Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) in the case of a covered loan made under this part, purchased under section 459A, or assigned to the Secretary before July 1, 2019, a plan described in subparagraph (D) or (E) of paragraph (1); and

“(ii) in the case of a covered loan made under this part, purchased under section 459A, or assigned to the Secretary before July 1, 2019, the income-based repayment plan under section 493C(f).

“(C) NONCOVERED LOAN.—The term ‘noncovered loan’ means a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this title that is not a covered loan.”.

(b) Changing plans.—Section 493C(b)(8) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1098e(b)(8)) is amended to read as follows:

“(8) a borrower who is repaying a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under part B or D pursuant to income-based repayment may elect, at any time, to terminate repayment pursuant to income-based repayment and repay such loan under any repayment plan for which the loan is eligible in accordance with the requirements of part B or part D, respectively; and”.

(c) Effective date; Application.—

(1) AUTOMATIC ENROLLMENT.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall—