Bill Sponsor
[…] “2192b. Program on enhancement of preparation of dependents of members of armed forces for careers in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics.”.

(c) Conforming repeal.—Section 233 of the Carl Levin and Howard P. “Buck” McKeon National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2015 (Public Law 113–291; 10 U.S.C. 2193a note) is repealed.

SEC. 212. Temporary inclusion of joint artificial intelligence center of the Department of Defense in personnel management authority to attract experts in science and engineering.

(a) In general.—Subsection (a) of section 1599h of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(6) JOINT ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE CENTER.—The Director of the Joint Artificial Intelligence Center may carry out a program of personnel management authority provided in subsection (b) in order to facilitate recruitment of eminent experts in science or engineering for the Center. The authority to carry out the program under this paragraph shall terminate on December 31, 2024.”.

(b) Scope of appointment authority.—Subsection (b)(1) of such section is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (D), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in subparagraph (E), by adding “and” at the end; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: