Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 3202. Improvements to Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board.

(a) Staff.—

(1) SENSE OF CONGRESS.—It is the sense of Congress that the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board is not adequately staffed, particularly given the ongoing increase in defense nuclear activities during the decade following the date of the enactment of this Act.

(2) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS.—

(A) ESTABLISHMENT OF POSITION.—Subsection (b) of section 313 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2286b) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) (A) The Board shall have an Executive Director of Operations who shall be appointed under section 311(c)(7).

“(B) The Executive Director of Operations shall report to the Chairman.

“(C) The Executive Director of Operations shall be the senior employee of the Board responsible for—

“(i) general administration and technical matters;