116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (A) the Attorney General determines that the such academies will provide trainings that meet the same standards and utilize the curriculum as trainings provided by the National Indian Country Training Initiative; and
(B) that relevant state, tribal, and local law enforcement agencies have consented to the training being provided by such academies, rather than the National Indian Country Training Initiative.
SEC. 5. Implementation and incentives.
(1) GRANTS TO IMPROVE THE CRIMINAL JUSTICE RESPONSE.—Section 2101(b) of part U of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10461(b)), as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(26) To develop, strengthen, and implement policies, protocols, and training for law enforcement regarding cases of missing and murdered Indians, as described in section 4 of Savanna’s Act.
“(27) To compile and annually report data to the Attorney General related to missing and murdered Indians, as described in section 6 of Savanna’s Act.”.