Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 511. Repeal of requirement for review of certain Army Reserve officer unit vacancy promotions by commanders of associated active duty units.

Section 1113 of the Army National Guard Combat Readiness Reform Act of 1992 (10 U.S.C. 10105 note) is repealed.

subtitle CGeneral Service Authorities

SEC. 515. Modification of authorities on management of deployments of members of the Armed Forces and related unit operating and personnel tempo matters.

(a) Limitation on scope of delegations of approval of exceptions to deployment thresholds.—Paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of section 991 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “be delegated to—” and all that follows and inserting “be delegated to a civilian officer of the Department of Defense appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.”.

(b) Separate policies on dwell time for regular and reserve members.—Paragraph (4) of such subsection is amended—

(1) by striking “addresses the amount” and inserting “addresses each of the following:

“(1) The amount”;