Bill Sponsor
[…] The plan shall include specification of the percentage of the acquisition workforce, or funds available for administration of the acquisition workforce on an annual basis, that the Secretary will dedicate towards developing such key work experiences.

(g) Applicability of career path requirements to all members of acquisition workforce.—Section 1723(b) of such title is amended by striking “the critical acquisition-related”.

(h) Competency development.—

(1) IN GENERAL.— (A) Subchapter V of chapter 87 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 1765. Competency development

“For each acquisition workforce career field, the Secretary of Defense shall establish, for the civilian personnel in that career field, defined proficiency standards and technical and nontechnical competencies which shall be used in personnel qualification assessments.”.

(B) The table of sections at the beginning of such subchapter II is amended by adding at the end the following new item:


“1765. Competency development.”.