Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) the benefits provided to mentor firms (as defined in subsection (o) of such section) under each such agreement; and

(4) the progress of protege firms under each such agreement with respect to competing for Federal prime contracts and subcontracts.

SEC. 882. Assistance for small business concerns participating in the Small Business Innovation Research Program and the Small Business Technology Transfer Program.

(a) Definition of senior procurement executive.—Section 9(e) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638(e)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (12)(B), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in paragraph (13)(B), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(13) the term ‘senior procurement executive’ means an official designated under section 1702(c) of title 41, United States Code, as the senior procurement executive of a Federal agency participating in a SBIR or STTR program.”.

(b) Inclusion of senior procurement executives in SBIR and STTR.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 9(b) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638(b)) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (8), by striking “and” at the end;

(B) in paragraph (9), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and