Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) EMPLOYMENT NOT ACTIVE-DUTY OR INACTIVE-DUTY TRAINING.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, while employed under this subsection, an individual is not considered to be on active-duty or inactive-duty training.

SEC. 520A. Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps threshold.

Section 2031(b)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “8th grade” each place it appears and inserting “7th grade”.

SEC. 520B. Inclusion of homeschooled students in Junior Reserve Officer's Training Corps units.

Section 2031 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g) (1) Each public secondary educational institution that maintains a unit under this section shall permit membership in the unit to homeschooled students residing in the area served by the institution who are qualified for membership in the unit (but for lack of enrollment in the institution).

“(2) A student who is a member of a unit pursuant to this subsection shall count toward the satisfaction by the institution concerned of the requirement in subsection (b)(1) relating to the minimum number of student members in the unit necessary for the continuing maintenance of the unit.”.