116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (d) Outreach by financial aid advisors.—Section 483 (20 U.S.C. 1090 et seq.), as amended by subsection (c), is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(j) Outreach by financial aid advisors.—An institution of higher education may use information provided on a FAFSA to reach out to and counsel a student on the student's eligibility for means-tested benefits in which the student is not enrolled and outside scholarships for which a student is eligible.”.
SEC. 7. Prior-prior year and definitions of total income and assets.
(a) Total income.—Section 480(a)(1) (20 U.S.C. 1087vv(a)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
“(A) DETERMINATION.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the term ‘total income’ is equal to—