Bill Sponsor
[…] • “II. Acquisition Positions And Acquisition Workforce Career Fields 1721”.




(D) DEADLINE FOR DESIGNATION OF CAREER FIELDS.—The designation of acquisition workforce career fields required by the second sentence of section 1721(a) of title 10, United States Code (as added by paragraph (1)), shall be made by the Secretary of Defense not later than the end of the six-month period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act.

(3) KEY WORK EXPERIENCES.—

(A) DEVELOPMENT OF KEY WORK EXPERIENCES FOR EACH ACQUISITION WORKFORCE CAREER FIELD.—Section 1722b of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) Key work experiences.—In carrying out subsection (b)(2), the Secretary shall ensure that key work experiences, in the form of multidiscipline training, are developed for each acquisition workforce career field.”.