Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Notification requirement.—Not later than 15 days after initiating the assessment required under subsection (a), the Secretary of the Navy shall notify the congressional defense committees of such action and the associated schedule for completing the assessment and generating an Initial Capabilities Document.

SEC. 123. Ford-class aircraft carrier cost limitation baselines.

(a) In general.—Chapter 633 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 8692. Ford-class aircraft carrier cost limitation baselines

“(a) Limitation.—The total amounts obligated or expended from funds authorized to be appropriated or otherwise made available for Shipbuilding and Conversion, Navy, or for any other procurement account, may not exceed the following amounts for the following aircraft carriers:

“(1) $13,027,000,000 for the construction of the aircraft carrier designated CVN–78.

“(2) $11,398,000,000 for the construction of the aircraft carrier designated CVN–79.

“(3) $12,202,000,000 for the construction of the aircraft carrier designated CVN–80.