Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Report on master plans.—Section 2864 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after subsection (c), as added by subsection (a), the following new subsection:

“(d) Report.—Not later than March 1 of each year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report listing all master plans completed pursuant to this section in the prior calendar year.”.

SEC. 2804. Improved consultation with tribal governments when proposed military construction projects potentially impact Indian tribes.

Section 2802 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(f) (1) If a proposed military construction project has the potential to significantly affect tribal lands, sacred sites, or tribal treaty rights, the Secretary concerned shall initiate consultation with the tribal government of each impacted Indian tribe—

“(A) to determine the nature, extent, and estimated costs of the adverse impacts;

“(B) to determine whether the adverse impacts can be avoided or mitigated in the design and implementation of the project; and