Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 201. Authorization of appropriations.

Funds are hereby authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 2020 for the use of the Department of Defense for research, development, test, and evaluation, as specified in the funding table in section 4201.

SEC. 211. Program on enhancement of preparation of dependents of members of Armed Forces for careers in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics.

(a) Program required.—Chapter 111 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2192a the following new section:

§ 2192b. Program on enhancement of preparation of dependents of members of armed forces for careers in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics

“(a) Program required.—The Secretary of Defense shall carry out a program to—

“(1) enhance the preparation of students at covered schools for careers in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics; and

“(2) provide assistance to teachers at covered schools to enhance preparation described in paragraph (1).

“(b) Coordination.—In carrying out the program, the Secretary shall coordinate with the following:

“(1) The Secretaries of the military departments.

“(2) The Secretary of Education.