Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) by striking “Definition.—In this section, the term” and inserting the following: “Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) The term”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) The term ‘general public’ includes the Federal Government or an agency.”.

subtitle DDisability Pay, Retired Pay, and Survivor Benefits

SEC. 631. Contributions to Department of Defense Military Retirement Fund based on pay costs per Armed Force rather than on Armed Forces-wide basis.

(a) Determination of contributions generally.—Section 1465(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “single level percentage of basic pay for active duty (other than the Coast Guard) and for full-time National Guard duty” and inserting “percentage of basic pay for each armed force (other than the Coast Guard) and for any full-time National Guard duty”;

(B) in subparagraph (B)—

(i) by striking “single level”; and