116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Such simplification shall include the sharing of data between the Internal Revenue Service and the Department, pursuant to the consent of the taxpayer.”.
(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 480(a) (20 U.S.C. 1087vv(a)) is amended—
(1) by moving paragraph (2) two ems to the right; and
(2) in paragraph (2), by striking “No portion” and inserting the following: “Amounts not included.—No portion”.
(c) Untaxed income and benefits.—Section 480(b) (20 U.S.C. 1087vv(b)) is amended to read as follows:
“(b) Untaxed income and benefits.—The term ‘untaxed income and benefits’ means—
“(1) the aggregate amount of losses taken into account for determining adjusted gross income on Federal form 1040 and applicable schedules;
“(2) the amount of any tax-exempt interest income reported on Federal form 1040; and
“(3) amounts of foreign income excluded from adjusted gross income and reported on Federal form 2555.”.
(d) Excludable income.—Section 480(e) (20 U.S.C. 1087vv(e)) is amended to read as follows:
“(e) The term ‘excludable income’ means—
“(1) any student financial assistance awarded based on need as determined in accordance with the provisions of this part, including any income earned from work under part C of this title; and