Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) includes a statement of whether the Secretary accepts or rejects the Board’s recommendations;

“(2) if the Secretary accepts the board’s recommendations, describes the timeline for when those recommendations will be implemented; and

“(3) if the Secretary does not accept the recommendations, describes the reasons the Secretary does not agree and provide all scientific research to the Board supporting that decision.”.

SEC. 3127. Civil penalties for violations of certain whistleblower protections.

(a) In general.—Section 234A of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2282a) is amended—

(1) in the heading, by inserting “and Whistleblower” after “Safety”;

(2) in subsection a.—

(A) by inserting “, or who violates any applicable rule, regulation or order related to whistleblower protections,” before “shall be subject to a civil penalty”; and