Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) Periodic health assessment.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that any periodic health assessment provided to members of the Armed Forces includes an evaluation of whether the member has been—

(1) based or stationed at a location where an open burn pit was used; or

(2) exposed to toxic airborne chemicals or other airborne contaminants, including any information recorded as part of the Airborne Hazards and Open Burn Pit Registry.

(b) Separation history and physical examinations.—Section 1145(a)(5) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(C) The Secretary concerned shall ensure that each physical examination of a member under subparagraph (A) includes an assessment of whether the member was—

“(i) based or stationed at a location where an open burn pit, as defined in subsection (c) of section 201 of the Dignified Burial and Other Veterans' Benefits Improvement Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–260; 38 U.S.C. 527 note), was used; or