Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Transfer of provision.—

(1) CODIFICATION.—Such section 1043, as amended by subsections (a) and (b), is—

(A) transferred to chapter 24 of title 10, United States Code;

(B) inserted after section 492;

(C) redesignated as section 492a; and

(D) amended—

(i) in the enumerator, by striking “SEC.” and inserting “§”; and

(ii) in the section heading—

(I) by striking the period at the end; and

(II) by conforming the typeface and typestyle, including capitalization, to the typeface and typestyle as used in the section heading of section 491 of such title.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 24 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 492 the following new item:


“492a. Annual report on the plan for the nuclear weapons stockpile, nuclear weapons complex, nuclear weapons delivery systems, and nuclear weapons command and control system.”.

SEC. 1642. Briefings on meetings held by the Nuclear Weapons Council.

Section 179 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: