Bill Sponsor
[…] Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of the Fentanyl Sanctions Act, and every 180 days thereafter until the date that is 5 years after such date of enactment, the President, acting through the Secretary of State and the Director of National Intelligence, in coordination with the Secretary of the Treasury, shall provide to the appropriate congressional committees and leadership a comprehensive briefing on efforts to implement this subtitle.

SEC. 1718. Inclusion of additional material in International Narcotics Control Strategy Report.

Section 489(a) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2291(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(9) (A) An assessment conducted by the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and the Director of National Intelligence, of the extent to which any diplomatic efforts described in section 1712 of the Fentanyl Sanctions Act have been successful.

“(B) Each assessment required by subparagraph (A) shall include an identification of—

“(i) the countries the governments of which have agreed to undertake measures to apply economic or other financial sanctions to foreign traffickers of illicit opioids and a description of those measures; and