Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 502. Grade of Chief of the Veterinary Corps of the Army.

Section 7084 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “An officer appointed to that position who holds a lower grade shall be appointed in the grade of brigadier general.”.

SEC. 503. Authority of promotion boards to recommend that officers of particular merit be placed higher on promotion list.

(a) In general.—Section 14108 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(f) Higher placement of officers of particular merit on promotion list.— (1) In selecting officers to be recommended for promotion, a promotion board may, when authorized by the Secretary concerned, recommend that officers of particular merit, from among those officers selected for promotion, be placed higher on the promotion list established by the Secretary under section 14308(a) of this title.

“(2) A promotion board may make a recommendation under paragraph (1) only if an officer receives the recommendation of—

“(A) a majority of the members of the promotion board; or