Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Effect on authorization amounts.—A transfer made from one account to another under the authority of this section shall be deemed to increase the amount authorized for the account to which the amount is transferred by an amount equal to the amount transferred.

(d) Notice to Congress.—The Secretary shall promptly notify Congress of each transfer made under subsection (a).

SEC. 1002. Modification of required elements of annual reports on emergency and extraordinary expenses of the Department of Defense.

Paragraph (2) of section 127(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(2) Each report submitted under paragraph (1) shall include, for each individual expenditure covered by such report in an amount in excess of $20,000, the following:

“(A) A detailed description of the purpose of such expenditure.

“(B) The amount of such expenditure.

“(C) An identification of the approving authority for such expenditure.