Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) Authorization of appropriations.—Funds are hereby authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 2020 for the use of the Armed Forces and other activities and agencies of the Department of Defense for expenses, not otherwise provided for, for military personnel, as specified in the funding table in section 4401.

(b) Construction of authorization.—The authorization of appropriations in the subsection (a) supersedes any other authorization of appropriations (definite or indefinite) for such purpose for fiscal year 2020.

SEC. 501. Management policies for joint qualified officers.

Section 661(d)(3)(B) of title 10, United States Code, is amended in the third sentence by inserting “or a designee of the Chairman who is an officer of the armed forces in grade O–8 or higher” before the period.

SEC. 502. Grade of Chief of the Veterinary Corps of the Army.