Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 301. Expansion of pre-referral matters reviewable by military judges and military magistrates in the interest of efficiency in military justice.

(a) In general.—Subsection (a) of section 830a of title 10, United States Code (article 30a of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting the following new paragraphs:

“(1) The President shall prescribe regulations for matters relating to proceedings conducted before referral of charges and specifications to court-martial for trial, including the following:

“(A) Pre-referral investigative subpoenas.

“(B) Pre-referral warrants or orders for electronic communications.

“(C) Pre-referral matters referred by an appellate court.

“(D) Pre-referral matters under subsection (c) or (e) of section 806b of this title (article 6b).