Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 712. Officers authorized to command Army dental units.

Section 7081(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “Dental Corps Officer” and inserting “commissioned officer of the Army Medical Department”.

SEC. 713. Improvements to interagency program office of the Department of Defense and the Department of Veterans Affairs.

(a) Leadership.—Subsection (c) of section 1635 of the Wounded Warrior Act (title XVI of Public Law 110–181; 10 U.S.C. 1071 note) is amended to read as follows:

“(c) Leadership.—

“(1) DIRECTOR.—The Director of the Office shall be the head of the Office.

“(2) DEPUTY DIRECTOR.—The Deputy Director of the Office shall be the deputy head of the Office and shall assist the Director in carrying out the duties of the Director.

“(3) REPORTING.—The Director shall report to the Department of Veterans Affairs-Department of Defense Joint Executive Committee established by section 320 of title 38, United States Code.

“(4) APPOINTMENTS.—