Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Clarification of applicability of conflicting amendments made by 2018 Defense Authorization Act.—Section 2911(e) of such title is amended—

(1) by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting the following new paragraphs:

“(1) Opportunities to reduce the current rate of consumption of energy, the future demand for energy, and the requirement for the use of energy.

“(2) Opportunities to enhance energy resilience to ensure the Department of Defense has the ability to prepare for and recover from energy disruptions that affect mission assurance on military installations.”; and

(2) by striking the second paragraph (13).