Calendar No. 97
[…] (A) the ability of affected nations to effectively detect and manage emerging infectious diseases and a possible transnational pandemic;
(B) the role and capacity of international organizations and nongovernmental organizations to respond to emerging infectious disease and a possible pandemic, and their ability to coordinate with affected and donor nations; and
(C) the effectiveness of current international frameworks, agreements, and health systems to respond to emerging infectious diseases and a possible transnational pandemic.
(5) FORM.—The briefing under paragraph (2) may be classified.
Section 311 of the Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (50 U.S.C. 3313) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c); and
(2) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:
“(a) In general.—Each year, concurrent with the annual budget request submitted by the President to Congress under section 1105 of title 31, United States Code, each head of an element of the intelligence community shall submit to the congressional intelligence committees a report that lists each memorandum of understanding or other agreement regarding significant operational activities or policy entered into during the most recently completed fiscal year between or among such element and any other entity of the United States Government.