Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) In general.—The Secretary concerned shall furnish to covered individuals under the jurisdiction of that Secretary counseling regarding how to apply for naturalization.

(b) Covered individual defined.—In this section, the term “covered individual” means a member of the Armed Forces who is not a citizen of the United States.

SEC. 571. Authorizing members to take leave for a birth or adoption in more than one increment.

Section 701(i) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking paragraph (5).

SEC. 572. Deferred deployment for members who give birth.

Section 701 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(l) A member of the armed forces who gives birth may not be deployed during the period of 12 months beginning on the date of such birth except—

“(1) at the election of such member; and

“(2) with the approval of a health care provider employed at a military medical treatment facility.”.