115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] scrims
Sec. 141. (a) None of the funds made available in any fiscal year may be used for scrims containing photographs of building facades during restoration or construction projects performed by the Architect of the Capitol.
(b) This section shall apply with respect to fiscal year 2019 and each succeeding fiscal year.
security programs
Sec. 142. (a) Purpose of programs.—Section 906(b) of the 2002 Supplemental Appropriations Act for Further Recovery From and Response To Terrorist Attacks on the United States (2 U.S.C. 1865(b)) is amended to read as follows:
“(b) Funds in the account shall be used by the Architect of the Capitol for all necessary expenses for—
“(1) resilience and security programs of the Architect of the Capitol; and
“(2) the maintenance, care, and operation of buildings, grounds, and security enhancements for facilities of the United States Capitol Police and for other facilities associated with such resilience and security programs at any location.”.
(b) Transfers of funds.—Section 906 of such Act (2 U.S.C. 1865) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection:
“(c) (1) For carrying out the purposes of the account, the Architect of the Capitol may receive transfers of appropriations from any agency or instrumentality of the United States Government upon the approval of—
“(A) the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives, in the case of a transfer from an office of the House of Representatives;