Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in clause (i), by striking “ten new sealift vessels” and inserting “ten new vessels that are sealift vessels, auxiliary vessels, or a combination of such vessels”; and

(2) in clause (ii), by striking “sealift”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on October 1, 2019, and shall apply with respect to fiscal years beginning on or after that date.

SEC. 1017. Senior Technical Authority for each naval vessel class.

(a) Senior Technical Authority for each class required.—Chapter 863 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 8669a the following new section:

§ 8669b. Senior Technical Authority for each naval vessel class

“(a) Senior Technical Authority.—

“(1) DESIGNATION FOR EACH VESSEL CLASS REQUIRED.—The Secretary of the Navy shall designate, in writing, a Senior Technical Authority for each class of naval vessels as follows: