116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] SEC. 3. Improving Tribal access to databases.
(a) Tribal enrollment information.—The Attorney General shall provide training to law enforcement agencies regarding how to record the Tribal enrollment information or affiliation, as appropriate, of a victim in Federal databases.
(1) INITIAL CONSULTATION.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Attorney General, in cooperation with the Secretary of the Interior, shall complete a formal consultation with Indian Tribes on how to further improve Tribal data relevance and access to databases.
(2) ANNUAL CONSULTATION.—Section 903(b) of the Violence Against Women and Department of Justice Reauthorization Act of 2005 (34 U.S.C. 20126) is amended—
(A) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
“(2) enhancing the safety of Indian women from domestic violence, dating violence, obstruction of justice, sexual assault, homicide, stalking, and sex trafficking;”;
(B) in paragraph (3), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(4) improving access to local, regional, State, and Federal crime information databases and criminal justice information systems.”.