116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (c) Limitation of liability.—A license holder for a covered product shall not be liable for any claim under Federal, State, or local law arising out of the failure of an eligible product developer to follow adequate safeguards to assure safe use of the covered product during development or testing activities described in this section, including transportation, handling, use, or disposal of the covered product by the eligible product developer.
(d) No violation of REMS.—Section 505–1 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355–1) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(l) Provision of samples not a violation of strategy.—The provision of samples of a covered product to an eligible product developer (as those terms are defined in section 121(a) of the Lowering Prescription Drug Costs and Extending Community Health Centers and Other Public Health Priorities Act) shall not be considered a violation of the requirements of any risk evaluation and mitigation strategy that may be in place under this section for such drug.”.
(1) DEFINITION.—In this subsection, the term “antitrust laws”—
(A) has the meaning given the term in subsection (a) of the first section of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 12); and
(B) includes section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 45) to the extent that such section applies to unfair methods of competition.
(2) ANTITRUST LAWS.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the operation of any provision of the antitrust laws.
Section 505–1 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355–1), as amended by section 121, is further amended—
(A) in clause (i) by striking “or” after the semicolon;
(B) in clause (ii) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(iii) accommodate different, comparable aspects of the elements to assure safe use for a drug that is the subject of an application under section 505(j), and the applicable listed drug.”;
(2) in subsection (i)(1), by striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the following: