Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Consumption-based solutions defined.—The term “consumption-based solutions” means any combination of hardware or equipment, software, and labor or services that together provide a capability that is metered and billed based on actual usage and predetermined pricing per resource unit, and includes the ability to rapidly scale capacity up or down.

SEC. 841. Defense acquisition workforce certification and education requirements.

(a) Professional certification requirement.—

(1) PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATION REQUIRED FOR ALL ACQUISITION WORKFORCE PERSONNEL.—Section 1701a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (d) and (e), respectively; and

(B) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection:

“(c) Professional certification.— (1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of Defense shall implement a certification program to provide for a professional certification requirement for all members of the acquisition workforce. Except as provided in paragraph (2), the certification requirement for any career field of the acquisition workforce shall be based on nationally or internationally recognized standards developed by a third-party entity.