Bill Sponsor
[…] The Secretary shall determine the best approach to implement such requirement for that career field, including implementation through entities outside the Department of Defense and may be designed and implemented without regard to section 1746 of this title.”.

(2) CERTIFICATION RENEWAL.—Paragraph (3) of section 1723(a) of such title is amended by striking the second sentence.

(3) PARTICIPATION IN PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONS.—Section 1701a(b) of such title is amended—

(A) by redesignating paragraphs (6), (7), (8), and (9) as paragraphs (7), (8), (9), and (10), respectively; and

(B) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following new paragraph:

“(6) authorize a member of the acquisition workforce to participate in professional associations, consistent with the performance plan of such member, if such participation provides the member with the opportunity to gain leadership and management skills;”.

(4) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The Secretary of Defense shall carry out the certification program required by subsection (c) of section 1701a of title 10, United States Code, as added by paragraph (1), not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.