Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 208. Modernization and upgrading whistleblower protections.

(a) Rewards.—Section 5323(d) of title 31, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(d) Source of rewards.—For the purposes of paying an award under this section, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary, and the Secretary may also use funds from the Department of the Treasury Forfeiture Fund and the Department of Justice Assets Forfeiture Fund.”.

(b) Whistleblower incentives.—

Chapter 53 of title 31, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting after section 5323 the following:

§ 5323A. Whistleblower incentives

“(a) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) COVERED JUDICIAL OR ADMINISTRATIVE ACTION.—The term ‘covered judicial or administrative action’ means any judicial or administrative action brought by FinCEN under the Bank Secrecy Act that results in monetary sanctions exceeding $1,000,000.

“(2) FINCEN.—The term ‘FinCEN’ means the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network.

“(3) MONETARY SANCTIONS.—The term ‘monetary sanctions’, when used with respect to any judicial or administrative action, means—