Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Use of National Defense Science and Technology Strategy To determine research topics.—Section 9 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638) is amended—

(1) in subsection (g)(3)(B), by striking “, in the 1992 report” and all that follows through “that authority” and inserting “in the National Defense Science and Technology Strategy established under section 218 of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232; 132 Stat. 1679)”; and