Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) A report required under this subsection shall be submitted in unclassified form without any designation relating to dissemination control, but may contain a classified annex.”.

(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 873 of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232; 132 Stat. 1905; 10 U.S.C. 2371 note) is repealed.

SEC. 827. Competition requirements for purchases from Federal Prison Industries.

(a) Competition requirements for purchases from Federal Prison Industries.—Subsections (a) and (b) of section 2410n of title 10, United States Code, are amended to read as follows:

“(a) Market research.—Before purchasing a product listed in the latest edition of the Federal Prison Industries catalog published under section 4124(d) of title 18, the Secretary of Defense shall conduct market research to determine whether such product—

“(1) is comparable to products available from the private sector; and

“(2) best meets the needs of the Department of Defense in terms of price, quality, and time of delivery.