Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) The term “open burn pit” has the meaning given that term in section 201(c) of the Dignified Burial and Other Veterans' Benefits Improvement Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–260; 38 U.S.C. 527 note).

SEC. 706. Enhancement of recordkeeping and postdeployment medical assessment requirements related to occupational and environmental hazard exposure during deployment.

(a) Recording of occupational and environmental health risks in deployment area.—

(1) ELEMENTS OF MEDICAL TRACKING SYSTEM.—Subsection (b)(1)(A) of section 1074f of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in clause (ii), by striking “and” at the end;

(B) in clause (iii), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new clause:

“(iv) accurately record any exposure to occupational and environmental health risks during the course of their deployment.”.

(2) RECORDKEEPING.—Subsection (c) of such section is amended by inserting after “deployment area” the following: “(including the results of any assessment performed by the Secretary of occupational and environmental health risks for such area)”.