Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 506. Functional badge or insignia upon commission for chaplains.

A military chaplain shall receive a functional badge or insignia upon commission.

SEC. 511. Grade of certain chiefs of reserve components.

(a) In general.—

(1) CHIEF OF ARMY RESERVE.—Section 7038(b)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “general officers of the Army Reserve” and inserting “officers of the Army Reserve in the grade of lieutenant general and”.

(2) CHIEF OF NAVY RESERVE.—Section 8083(b)(1) of such title is amended by striking “flag officers of the Navy (as defined in section 8001(1))” and inserting “officers of the Navy Reserve in the grade of vice admiral and”.

(3) COMMANDER, MARINE FORCES RESERVE.—Section 8084(b)(1) of such title is amended by striking “general officers of the Marine Corps (as defined in section 8001(2))” and inserting “officers of the Marine Corps Reserve in the grade of lieutenant general and”.