Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) An assessment of the current and planned nuclear systems of Russia and China, including with respect to research and development timelines, deployment timelines, and force size.

(3) A comparison of the current and projected nuclear systems specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) through 2040.

(c) Form.—The report under subsection (a) shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex.

SEC. 1661. National missile defense policy.

(a) Policy.—Subsection (a) of section 1681 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (Public Law 114–328; 10 U.S.C. 2431 note) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) Policy.—It is the policy of the United States to—

“(1) maintain and improve, with funding subject to the annual authorization of appropriations and the annual appropriation of funds for National Missile Defense—

“(A) an effective protection of the homeland of the United States against offensive missile threats posed by rogue states; and