Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) Section 133a(b)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “, including the allocation of resources for defense research and engineering,”.

(3) Section 134(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics,” and inserting “Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering,”.

(4) Section 139(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended in the matter preceding paragraph (1) by striking “and the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics” and inserting “, the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, and the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering”.

(5) Section 139(b)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “and the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics” and inserting “, the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, and the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering,”.

(6) Section 139 of title 10, United States Code, is amended in subsections (c) through (h) by striking “Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics” each place it appears and inserting “Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment”.