Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) The time and date of the consultation.

“(B) The name of the individual who consulted with the victim.

“(C) The result of the consultation, including—

“(i) whether the victim expressed a preference under paragraph (1); and

“(ii) if the victim expressed a preference, whether the victim preferred that the offense be prosecuted by court-martial or in a civilian court.”.

SEC. 548. Extension and expansion of Defense Advisory Committee on Investigation, Prosecution, and Defense of Sexual Assault in the Armed Forces.

Section 546 of the Carl Levin and Howard P. “Buck” McKeon National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2015 (10 U.S.C. 1561 note) is amended—

(1) by amending paragraph (2) of subsection (c) to read as follows:

“(2) BASIS FOR PROVISION OF ADVICE.—For purposes of providing advice to the Secretary pursuant to this subsection, the Advisory Committee shall—

“(A) review, on an ongoing basis, cases involving allegations of sexual misconduct described in paragraph (1);

“(B) study the feasibility of incorporating restorative justice models into the Uniform Code of Military Justice; and