Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) CHIEF OF AIR FORCE RESERVE.—Section 9038(b)(1) of such title is amended by striking “general officers of the Air Force Reserve” and inserting “officers of the Air Force Reserve in the grade of lieutenant general and”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendments made under subsection (a) shall take effect on the date that is one year after the date of the enactment of this Act and shall apply to appointments made after such date.

SEC. 512. Authority to defer mandatory separation at age 68 of officers in medical specialties in the reserve components.

Section 14703(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “An” and inserting “(1) Subject to paragraph (2), an”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph (2):

“(2) The Secretary concerned may, with the consent of the officer, retain in an active status an officer in a medical specialty described in subsection (a) beyond the date described in paragraph (1) of this subsection if the Secretary concerned determines that such retention is necessary to the military department concerned. Each such retention shall be made on a case-by-case basis and for such period as the Secretary concerned determines appropriate.”.

SEC. 513. Repeal of requirement for review of certain Army Reserve officer unit vacancy promotions by commanders of associated active duty units.

Section 1113 of the Army National Guard Combat Readiness Reform Act of 1992 (Public Law 102–484; 10 U.S.C. 10105 note) is repealed.