Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Coordination.—In carrying out this section, the Secretary of Defense shall coordinate with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to ensure that the record established under this section is acceptable as proof of service for former members of the reserve components of the Armed Forces who are eligible for benefits under laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to receive such benefits.

SEC. 567. Requirement to provide information regarding benefits claims to members during TAP counseling.

Section 1142(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(19) Information regarding how to file claims for benefits available to the member under laws administered by the Secretaries of Defense and Veterans Affairs.”.

SEC. 568. Expansion and renaming of the Troops-to-Teachers Program.

(a) Troops-to-Support-Education Program.—Section 1154 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—