Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) A spouse who is eligible for a program under this section and begins a course of education or training for a degree, license, or credential described in subsection (a) may not become ineligible to complete such course of education or training solely because the member to whom the spouse is married is promoted to a higher grade.”.

SEC. 624. Occupational improvements for relocated spouses of members of the uniformed services.

(a) Improvement of occupational license portability for military spouses through interstate compacts.—Section 1784 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(h) Improvement of occupational license portability through interstate compacts.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of Defense may enter into a cooperative agreement with the Council of State Governments to assist with funding of the development of interstate compacts on licensed occupations in order to alleviate the burden associated with relicensing in such an occupation by spouse of a members of the armed forces in connection with a permanent change of duty station of members to another State.

“(2) LIMITATION.—The amount provided under paragraph (1) as assistance for the development of any particular interstate compact may not exceed $1,000,000.