Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows:

“(3) For the purposes of this subsection, a member is considered separated from active duty upon the earliest of—

“(A) the date an administrative separation is initiated by a commander of the member;

“(B) the date the court-martial sentence is adjudged if the sentence, as adjudged, includes a dismissal, dishonorable discharge, bad conduct discharge, or forfeiture of all pay and allowances; or

“(C) the date the member’s term of service expires.”.

SEC. 622. Death gratuity for ROTC graduates.

(a) In general.—Section 1475(a)(4) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding “; or a graduate of a reserve officers' training corps who has yet to receive a first duty assignment; or” at the end.

(b) Effective date.—The amendment under subsection (a) applies to deaths that occur on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 623. Continued eligibility for education and training opportunities for spouses of promoted members.