Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) Classroom instruction.

(2) Extracurricular activities.

(3) Student meals.

(4) Transportation.

PART IIMilitary Family Readiness Matters

SEC. 576. Two-year extension of authority for reimbursement for State licensure and certification costs of spouses of members of the Armed Forces arising from relocation to another State.

Section 476(p)(4) of title 37, United States Code, is amended by striking “December 31, 2022” and inserting “December 31, 2024”.

SEC. 577. Improvement of occupational license portability for military spouses through interstate compacts.

Section 1784 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(h) Improvement of occupational license portability through interstate compacts.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of Defense shall seek to enter into a cooperative agreement with the Council of State Governments to assist with funding of the development of interstate compacts on licensed occupations in order to alleviate the burden associated with relicensing in such an occupation by spouse of a member of the armed forces in connection with a permanent change of duty station of members to another State.

“(2) LIMITATION ON ASSISTANCE PER COMPACT.—The amount provided under paragraph (1) as assistance for the development of any particular interstate compact may not exceed $1,000,000.