Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) The number of such orders that were reported to appropriate civilian authorities in accordance with section 1567a(a) of this title in such year.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 80 of such title is amended by adding after the item relating to section 1567a the following new item:


“1567b. Annual report on military protective orders.”.

SEC. 503. Privacy Act exclusion for courts-martial to allow for public access to dockets, filings, and court records.

(a) In general.—Section 940a of title 10, United States Code (article 140a of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—

(1) by striking “The Secretary of Defense” and inserting “(a) In general.—The Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Secretary of Homeland Security”;

(2) in subsection (a), as designated by paragraph (1)—

(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by inserting “(including with respect to the Coast Guard)” after “military justice system”; and

(B) in paragraph (4), by inserting “public” before “access to docket information”; and