Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) the date the member’s term of service expires.”.

SEC. 622. Death gratuity for ROTC graduates.

(a) In general.—Section 1475(a)(4) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding “; or a graduate of a reserve officers' training corps who has yet to receive a first duty assignment; or” at the end.

(b) Effective date.—The amendment under subsection (a) applies to deaths that occur on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 623. Continued eligibility for education and training opportunities for spouses of promoted members.

Section 1784a(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “(1)” before “Assistance”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) A spouse who is eligible for a program under this section and begins a course of education or training for a degree, license, or credential described in subsection (a) may not become ineligible to complete such course of education or training solely because the member to whom the spouse is married is promoted to a higher grade.”.

SEC. 624. Occupational improvements for relocated spouses of members of the uniformed services.