Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) in subsection (d), by striking paragraph (3).

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by paragraph (1) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act, and shall apply with respect to motions or requests for review submitted to discharge review boards under section 1553 of title 10, United States Code, on or after that date.

PART IVOther Military Justice Matters

SEC. 555. Expansion of pre-referral matters reviewable by military judges and military magistrates in the interest of efficiency in military justice.

(a) In general.—Subsection (a) of section 830a of title 10, United States Code (article 30a of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting the following new paragraphs:

“(1) The President shall prescribe regulations for matters relating to proceedings conducted before referral of charges and specifications to court-martial for trial, including the following:

“(A) Pre-referral investigative subpoenas.

“(B) Pre-referral warrants or orders for electronic communications.

“(C) Pre-referral matters referred by an appellate court.

“(D) Pre-referral matters under subsection (c) or (e) of section 806b of this title (article 6b).