Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) prioritized list of gaps or vulnerabilities in the national technology and industrial base, including—

“(i) a description of mitigation strategies necessary to address such gaps or vulnerabilities;

“(ii) the identification of the individual responsible for addressing such gaps or vulnerabilities; and

“(iii) a proposed timeline for action to address gaps or vulnerabilities.”.

(l) Establishment of Center for Acquisition Innovation.—

(1) ESTABLISHMENT OF CENTER FOR ACQUISITION INNOVATION.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 97 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1746 the following new section:

§ 1746a. Center for Acquisition Innovation

“(a) Establishment.—The Secretary of Defense, acting through the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, shall establish and maintain a Center for Acquisition Innovation (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Center’) at the Naval Postgraduate School. The Center shall operate as an academic entity specializing in innovation relating to the defense acquisition system.