116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] May 9, 2019
Mr. Merkley (for himself and Mr. Burr) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
To amend title VIII of the Public Health Services Act to revise and extend nursing workforce development programs.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Title VIII Nursing Workforce Reauthorization Act of 2019”.
SEC. 2. Nursing workforce development.
(a) In general.—Title VIII of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 296 et seq.) is amended—
(1) in section 801 (42 U.S.C. 296), by adding at the end the following:
“(18) NURSE MANAGED HEALTH CLINIC.—The term ‘nurse managed health clinic’ means a nurse-practice arrangement, managed by advanced practice nurses, that provides primary care or wellness services to underserved or vulnerable populations and that is associated with a school, college, university or department of nursing, federally qualified health center, or independent nonprofit health or social services agency.”;
(2) in section 802(c) (42 U.S.C. 296a(c)), by inserting “, and how such project aligns with the goals in section 806(a)” before the period in the second sentence;