Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) FEDERAL DIRECT REFINANCED PRIVATE LOANS.—In calculating the period of time during which a borrower of a Federal Direct Refinanced Private Loan under section 460B has made monthly payments for purposes of subsection (b)(7), the Secretary shall include only payments—

“(A) that are made after the date of the issuance of the Federal Direct Refinanced Private Loan; and

“(B) that otherwise meet the requirements of this section.”.

SEC. 301. Loan forgiveness for adjunct faculty.

Section 455(m)(3)(B)(ii) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087e(m)(3)(B)(ii)) is amended—

(1) by striking “teaching as” and inserting the following: “teaching—

“(I) as”;

(2) by striking “, foreign language faculty, and part-time faculty at community colleges), as determined by the Secretary.” and inserting “and foreign language faculty), as determined by the Secretary; or”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

        “(II) as a part-time faculty member or instructor who—