116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] The Secretary shall annually adjust the income level necessary to qualify an applicant for the student aid index of equal to or less than zero. The income level shall be adjusted by a percentage equal to increases in the Consumer Price Index between the calendar year preceding the beginning of such academic year, and the second preceding year, rounding the result to the nearest $1,000.
“(d) Dislocated worker.—In this section, the term ‘dislocated worker’ has the meaning given the term in section 3 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act.”.
(a) FAFSA simplification.—Section 483(f) (20 U.S.C. 1090(f)) is amended to read as follows:
“(f) Reduction of income and asset information To determine eligibility for student financial aid.—
“(1) USE OF INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE DATA TO POPULATE FAFSA.—The Secretary shall—