Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) The senior employees described in this subparagraph are the following senior employees of the Board:

“(i) The Executive Director of Operations established under section 313(b)(3).

“(ii) The general counsel.”.

(4) FULL-TIME EQUIVALENT PERSONNEL LEVELS.—Section 313(b)(1)(A) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 2286b(b)(1)(A)) is amended by striking “but not ” and all that follows through the semicolon and inserting “but not fewer than the equivalent of 110 full-time employees and not more than the equivalent of 130 full-time employees;”.

(b) Public health and safety.—Section 312(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 2286a(a)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: “, including with respect to the health and safety of employees and contractors at such facilities”.

(c) Access to facilities, personnel, and information.—Section 314 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 2286c) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by striking “The Secretary of Energy” and inserting “Except as specifically provided by this section, the Secretary of Energy”;