernization.—The Secretary shall, acting through the Under Secretary and with advice from the Executive Resale Board, require the Defense Commissary Agency and the Military Exchange Service to do as follows:

(1) Field new technologies and best business practices for information technology for the defense resale system.

(2) Implement cutting-edge marketing opportunities across the defense resale system.

(e) Inclusion of advertising in operating expenses of commissary stores.—Section 2483(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following paragraph:

“(7) Advertising of commissary sales on materials available within commissary stores and at other on-base locations.”.

SEC. 642. Treatment of fees on services provided as supplemental funds for commissary operations.

Section 2483(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting “fees on services provided,” after “handling fees for tobacco products,”.