116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (a) In general.—Title VIII of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 296 et seq.) is amended—
(1) in section 801 (42 U.S.C. 296), by adding at the end the following:
“(18) NURSE MANAGED HEALTH CLINIC.—The term ‘nurse managed health clinic’ means a nurse-practice arrangement, managed by advanced practice nurses, that provides primary care or wellness services to underserved or vulnerable populations and that is associated with a school, college, university or department of nursing, federally qualified health center, or independent nonprofit health or social services agency.”;
(2) in section 802(c) (42 U.S.C. 296a(c)), by inserting “, and how such project aligns with the goals in section 806(a)” before the period in the second sentence;
(3) in section 803(b) (42 U.S.C. 296b(b)), by adding at the end the following: “Such Federal funds are intended to supplement, not supplant, existing non-Federal expenditures for such activities.”;
(4) in section 806 (42 U.S.C. 296e)—