Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) common issues encountered by military tenants with respect to military housing; and

“(ii) the responsiveness of landlords to tenant requests for the maintenance or repair of military housing units.”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of subchapter IV of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 2886 and inserting the following new item:


“2886. Specified rights of tenancy in military housing units.”.

(b) Definitions.—Section 2871 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (7) and (8) as paragraphs (10) and (11), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (6) the following new paragraphs:

“(7) The term ‘landlord’ means an eligible entity that enters into a contract as a partner with the Secretary concerned for the acquisition or construction of a military housing unit under this subchapter or any subsequent lessor who owns, manages, or is otherwise responsible for a military housing unit.

“(8) The term ‘military housing unit’ means a unit of military family housing or military unaccompanied housing acquired or constructed under this subchapter.