Bill Sponsor
[…] Section 2641b(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (7); and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following new paragraph (6):

“(6) Children (as described by section 1072(2)(D) or section 1110b(b) of this title, as the case may be) and surviving spouses of members of the armed forces who die as a result of hostile action or training duty.”.

SEC. 627. Consideration of service on active duty to reduce age of eligibility for retired pay for non-regular service.

Section 12731(f)(2)(B)(i) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “under a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) or under section 12301(d)” and inserting “under section 12301(d) or 12304b of this title, or under a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B)”.

SEC. 628. Modification to authority to reimburse for State licensure and certification costs of a spouse of a member arising from relocation.

Section 476(p) of title 37, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “armed forces” and inserting “uniformed services”;