Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) An offense under State law for conduct identical or substantially similar to an offense described in subparagraph (A).

(d) Effective date.—This section shall take effect 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, and shall apply with respect to separations, discharges, and releases from the Armed Forces that occur on or after that effective date.

SEC. 553. Liberal consideration of evidence in certain claims by boards for the correction of military records and discharge review boards.

(a) Boards for the correction of military records.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1552(h) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) by striking paragraph (1);

(B) by striking “(2) In the case of a claimant described in paragraph (1), a board” and inserting “A board”;

(C) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) and (B) as paragraphs (1) and (2), respectively;

(D) in paragraph (1), as redesignated by subparagraph (C), by inserting “all evidence presented by the claimant, including lay evidence and information and” after “review”; and