Bill Sponsor
[…] “(7) Projections from recognized governmental and scientific entities such as the Census Bureau, the National Academies of Sciences, the United States Geological Survey, and the United States Global Change Research Office (or any similar successor entities) with respect to future risks and threats (including the risks and threats described in paragraph (1)) to the resilience of any project considered in the installation master plan during the 50-year lifespan of the installation.”.

(b) Report on master plans.—Section 2864 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after subsection (c), as added by subsection (a), the following new subsection:

“(d) Report.—Not later than March 1 of each year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report listing all master plans completed pursuant to this section in the prior calendar year.”.

SEC. 2804. Improved consultation with tribal governments when proposed military construction projects potentially impact Indian tribes.

Section 2802 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: