116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Stefanik) introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Agriculture
To amend the Federal Meat Inspection Act to exempt from inspection the slaughter of animals and the preparation of carcasses conducted at a custom slaughter facility, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Processing Revival and Intrastate Meat Exemption Act” or the “PRIME Act”.
SEC. 2. Exemption for slaughter and preparation occurring at custom slaughter facilities.
Section 23 of the Federal Meat Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 623) is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) as paragraphs (c), (d), and (e), respectively;
(2) by inserting after paragraph (a) the following new paragraph:
“(b) (1) The provisions of this title requiring inspection of the slaughter of animals and the preparation of the carcasses, parts thereof, meat and meat food products at establishments conducting such operations for commerce shall not apply to the slaughtering by any person of animals at a custom slaughter facility, and the preparation at such custom slaughter facility and transportation in commerce of the carcasses, parts thereof, meat and meat food products of such animals if—
“(A) the slaughtering and preparation carried out at such custom slaughter facility is carried out in accordance with the law of the State in which the custom slaughter facility is located; and