Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) DEFENSE ACQUISITION UNIVERSITY.—Section 1746 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in subsection (b)(1), by adding at the end the following new sentence: “At least 25 percent of such civilian instructors shall be visiting professors from civilian colleges or universities.”; and

(B) in subsection (c), by inserting “, and with commercial training providers,” after “military departments”.

(h) Enhancing defense acquisition workforce career fields.—

(1) CAREER PATHS.—

(A) CAREER PATH REQUIRED FOR EACH ACQUISITION WORKFORCE CAREER FIELD.—Paragraph (4) of section 1701a(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(4) develop and implement a career path, as described in section 1722(a) of this title, for each career field designated by the Secretary under section 1721(a) of this title as an acquisition workforce career field;”.

(B) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Section 1722(a) of such title is amended—

(i) by striking “appropriate career paths” and inserting “an appropriate career path”; and

(ii) by striking “are identified” and inserting “is identified for each acquisition workforce career field”.