Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in the first sentence, by striking “active”;

(2) in paragraph (1), by striking “are 60 years of age or over and” and

(3) by adding the following new paragraph:

“(5) Persons who are eligible for retired pay under chapter 1223 of title 10, United States Code, and—

“(A) are eligible for care under section 1710 of title 38, United States Code;

“(B) are enrolled in coverage under chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code; or

“(C) are enrolled in a qualified health plan acceptable to the Chief Operating Officer.”.

(b) Parity of monthly fees.—Paragraph (2) of section 1514(c) of the Armed Forces Retirement Home Act of 1991 (24 U.S.C. 414(c)) is amended to read as follows:

“(2) (A) The fee shall be fixed as a percentage of the monthly income and monthly payments (including Federal payments) received by a resident. The percentage shall be the same for each facility of the Retirement Home. The Secretary of Defense may make any adjustment in the percentage that the Secretary determines appropriate.