Bill Sponsor
[…] “(II) the degree of assistance provided by the whistleblower and any legal representative of the whistleblower in a covered judicial or administrative action;

“(III) the mission of FinCEN in deterring violations of the law by making awards to whistleblowers who provide information that lead to the successful enforcement of such laws; and

“(IV) such additional relevant factors as the Secretary may establish by rule; and

“(ii) shall not take into consideration the balance of any fund described under section 5323(d).

“(2) DENIAL OF AWARD.—No award under subsection (b) shall be made—

“(A) to any whistleblower who is, or was at the time the whistleblower acquired the original information submitted to FinCEN, a member, officer, or employee of—

“(i) an appropriate regulatory agency;

“(ii) the Department of Justice;

“(iii) a self-regulatory organization; or

“(iv) a law enforcement organization;