Calendar No. 97
[…] The authorization of appropriations by this division shall not be deemed to constitute authority for the conduct of any intelligence activity which is not otherwise authorized by the Constitution or the laws of the United States.
Appropriations authorized by this division for salary, pay, retirement, and other benefits for Federal employees may be increased by such additional or supplemental amounts as may be necessary for increases in such compensation or benefits authorized by law.
Section 113B of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3049a) is amended—
(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
“(a) Special rates of pay for positions requiring expertise in science, technology, engineering, or mathematics.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding part III of title 5, United States Code, the head of each element of the intelligence community may, for 1 or more categories of positions in such element that require expertise in science, technology, engineering, or mathematics—
“(A) establish higher minimum rates of pay; and
“(B) make corresponding increases in all rates of pay of the pay range for each grade or level, subject to subsection (b) or (c), as applicable.