Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Additional benefits not to accrue.—The advancement of Richard E. Cole on the retired list of the Air Force under subsection (b) shall not affect the retired pay or other benefits from the United States to which Richard E. Cole would have been entitled based upon his military service, or affect any benefits to which any other person may become entitled based on such military service.

SEC. 599B. Inclusion of certain veterans on temporary disability or permanent disabled retirement lists in military adaptive sports programs.

(a) Inclusion of certain veterans.—Subsection (a)(1) of section 2564a of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “for members of the armed forces who” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting the following: “for—

“(A) any member of the armed forces who is eligible to participate in adaptive sports because of an injury, illness, or wound incurred in the line of duty in the armed forces; and

“(B) any veteran (as defined in section 101 of title 38), during the one-year period following the veteran’s date of separation, who—

“(i) is on the Temporary Disability Retirement List or Permanently Disabled Retirement List;