Bill Sponsor
[…] Section 183a(d)(2)(E) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “or a Principal” and inserting “a”; and

(2) by inserting “, an Assistant Secretary of Defense, or a Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense” after “Deputy Under Secretary of Defense”.

SEC. 313. Authority to accept contributions of funds from applicants for energy projects for mitigation of impacts on military operations and readiness.

Section 183a(f) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “for a project filed with the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 44718 of title 49” and inserting “for an energy project”.

SEC. 314. Department of Defense improvement of previously conveyed utility systems serving military installations.

Section 2688 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (k) as subsection (l); and