Calendar No. 97
[…] (A) in subparagraph (B), by striking “500 feet;” and inserting “500 yards;”; and
(B) in subparagraph (D), by striking “500 feet.” and inserting “500 yards.”.
(a) Repeal of foreign language proficiency requirement.—Section 104A of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3036) is amended by striking subsection (g).
(b) Conforming repeal of report requirement.—Section 611 of the Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2005 (Public Law 108–487) is amended by striking subsection (c).
(a) In general.—Section 215 of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7144b) is amended to read as follows:
“Office of Intelligence and Counterintelligence
“Sec. 215. (a) Definitions.—In this section, the terms ‘intelligence community’ and ‘National Intelligence Program’ have the meanings given such terms in section 3 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3003).
“(b) In general.—There is in the Department an Office of Intelligence and Counterintelligence. Such office shall be under the National Intelligence Program.