Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) entered the United States, before attaining 18 years of age, at a port of entry or between ports of entry; and

(2) was separated from his or her parent or legal guardian by the Department of Homeland Security, and the Department of Homeland Security failed to demonstrate in a hearing that the parent or legal guardian was unfit or presented a danger to the child.

subtitle FStudies and Reports

SEC. 1051. Modification of annual reporting requirements on defense manpower.

(a) Conversion of annual requirements report into annual profile report.—Section 115a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking the first two sentences and inserting the following new sentence: “Not later than April 1 each year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress a defense manpower profile report.”;

(B) in paragraph (1), by adding “and” at the end;

(C) in paragraph (2), by striking “; and” and inserting a period; and

(D) by striking paragraph (3);

(2) in subsection (b)—

(A) by striking “(1)”; and

(B) by striking paragraphs (2) and (3);