116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(6) RETENTION OF DOCUMENTS.—A financial aid administrator shall retain all documents related to the determination of independence under subparagraph (B) or (H) of paragraph (1), including documented interviews, for the duration of the student’s enrollment at the institution and for a minimum of 1 year after the student is no longer enrolled at the institution.”.
(d) Consolidating questions regarding homeless status on the FAFSA.—Section 483(a)(4) (20 U.S.C. 1090(a)(4)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(C) SINGLE QUESTION REGARDING HOMELESS STATUS.—The Secretary shall ensure that, on each form developed under this section for which the information is applicable, there is a single, easily understood screening question to identify an applicant for aid who is—
“(i) an unaccompanied homeless child or youth (as such term is defined in section 725 of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act); or
“(ii) an unaccompanied youth who is self-supporting and at risk of homelessness.”.