116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(84) provide that any hospital that receives a payment under such plan comply with the provisions of title XXXIV of the Public Health Service Act (relating to minimum direct care registered nurse staffing requirements).”.
(e) Nursing homes.—No later than one year after enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall promulgate a rule for minimum staffing standards for skilled nursing facilities under the Medicare program and for nursing facilities under the Medicaid program that align with the standards set in this section.
(a) In general.—Section 1402 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (42 U.S.C. 18071) is amended—
(1) in subsection (b)(1), by striking “silver” and inserting “gold”;
(2) by amending subsection (c)(1)(B) to read as follows:
“(B) COORDINATION WITH ACTUARIAL LIMITS.—The Secretary shall ensure the reduction under this paragraph shall not result in the plan’s share of the total allowed costs of benefits provided under the plan becoming less than—
“(i) 95 percent in the case of an eligible insured described in paragraph (2)(A);
“(ii) 90 percent in the case of an eligible insured described in paragraph (2)(B); and
“(iii) 85 percent in the case of an eligible insured described in paragraph (2)(C).”; and