Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 53 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 1044e and inserting the following new item:


“1044e. Special Victims' Counsel for victims of sex-related or domestic violence offenses.”.

SEC. 543. Notification of issuance of military protective order to civilian law enforcement.

(a) Notification of issuance.—Section 1567a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “and any individual involved in the order does not reside on a military installation at any time during the duration of the military protective order, the commander of the military installation shall notify” and inserting “, the commander of the unit to which the member is assigned shall, not later than seven days after the date of the issuance of the order, notify”;

(2) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c);

(3) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsection (b);