Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsection (b):

“(b) Prohibition on delegation of submittal responsibility.—The responsibility of the chief of staff of an armed force in subsection (a) to submit a report may not be delegated outside the armed force concerned.”; and

(4) in subsection (c), as redesignated by paragraph (2), by striking “subsection (c)” in paragraph (6) and inserting “subsection (d)”.

SEC. 1005. Element in annual reports on the Financial Improvement and Audit Remediation Plan on activities with respect to classified programs.

Section 240b(b)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (B), by adding at the end the following new clause:

    “(ix) A description of audit activities and results for classified programs, including a description of the use of procedures and requirements to prevent unauthorized exposure of classified information in such activities.”; and

(2) in subparagraph (C)(i), by inserting “or (ix)” after “clause (vii)”.

SEC. 1006. Modification of semiannual briefings on the consolidated corrective action plan of the Department of Defense for financial management information.

(a) In general.—Paragraph (2) of section 240b(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as following:

“(2) SEMIANNUAL BRIEFINGS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Not later than February 28 and September 30 each year, the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) and the comptrollers of the military departments shall provide a briefing to the congressional defense committees on the status of the consolidated corrective action plan referred to in paragraph (1)(B)(i) as of the end of the most recent calendar half-year ending before such briefing.

“(B) ELEMENTS.—Each briefing under subparagraph (A) shall include the following: