Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) APPLICABILITY.—Subsection (i) of section 1599g of title 10, United States Code, as added by paragraph (1), shall not apply to an employee of the Department of Defense who entered into an agreement under that section before the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 843. Incentives and consideration for qualified training programs.

(a) In general.—

(1) Chapter 141 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2409 the following new section:

§ 2409a. Incentives and consideration for qualified training programs

“(a) Incentives.—The Secretary of Defense shall develop workforce development investment incentives for a contractor that implements a qualified training program to develop the workforce of the contractor in a manner consistent with the needs of the Department of Defense.