Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Briefing.—Subsection (b) of such section 1102 is amended by striking “fiscal years 2019 and 2021” and inserting “fiscal years 2019 through 2025”.

SEC. 1108. Authority to provide additional allowances and benefits for certain Defense Clandestine Service employees.

Section 1603 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) Additional allowances and benefits for certain employees of the defense clandestine service.— (1) Beginning on the date on which the Secretary of Defense submits the report under paragraph (3)(A), in addition to the authority to provide compensation under subsection (a), the Secretary may provide a covered employee allowances and benefits under paragraph (1) of section 9904 of title 5 without regard to the limitations in that section—

“(A) that the employee be assigned to activities outside the United States; or

“(B) that the activities to which the employee is assigned be in support of Department of Defense activities abroad.