Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) DIETARY SUPPLEMENT.—The term “dietary supplement” has the meaning given that term in section 201(ff) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321(ff)).

SEC. 717. Enhancement of recordkeeping with respect to exposure by members of the Armed Forces to certain occupational and environmental hazards while deployed overseas.

(a) Inclusion in medical tracking system of occupational and environmental health risks in deployment area.—

(1) ELEMENTS OF MEDICAL TRACKING SYSTEM.—Subsection (b)(1)(A) of section 1074f of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in clause (ii), by striking “and” at the end;

(B) in clause (iii), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new clause:

“(iv) accurately record any exposure to occupational and environmental health risks during the course of their deployment.”.

(2) RECORDKEEPING.—Subsection (c) of such section is amended by inserting after “deployment area” the following: “(including the results of any assessment performed by the Secretary of occupational and environmental health risks for such area)”.

(b) Postdeployment medical examination and reassessments.—Section 1074f of title 10, United States Code, as amended by subsection (a), is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g) Additional requirements for postdeployment medical examinations and health reassessments.— (1) The Secretary of Defense shall standardize and make available to a provider that conducts a postdeployment medical examination or reassessment under the system described in subsection (a) questions relating to occupational and environmental health exposure.