Calendar No. 119
[…] Section 1452 of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–12) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(2), by adding at the end the following:
“(G) EMERGING CONTAMINANTS.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—Subject to clause (ii), amounts deposited under subsection (t) in a State loan fund established under this section may be used to provide grants for the purpose of addressing emerging contaminants, with a focus on perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances.
(2) in subsection (m)(1), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “this section” and inserting “this section, except for subsections (a)(2)(G) and (t)”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
In this title:
(2) PERFLUORINATED COMPOUND.—