Bill Sponsor
[…] “(l) A member of the armed forces who gives birth may not be deployed during the period of 12 months beginning on the date of such birth except—

“(1) at the election of such member; and

“(2) with the approval of a health care provider employed at a military medical treatment facility.”.

SEC. 573. Authority of the Secretary concerned to transport remains of a covered decedent to no more than two places selected by the person designated to direct disposition of the remains.

(a) Authority.—Section 1482(a)(8) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(8) (A) Transportation of the remains, and travel and transportation allowances as specified in regulations prescribed under section 464 of title 37 for an escort of one person, to the place, subject to subparagraph (B), selected by the person designated to direct disposition of the remains or, if such a selection is not made, to a national or other cemetery which is selected by the Secretary and in which burial of the decedent is authorized.

“(B) The person designated to direct disposition of the remains may select two places under subparagraph (A) if the second place is a national cemetery.