Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) For purposes of this subsection, consent shall not be considered voluntary when a person is required to agree to arbitrate an action, complaint, or claim alleging a violation of this chapter as a condition of future or continued employment, advancement in employment, or receipt of any right or benefit of employment.”.

SEC. 546. Military orders required for termination of leases pursuant to the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act.

Section 305(i) of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. 3955) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by inserting “(including orders for separation or retirement)” after “official military orders”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) PERMANENT CHANGE OF STATION.—The term ‘permanent change of station’ includes separation or retirement from military service.”.

SEC. 547. Consultation regarding victim's preference in prosecution jurisdiction.

Section 534(b) of the Carl Levin and Howard P. “Buck” McKeon National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2015 (Public Law 113–291; 10 U.S.C. 1044e note) is amended by—