Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Inquiry required.—The General Counsel of the Department of the Army shall, pursuant to the terms of section 553.21 of title 32, Code of Federal Regulations, carry out a preliminary inquiry to investigate the Arlington National Cemetery burial of Jack Edward Dunlap due to accusations that he supplied the Soviet Union with valuable intelligence during the Cold War.

SEC. 550F. Availability of records for National Instant Criminal Background Check System.

(a) NICS records.—Section 101(b) of the NICS Improvement Amendments Act of 2007 (34 U.S.C. 40911(b)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (1), the following new paragraph (2):

“(2) DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE.—Not later than three business days after the final disposition of a judicial proceeding conducted within the Department of Defense, the Secretary of Defense shall make available to the Attorney General records which are relevant to a determination of whether a member of the Armed Forces involved in such proceeding is disqualified from possessing or receiving a firearm under subsection (g) or (n) of section 922 of title 18, United States Code, for use in background checks performed by the National Instant Criminal Background Check System.”.

(b) Study and report on MPO database.—