Calendar No. 97
[…] (4) INDIVIDUAL IN THE EXECUTIVE BRANCH.—The term “individual in the executive branch” means any officer or employee of the executive branch, including individuals—
(A) occupying a position specified in article II of the Constitution;
(B) appointed to a position by an individual described in subparagraph (A); or
(C) serving in the civil service or the Senior Executive Service (or similar service for senior executives of particular departments or agencies).
(b) Findings.—Congress finds that section 502 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3092) requires elements of the intelligence community to keep the congressional intelligence committees “fully and currently informed” about all “intelligence activities” of the United States, and to “furnish to the congressional intelligence committees any information or material concerning intelligence activities * * * which is requested by either of the congressional intelligence committees in order to carry out its authorized responsibilities.”.
(c) Sense of Congress.—It is the sense of Congress that—