Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Changes to current law.—

(1) Section 428(b) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1078(b)) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (1)—

(i) in subparagraph (D)—

(I) in clause (ii), by striking “may annually change the selection of a repayment plan under this part,” and inserting “may at any time after July 1, 2019, and not more frequently than once per calendar year thereafter, change the selection of a repayment plan under this part to one of the 2 repayment plans described in paragraph (9)(C),”; and