Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) Shipboard cranes.

(4) Spreaders for shipboard cranes.

SEC. 811. Consideration of price in procurement of the FFG(X) frigate.

In evaluating proposals for a contract to procure a FFG(X) frigate, the Secretary of the Navy shall ensure price is a critical evaluation factor set forth in the request for proposal (solicitation number N0002419R2300) for the procurement of the frigate.

SEC. 812. Repeal of continuation of data rights during challenges.

(a) Repeal.—Section 866 of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232; 132 Stat. 1901; 10 U.S.C. 2321) is repealed.

(b) Restoration of amended provision.—Subsection (i) of section 2321 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(i) Rights and liability upon final disposition.— (1) If, upon final disposition, the contracting officer's challenge to the use or release restriction is sustained—

“(A) the restriction shall be cancelled; and