Calendar No. 97
[…] “(3) PERIOD OF REVIEW.—Each external review panel convened under this subsection to review a claim shall complete review of the claim no later than 270 days after the date on which the Inspector General convenes the external review panel.
“(1) PANEL RECOMMENDATIONS.—If an external review panel convened under subsection (c) determines, pursuant to a review of a claim submitted by an individual under subsection (a), that the individual was the subject of a personnel action prohibited under section 1104 or was subjected to a reprisal prohibited by section 3001(j)(1) of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 (50 U.S.C. 3341(j)(1)), the panel may recommend that the agency head take corrective action—
“(A) in the case of an employee or former employee—
“(i) to return the employee or former employee, as nearly as practicable and reasonable, to the position such employee or former employee would have held had the reprisal not occurred; or
“(ii) reconsider the employee's or former employee's eligibility for access to classified information consistent with national security; or
“(B) in any other case, such other action as the external review panel considers appropriate.