116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to elections occurring on or after January 1, 2021.
(a) Study.—The Election Assistance Commission shall conduct a study of the best ways to design ballots used in elections for public office, including paper ballots and electronic or digital ballots, to minimize confusion and user errors.
(b) Report.—Not later than January 1, 2020, the Election Assistance Commission shall submit to Congress a report on the study conducted under subsection (a).
Section 301(d) of the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (52 U.S.C. 21081(d)) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), each State and jurisdiction shall be required to comply with the requirements of this section on and after January 1, 2006.
“(2) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS.—