Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) By the member concerned to a member of the Armed Forces in the chain of command of such member, whether a commissioned officer or a non-commissioned officer.

(2) By the member concerned to military law enforcement personnel or personnel of a military criminal investigation organization (MCIO).

(3) By any individual other than the member concerned.

SEC. 551. Authority for detail of certain enlisted members of the Armed Forces as students at law schools.

(a) In general.—Chapter 101 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating sections 2004a and 2004b as sections 2004b and 2004c, respectively;

(2) by inserting after section 2004 the following new section:

§ 2004a. Detail as students at law schools: certain enlisted members

“(a) In general.—The Secretary of each military department may, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, detail enlisted members of the armed forces as students at accredited law schools, located in the United States, for a period of training leading to the degree of bachelor of laws or juris doctor. No more than twenty-five officers from each military department may commence such training in any single fiscal year.

“(b) Eligibility for detail.—To be eligible for detail under subsection (a), a member must be a citizen of the United States and must—

“(1) as of the time training is to begin—

“(A) have served on active duty for a period of not less than four years nor more than eight years;