Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) Assistant Secretary of the Army.—Section 7016(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(6) (A) One of the Assistant Secretaries shall be the Assistant Secretary for Installations, Energy, and Environment.

“(B) The principal duty of the Assistant Secretary for Installations, Energy, and Environment shall be the overall supervision of installation, energy, and environment matters for the Department of the Army.”.

(b) Assistant Secretary of the Navy.—Section 8016(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(5) (A) One of the Assistant Secretaries shall be the Assistant Secretary for Energy, Installations, and Environment.

“(B) The principal duty of the Assistant Secretary for Energy, Installations, and Environment shall be the overall supervision of installation, energy, and environment matters for the Department of the Navy.”.

(c) Assistant Secretary of the Air Force.—Section 9016(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(5) (A) One of the Assistant Secretaries shall be the Assistant Secretary for Installations, Environment, and Energy.