Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) Extension of authority.—Section 1101(a) of the Duncan Hunter National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2009 (Public Law 110–417; 122 Stat. 4615), as most recently amended by section 1104 of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232), is further amended by striking “through 2019” and inserting “through 2020”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by this section shall take effect on January 1, 2020.

SEC. 1106. Performance of civilian functions by military personnel.

Subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of subsection (g) of section 129a of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(B) such functions may be performed by military personnel for a period that does not exceed one year if the Secretary of the military department concerned determines that—

“(i) the performance of such functions by military personnel is required to address critical staffing needs resulting from a reduction in personnel or budgetary resources by reason of an Act of Congress; and

“(ii) the military department concerned is in compliance with the policies, procedures, and analysis required by this section and section 129 of this title.”.

SEC. 1107. Extension of direct hire authority for domestic industrial base facilities and Major Range and Test Facilities Base.