Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 313. Authority to accept contributions of funds from applicants for energy projects for mitigation of impacts on military operations and readiness.

Section 183a(f) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “for a project filed with the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 44718 of title 49” and inserting “for an energy project”.

SEC. 314. Department of Defense improvement of previously conveyed utility systems serving military installations.

Section 2688 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (k) as subsection (l); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (j) the following new subsection (k):

“(k) Improvement of conveyed utility systems.—In the case of a utility system that is conveyed under this section and that only provides utility services to a military installation, the Secretary concerned may use amounts authorized to be appropriated for military construction to improve the reliability, resilience, efficiency, physical security, or cybersecurity of the utility system.”.

SEC. 315. Five-year authority for National Guard environmental restoration projects for environmental responses.

(a) In general.—Section 2707 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: