Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) funds appropriated in any Act for a military construction project described in subparagraph (A).

(2) MILITARY CONSTRUCTION PROJECT.—The term “military construction project” has the meaning given that term in section 2801 of title 10, United States Code.

SEC. 2802. Modification and clarification of construction authority in the event of a declaration of war or national emergency.

(a) Limitation on amount of funds available for national emergency.—Section 2808 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (b) and (c) as subsections (e) and (f), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsection:

“(c) Limitation on amount of funds available for national emergency.— (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), in the event of a declaration by the President of a national emergency in which the construction authority described in subsection (a) is used, the total cost of all military construction projects undertaken using that authority during the national emergency may not exceed $500,000,000.

“(2) In the event of a national emergency declaration in which the construction authority described in subsection (a) will be used only within the United States, the total cost of all military construction projects undertaken using that authority during the national emergency may not exceed $100,000,000.”.

(b) Additional condition on source of funds.—Section 2808(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in the second sentence—

(A) by striking “Such projects may” and inserting the following:

“(b) Conditions on source of funds.— (1) Military construction projects to be undertaken using the construction authority described in subsection (a) may”; and

(B) by inserting before the period at the end of the sentence the following: “and that the Secretary of Defense determines are otherwise unexecutable”; and

(2) by adding after the second sentence the following: