Bill Sponsor
[…] “(4) The Secretary concerned shall ensure that all records of any request, determination, or action under this subsection remain confidential.

“(5) A cadet who transfers under this subsection may retain the cadet’s appointment to the Military Academy or may be appointed to the military service academy to which the cadet transfers without regard to the limitations and requirements set forth in sections 7442, 8454, and 9442 of this title.”.

(b) Naval academy.—Section 8480 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(e) Consideration of application for transfer for a midshipman who is the victim of a sexual assault or related offense.— (1) The Secretary of the Navy shall provide for timely determination and action on an application for consideration of a transfer to another military service academy submitted by a midshipman who was a victim of a sexual assault or other offense covered by section 920, 920a, or 920c of this title (article 120, 120a, or 120c of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) so as to reduce the possibility of retaliation against the midshipman for reporting the sexual assault or other offense.