116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(H) AUTHORITY.—The Secretary shall have the authority to stop any further enrollment in a Medicare Advantage plan if there is a pattern of excessive violations of this paragraph.”.
(b) Enforcement.—Section 1857(g)(1)(K) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–27(g)(1)(K)), as added by section 2(b), is amended by striking “or 1852(d)(8)” and inserting “, 1852(d)(8), or 1852(d)(9)”.
(a) In general.—Section 226(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 426(b)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking “, and has for 24 calendar months been entitled to,”;
(2) in paragraph (2)(B), by striking “, and has been for not less than 24 months,”;
(3) in paragraph (2)(C)(ii), by striking “, including the requirement that he has been entitled to the specified benefits for 24 months,”;