Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 111 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 2193b and inserting the following new item:


“2193b. Improvement of education in technical fields: program for support of elementary and secondary education in science, technology, engineering, art and design, and mathematics.”.

SEC. 555. Inclusion of Coast Guard in Department of Defense STARBASE Program.

Section 2193b of title 10, United States Code, is further amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by inserting “and the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating” after “military departments”; and

(2) in subsection (f), by striking “and the Secretaries of the military departments” and inserting “, the Secretaries of the military departments, and the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating”.