Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) a military construction project for which the funds were appropriated has been cancelled, for a reason other than to provide funds to carry out military construction under this section; or

“(B) the cost of a military construction project for which the funds were appropriated has been reduced because of project modifications or other cost savings, for a reason other than to provide funds to carry out military construction under this section.”.

(c) Waiver of other provisions of law.—Section 2808 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after subsection (c), as added by subsection (a), the following new subsection:

“(d) Waiver of other provisions of law in event of national emergency.—In the event of a declaration by the President of a national emergency in which the construction authority described in subsection (a) is used, the authority provided by such subsection to waive or disregard another provision of law that would otherwise apply to a military construction project authorized by this section may be used only if—

“(1) such other provision of law does not provide a means by which compliance with the requirements of the law may be waived, modified, or expedited; and

“(2) the Secretary of Defense determines that the nature of the national emergency necessitates the noncompliance with the requirements of the law.”.

(d) Additional notification requirements.—Subsection (e) of section 2808 of title 10, United States Code, as redesignated by subsection (a)(1), is amended—

(1) by striking “of the decision” and all that follows through the end of the subsection and inserting the following: of the following:

“(A) The reasons for the decision to use the construction authority described in subsection (a), including, in the event of a declaration by the President of a national emergency, the reasons why use of the armed forces is required in response to the declared national emergency.