Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) in subsection (d)—

(i) by striking “(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2),”; and

(ii) by striking paragraph (2).

(c) Defense Acquisition University curriculum development.—Section 1746(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting “, and with commercial providers of training,” after “military departments”.

(d) Career paths.—

(1) CAREER PATH REQUIRED FOR EACH ACQUISITION WORKFORCE CAREER FIELD.—Paragraph (4) of section 1701a(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(4) develop and implement a career path, as described in section 1722(a) of this title, for each career field designated by the Secretary under section 1721(a) of this title as an acquisition workforce career field;”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Section 1722(a) of such title is amended—

(A) by striking “appropriate career paths” and inserting “an appropriate career path”; and

(B) by striking “are identified” and inserting “is identified for each acquisition workforce career field”.