Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) Los Vaqueros Reservoir in Contra Costa County, California.

(4) San Luis Reservoir in the San Joaquin Valley, California.

SEC. 6. Rural water supply program reauthorization.

The Rural Water Supply Act of 2006 (Public Law 109–451) is amended—

(1) in section 109(a) (43 U.S.C. 2408(a)), by striking “2016” and inserting “2026”; and

(2) in section 110 (43 U.S.C. 2409), by striking “2016” and inserting “2026”.

SEC. 7. Competitive grant program for the funding of water recycling and reuse projects.

(a) Competitive grant program for the funding of water recycling and reuse projects.—Section 1602(f) of the Reclamation Wastewater and Groundwater Study and Facilities Act (title XVI of Public Law 102–575; 43 U.S.C. 390h et seq.) is amended by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) and inserting the following:

“(2) PRIORITY.—When funding projects under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall give funding priority to projects that meet one or more of the following criteria:

“(A) Projects that are likely to provide a more reliable water supply for States and local governments.