Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 1005. Annual budget justification display for service-common and other support and enabling capabilities for special operations forces.

(a) In general.—Chapter 9 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 225 the following new section:

§ 226. Special operations forces: display of service-common and other support and enabling capabilities

“(a) In general.—The Secretary shall include, in the budget materials submitted to Congress under section 1105 of title 31 for fiscal year 2021 and any subsequent fiscal year, a consolidated budget justification display showing service-common and other support and enabling capabilities for special operations forces requested by a military service or Defense Agency. Such budget justification display shall include any amount for service-common or other capability development and acquisition, training, operations, pay, base operations sustainment, and other common services and support.