Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 804. Extension of authority to acquire products and services produced in countries along a major route of supply to Afghanistan.

Section 801(f) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010 (Public Law 111–84; 123 Stat. 2399), as most recently amended by section 1214 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (Public Law 115–91; 131 Stat. 1649), is further amended by striking “December 31, 2019” and inserting “December 31, 2021”.

SEC. 805. Modification of Director of Operational Test and Evaluation report.

Section 139(h)(5) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(5) The Director shall solicit comments from the Secretaries of the military departments on each report of the Director to Congress under this section and summarize the comments in the report. The Director shall determine the amount of time available for the Secretaries to comment on the draft report on a case by case basis, and consider the extent to which substantive discussions have already been held between the Director and the military department. The Director shall reserve the right to issue the report without comment from a military department if the department's comments are not received within the time provided, and shall indicate any such omission in the report.”.

SEC. 806. Department of Defense use of fixed-price contracts.

(a) Department of Defense review.—