116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Mr. Isakson (for himself and Mr. Murphy) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
To amend the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 to require a lifetime income disclosure.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Lifetime Income Disclosure Act”.
SEC. 2. Disclosure regarding lifetime income.
(a) In general.—Subparagraph (B) of section 105(a)(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1025(a)(2)) is amended—
(1) in clause (i), by striking “and” at the end;
(2) in clause (ii), by striking “diversification.” and inserting “diversification, and”; and
(3) by inserting at the end the following:
“(iii) the lifetime income disclosure described in subparagraph (D)(i).
In the case of pension benefit statements described in clause (i) of paragraph (1)(A), a lifetime income disclosure under clause (iii) of this subparagraph shall be required to be included in only one pension benefit statement during any one 12-month period.”.
(b) Lifetime income.—Paragraph (2) of section 105(a) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1025(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(D) LIFETIME INCOME DISCLOSURE.—
“(I) DISCLOSURE.—A lifetime income disclosure shall set forth the lifetime income stream equivalent of the total benefits accrued with respect to the participant or beneficiary.