Bill Sponsor
[…] Section 7442 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(k) Any candidate not nominated under paragraphs (3) through (10) of subsection (a) may be considered by the Secretary of the Army in order of merit for appointment as a Senior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps cadet under section 2107 of this title.”.

SEC. 558. Consideration of application for transfer for a student of a military service academy who is the victim of a sexual assault or related offense.

(a) Military academy.—Section 7461 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(e) Consideration of application for transfer for a cadet who is the victim of a sexual assault or related offense.— (1) The Secretary of the Army shall provide for timely determination and action on an application for consideration of a transfer to another military service academy submitted by a cadet who was a victim of a sexual assault or other offense covered by section 920, 920a, or 920c of this title (article 120, 120a, or 120c of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) so as to reduce the possibility of retaliation against the cadet for reporting the sexual assault or other offense.