116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (A) in subsection (b)(1)(A)(iv), by striking “and nurse anesthetists” and inserting “nurse anesthetists, and clinical nurse specialists”;
(i) by striking “3 years after the date of enactment of this section” and inserting “2 years after the date of enactment of the Title VIII Nursing Workforce Reauthorization Act”;
(ii) by striking “Labor and Human Resources” and inserting “Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions”; and
(iii) by inserting “Energy and” before “Commerce”; and
(C) in subsection (g), by striking “under this title” and inserting “for carrying out parts B, C, and D”;
(12) in section 865(e) (42 U.S.C. 298(e)), by striking “2014” and inserting “2024”; and
(13) in section 871 (42 U.S.C. 298d), by striking “$338,000,000 for fiscal year 2010, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 2011 through 2016” and inserting “$133,837,000 for each of fiscal years 2020 through 2024”.
(b) Evaluation and report on nurse loan repayment programs.—