116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (C) by inserting after subsection (e), the following:
“(f) Authorized clinical nurse specialist programs.—Clinical nurse specialist programs eligible for support under this section are education programs that—
“(1) provide registered nurses with full-time clinical nurse specialist education; and
“(2) have as their objective the education of clinical nurse specialists who will, upon completion of such a program, be qualified to effectively provide care through the wellness and illness continuum to inpatients and outpatients experiencing acute and chronic illness.”;
(6) in section 831 (42 U.S.C. 296p)—
(A) in the section heading, by striking “and quality grants” and inserting “quality, and retention grants”;
(B) in subsection (b)(2), by striking “other high-risk groups such as the elderly, individuals with HIV/AIDS, substance abusers, the homeless, and victims” and inserting “high risk groups, such as the elderly, individuals with HIV/AIDS, individuals with mental health or substance use disorders, individuals who are homeless, and survivors”;
(I) by striking “advancement for nursing personnel” and inserting the following: “advancement for—