Bill Sponsor
[…] The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that portable fire extinguishers are installed and maintained in all Department of Defense facilities in accordance with requirements of national model fire codes developed by the National Fire Protection Association and the International Code Council that require redundancy and extinguishers throughout occupancies regardless of the presence of other suppression systems or alarm systems.

SEC. 2872. Definition of community infrastructure for purposes of military base reuse studies and community planning assistance.

Paragraph (4) of section 2391(e) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(4) (A) The term ‘community infrastructure’ means a project or facility described in subparagraph (B) that—

“(i) is located off of a military installation; and

“(ii) is—

“(I) owned by a State or local government; or

“(II) a not-for-profit, member owned utility service.

“(B) A project or facility described in this subparagraph is any of the following:

“(i) Any transportation project.