Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Savings clause.—Nothing in this section, or the amendment made by this section, shall affect any requirement or authority under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9601 et seq.).

SEC. 316. Sale of electricity from alternate energy and cogeneration production facilities.

Section 2916(b)(3) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “and” at the end; and

(2) in subparagraph (B)—

(A) by striking “shall be available” and all that follows and inserting “shall be provided directly to the commander of the military installation in which the geothermal energy resource is located to be used for—”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new clauses:

“(i) military construction projects described in paragraph (2) that benefit the military installation where the geothermal energy resource is located; or

“(ii) energy or water security projects that—