Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in section 7501(1), by striking “, except as provided in section 1599e of title 10,”; and

(2) in section 7511(a)(1)(A)(ii), by striking “except as provided in section 1599e of title 10,”.

(c) Application.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to any covered employee (as that term is defined in paragraph (1) of section 1599e(b) of title 10, United States Code) appointed to a position described under subparagraph (A) or (B) of such paragraph on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 1103. Civilian personnel management.

Section 129 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in the first sentence, by striking “each fiscal year” and inserting “each fiscal year solely”; and

(B) in the second sentence—

(i) by striking “Any” and inserting “The management of such personnel in any fiscal year shall not be subject to any”; and

(ii) by striking “shall be developed” and all that follows through “changed circumstances”; and

(2) in subsection (c)(2)—

(A) in each of subparagraphs (A) and (B), by inserting “and associated costs” after each instance of “projected size”; and