Bill Sponsor
[…] TITLE XXXMilitary housing privatization reform

SEC. 3001. Definitions.

(a) In general.—In this title:

(1) LANDLORD.—The term “landlord” has the meaning given that term in section 2871 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by subsection (b).

(2) PRIVATIZED MILITARY HOUSING.—The term “privatized military housing” means housing provided under subchapter IV of chapter 169 of title 10, United States Code.

(b) Title 10.—Section 2871 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (7) and (8) as paragraphs (9) and (11), respectively;

(2) by inserting after paragraph (6) the following new paragraphs:

“(7) The term ‘incentive fees’ means any amounts payable to a landlord for meeting or exceeding performance metrics as specified in a contract with the Department of Defense.

“(8) The term ‘landlord’ means an eligible entity or lessor who owns, manages, or is otherwise responsible for a housing unit under this subchapter.”; and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (9), as redesignated by paragraph (1) of this subsection, the following new paragraph: