Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Repeal of authority for optional annuity for dependent children.—Section 1448(d)(2) of such title is amended—

(1) by striking “Dependent children.—” and all that follows through “In the case of a member described in paragraph (1),” and inserting “Dependent children.—In the case of a member described in paragraph (1),”; and

(2) by striking subparagraph (B).