Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) New guidance.—Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Defense shall issue new guidance that treats the use of unmanned aircraft systems by the National Guard for covered activities in a manner no more restrictive than the use of other aircraft for covered activities.

(b) Covered activities defined.—In this section, “covered activities” means the following:

(1) Emergency operations.

(2) Search and rescue operations.

(3) Defense support to civil authorities.

(4) Support under section 502(f) of title 32, United States Code.

SEC. 515. Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps.

(a) In general.—Section 2031(b)(3) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting “and which may include instruction or activities in the fields of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics” after “duration”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 516. JROTC computer science and cybersecurity program.