Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) in paragraph (6), as so redesignated, by inserting after “overseeing the modernization of nuclear forces” the following: “, including the nuclear command, control, and communications system,”.

(b) Chief information officer.—Section 142(b)(1) of such title is amended—

(1) by striking subparagraph (G); and

(2) by redesignating subparagraphs (H) and (I) as subparagraphs (G) and (H), respectively.

SEC. 911. Codification of Assistant Secretaries for Environment, Installations, and Energy of the Army, Navy, and Air Force.

(a) Assistant Secretary of the Army.—Section 7016(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(6) (A) One of the Assistant Secretaries shall be the Assistant Secretary for Installations, Energy, and Environment.

“(B) The principal duty of the Assistant Secretary for Installations, Energy, and Environment shall be the overall supervision of installation, energy, and environment matters for the Department of the Army.”.