Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) REPORT.—Not later then 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report on the results of the study conducted under paragraph (1).

SEC. 550G. Termination of leases of premises and motor vehicles of servicemembers who incur catastrophic injury or illness or die while in military service.

(a) Catastrophic injuries and illnesses.—Subsection (a) of section 305 of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. 3955), as amended by section 301 of the Veterans Benefits and Transition Act of 2018 (Public Law 115–407), is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) CATASTROPHIC INJURY OR ILLNESS OF LESSEE.—The spouse of the lessee on a lease described in subsection (b) may terminate the lease during the one-year period beginning on the date on which the lessee incurs a catastrophic injury or illness (as that term is defined in section 439(g) of title 37, United States Code), if the lessee incurs the catastrophic injury or illness during a period of military service or while performing full-time National Guard duty, active Guard and Reserve duty, or inactive-duty training (as such terms are defined in section 101(d) of title 10, United States Code).”.

(b) Deaths.—Paragraph (3) of such subsection is amended by striking “in subsection (b)(1)” and inserting “in subsection (b)”.

SEC. 550H. To resolve controversies under Servicemembers Civil Relief Act.