115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to any individual who serves as a Representative in Congress during the One Hundred Fifteenth Congress or any succeeding Congress.
adjustments to compensation
Sec. 119. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no adjustment shall be made under section 601(a) of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946 (2 U.S.C. 4501) (relating to cost of living adjustments for Members of Congress) during fiscal year 2019.
transfer authority
Sec. 120. (a) Authority To make transfers among house leadership offices.—Section 101 of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 1993 (2 U.S.C. 5507) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(f) Amounts appropriated for any fiscal year for the House of Representatives under the heading ‘House Leadership Offices’ may be transferred among and merged with the various offices and activities under such heading, effective upon the expiration of the 21-day period (or such alternative period that may be imposed by the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives) which begins on the date such Committee has been notified of the transfer.”.
(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to fiscal year 2019 and each succeeding fiscal year.
JOINT ITEMS
For Joint Committees, as follows:
Joint Economic Committee