Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall ensure that the electronic health record maintained by such Secretary of a veteran registered with the burn pit registry is updated with any information contained in such registry.

(2) BURN PIT REGISTRY DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term “burn pit registry” means the registry established under section 201 of the Dignified Burial and Other Veterans’ Improvements Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–260; 38 U.S.C. 527 note).

(c) Postdeployment medical examination and reassessments.—

(1) ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS.—Section 1074f of title 10, United States Code is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g) Additional requirements for postdeployment medical examinations and health reassessments.— (1) The Secretary of Defense shall—

“(A) standardize and make available to a provider that conducts a postdeployment medical examination or reassessment under the system described in subsection (a) questions relating to occupational and environmental health exposure; and

“(B) prior to an examination or reassessment of a member of the armed forces, require such provider to review information applicable to such member—

“(i) in a Periodic Occupational and Environmental Monitoring Summary (or any successor document); and