Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) Assistant Secretary of the Army.—Section 7016(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(6) One of the Assistant Secretaries shall be the Assistant Secretary of the Army for Energy, Installations, and Environment.”.

(b) Assistant Secretary of the Navy.—Section 8016(b) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(5) One of the Assistant Secretaries shall be the Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Energy, Installations, and Environment.”.

(c) Assistant Secretary of the Air Force.—Section 9016(b) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(5) One of the Assistant Secretaries shall be the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Energy, Installations, and Environment.”.

SEC. 912. Repeal of conditional designation of Explosive Ordnance Disposal Corps as a basic branch of the Army.