116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(b) Beginning two years after the date of the enactment of this section, a notice required under subsection (a)(1) shall be mailed to an individual no less than two times in accordance with the following:
“(1) The notice shall be provided to such individual no later than 3 months prior to the date of such individual’s enrollment period as provided under section 1837.
“(2) The notice shall subsequently be provided to such individual no later than one month prior to such date.”.
(b) Beneficiary Medicare part B enrollment periods and effective date of coverage.—
(1) EFFECTIVE DATES.—Section 1838(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395q(a)) is amended—
(A) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:
“(2) (A) in the case of an individual who enrolls pursuant to subsection (d) of section 1837 before the month in which he first satisfies paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1836, the first day of such month;
“(B) in the case of an individual not described in subparagraph (A) who first satisfies such paragraph in a month beginning before January 2021 and who enrolls—