Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) in paragraph (2), by inserting “the service acquisition executive or” before “the Under Secretary” each place such term appears.

(77) Section 812(a) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013 (Public Law 112–239; 126 Stat. 1829; 10 U.S.C. 2430 note) is amended by striking “Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics” and inserting “Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment”.

(78) Section 814 of the Duncan Hunter National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2009 (Public Law 115–91; 131 Stat. 1467; 10 U.S.C. 2430 note) is amended—

(A) in subsection (b), by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following new paragraphs:

“(2) REQUIRED MEMBERS.—Each Configuration Steering Board under this section shall include a representative of the following:

“(A) The Chief of Staff of the Armed Force concerned.

“(B) The Comptroller of the military department concerned.

“(C) The military deputy to the service acquisition executive concerned.

“(D) The program executive officer for the major defense acquisition program concerned.