Calendar No. 97
[…] Section 5315 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
Section 103I(a) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3034(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “The Chief Financial Officer shall report directly to the Director of National Intelligence.”.
Section 103G(a) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3032(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “The Chief Information Officer shall report directly to the Director of National Intelligence.”.
Subsection (a) of section 5 of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 3506) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “(50 U.S.C. 403–4a).,” and inserting “(50 U.S.C. 403–4a),”;
(2) in paragraph (6), by striking “and” at the end;