Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) by striking “appropriate career paths” and inserting “an appropriate career path”; and

(B) by striking “are identified” and inserting “is identified for each acquisition workforce career field”.

(3) DEADLINE FOR IMPLEMENTATION OF CAREER PATHS.—The Secretary of Defense shall carry out the requirements of paragraph (4) of section 1701a(b) of title 10, United States Code (as amended by paragraph (1)), not later than the end of the two-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act.

(e) Career fields.—

(1) DESIGNATION OF ACQUISITION WORKFORCE CAREER FIELDS.—Section 1721(a) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “The Secretary shall also designate in regulations those career fields in the Department of Defense that are acquisition workforce career fields for purposes of this chapter.”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENTS.— (A) The heading of such section is amended to read as follows:

§ 1721. Designation of acquisition positions and acquisition workforce career fields”.