Bill Sponsor
[…] The Commandant serves at the pleasure of the President.

“(2) The Commandant shall be appointed for a term of four years. In time of war or during a national emergency declared by Congress, the Commandant may be reappointed for a term of not more than four years.

“(b) Grade.—The Commandant, while so serving, has the grade of general without vacating the permanent grade of the officer.

“(c) Relationship to the Secretary of the Air Force.—Except as otherwise prescribed by law and subject to section 9013(f) of this title, the Commandant performs the duties of such position under the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of the Air Force and is directly responsible to the Secretary.

“(d) Duties.—Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Commandant shall—

“(1) exercise supervision, consistent with the authority assigned to commanders of unified or specified combatant commands under chapter 6 of this title, over such of the members and organizations of the Space Corps as the Secretary determines; and