Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) A comprehensive description of the actions taken to implement the program of education.

(B) A comprehensive description of the program of education.

(2) APPROPRIATE COMMITTEES OF CONGRESS DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term “appropriate committees of Congress” means—

(A) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate; and

(B) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Veterans' Affairs of the House of Representatives.

SEC. 553. Defense Language Institute Foreign Language Center.

(a) Authority to award bachelor’s degrees.—Section 2168 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in the section heading, by striking “Associate” and inserting “Associate or Bachelor”; and

(2) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

“(a) Subject to subsection (b), the Commandant of the Defense Language Institute may confer—

“(1) an Associate of Arts degree in a foreign language upon any graduate of the Foreign Language Center of the Institute who fulfills the requirements for that degree; or