Bill Sponsor
[…] (k) Requirements for the national security strategy for national technology and industrial base.—

(1) NATIONAL SECURITY STRATEGY FOR NATIONAL TECHNOLOGY AND INDUSTRIAL BASE.—Section 2501(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following new sentence: “The Secretary shall submit such strategy to Congress not later than 180 days after the date of submission of the national security strategy report required under section 108 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3043).”.

(2) ANNUAL REPORT TO CONGRESS.—Section 2504(3) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting “Executive order or” after “pursuant to”;

(B) by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows:

“(A) prioritized list of gaps or vulnerabilities in the national technology and industrial base, including—

“(i) a description of mitigation strategies necessary to address such gaps or vulnerabilities;

“(ii) the identification of the individual responsible for addressing such gaps or vulnerabilities; and

“(iii) a proposed timeline for action to address gaps or vulnerabilities.”.