Bill Sponsor
[…] (E) Such other mechanisms and activities as the Secretary concerned considers appropriate in order to assure that full military funeral honors are provided upon request at funerals of veterans.

(3) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection:

(A) The term “Secretary concerned” has the meaning given that term in section 101(a)(9) of title 10, United States Code.

(B) The term “veteran” has the meaning given that term in section 1491(h) of title 10, United States Code.

SEC. 592. Inclusion of homeschooled students in Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps units.

Section 2031 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g) (1) Each public secondary educational institution that maintains a unit under this section shall permit membership in the unit to homeschooled students residing in the area served by the institution who are qualified for membership in the unit (but for lack of enrollment in the institution).

“(2) A student who is a member of a unit pursuant to this subsection shall count toward the satisfaction by the institution concerned of the requirement in subsection (b)(1) relating to the minimum number of student members in the unit necessary for the continuing maintenance of the unit.”.