Bill Sponsor
[…] Rubio, and Mr. Cornyn) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions


A BILL

To amend the Higher Education Act of 1965 to authorize borrowers to separate joint consolidation loans.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Joint Consolidation Loan Separation Act”.

SEC. 2. Separating joint consolidation loans.

(a) In general.—Section 455(g) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087e(g)) is amended—

(1) by striking “A borrower” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—A borrower”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) SEPARATING JOINT CONSOLIDATION LOANS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—A married couple, or 2 individuals who were previously a married couple, and who received a joint consolidation loan as such married couple under subparagraph (C) of section 428C(a)(3) (as such subparagraph was in effect on or before June 30, 2006), may apply to the Secretary for each individual borrower in the married couple (or previously married couple) to receive a separate Federal Direct Consolidation Loan under this part—

“(i) that shall be equal to the sum of—