Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Effective date.—Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Defense shall revise the process established under section 807 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (Public Law 115–91; 10 U.S.C. 2302 note) to carry out the requirements of this section.

SEC. 861. Modifications to the defense acquisition system.

(a) Guidance, reports, and limitation on the availability of funds relating to covered defense business systems.—

(1) AMENDMENTS TO GUIDANCE FOR COVERED DEFENSE BUSINESS SYSTEMS.—Section 2222(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “subsection (c)(1)” and inserting “subsection (c)”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

“(7) Policy to ensure a covered defense business system is in compliance with the Department’s auditability requirements.

“(8) Policy to ensure approvals required for the development of a covered defense business system.”.

(2) REPORTS.—

(A) GUIDANCE.—The Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees (as defined in section 101(a)(16) of title 10, United States Code) a report—