Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 707. Modifications to post-deployment mental health assessments for members of the Armed Forces deployed in support of a contingency operation.

(a) Required assessments.—Section 1074m(a)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking subparagraphs (C) and (D) and inserting the following new subparagraphs:

“(C) Subject to paragraph (3) and subsection (d), once during the period beginning on the date of redeployment from the contingency operation and ending 14 days after such redeployment date.

“(D) Subject to subsection (d), not less than once annually—

“(i) beginning 14 days after the date of redeployment from the contingency operation; or

“(ii) if the assessment required by subparagraph (C) is performed during the period specified in paragraph (3), beginning 180 days after the date of redeployment from the contingency operation.”.

(b) Exceptions.—Section 1074m(a) of such title, as amended by subsection (a), is further amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following new paragraphs:

“(2) A mental health assessment is not required for a member of the armed forces under subparagraphs (C) and (D) of paragraph (1) (including an assessment performed pursuant to paragraph (3)) if the Secretary determines that providing such assessment to the member during the time periods under such subparagraphs would remove the member from forward deployment or put members or operational objectives at risk.

“(3) A mental health assessment required under subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) may be provided during the period beginning 90 days after the date of redeployment from the contingency operation and ending 180 days after such redeployment date if the Secretary determines that—