Bill Sponsor
[…] “SEC. 176E. Authorization of appropriations.

“There are authorized to be appropriated—

“(1) to carry out section 176B, $300,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2020 through 2024; and

“(2) to carry out section 176C, $400,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2020 through 2024.”.

SEC. 3. Conforming amendments.

(a) References.—

(1) Section 121(b)(1)(C)(ii)(II) of the Workforce Investment and Opportunity Act (29 U.S.C. 3152(b)(1)(C)(ii)(II)) is amended by striking “subtitles C through E” and inserting “subtitles C through F”.

(2) Section 503(b) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 3343(b)) is amended by inserting before the period the following: “(as such subtitles were in effect on the day before the date of enactment of this Act)”.

(b) Table of contents.—The table of contents in section 1(b) of such Act is amended by striking the item relating to the subtitle heading for subtitle E of title I and inserting the following:


“Sec. 176. Definitions.

“Sec. 176A. Allocation of funds.