Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Military installation resilience defined.—In this section, the term “military installation resilience” has the meaning given that term in section 101(e)(8) of title 10, United States Code.

SEC. 2807. Improved flood risk disclosure for military construction.

(a) When disclosure required.—Section 2805(a)(1) of the Military Construction Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (division B of Public Law 115–232; 132 Stat. 2262; 10 U.S.C. 2802 note) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by inserting after “hazard data” the following: “, or will be impacted by projected current and future mean sea level fluctuations over the lifetime of the project”; and

(2) in subparagraph (B), by inserting after “floodplain” the following: “or will be impacted by projected current and future mean sea level fluctuations over the lifetime of the project”.

(b) Reporting requirements.—Section 2805(a)(3) of the Military Construction Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (division B of Public Law 115–232; 132 Stat. 2262; 10 U.S.C. 2802 note) is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding the subparagraphs, by inserting after “floodplain” the following: “or are to be impacted by projected current and future mean sea level fluctuations over the lifetime of the project”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(D) A description of how the proposed project has taken into account projected current and future mean sea level fluctuations over the lifetime of the project.”.

(c) Mitigation plan assumptions.—Section 2805(a)(4) of the Military Construction Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (division B of Public Law 115–232; 132 Stat. 2262; 10 U.S.C. 2802 note) is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding the subparagraphs—

(A) by inserting after “floodplain” the following: “or that will be impacted by projected current and future mean sea level fluctuations over the lifetime of the project”; and

(B) by striking “an additional”;

(2) in subparagraph (A)—

(A) by inserting “an additional” before “2 feet”; and

(B) by striking “and” at the end of the subparagraph;

(3) in subparagraph (B)—

(A) by inserting “an additional” before “3 feet”; and