Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of contents in section 1 of the Hydrographic Services Improvement Act Amendments of 2002 (Public Law 107–372), as amended by this Act, is further amended by inserting after the item relating to section 269 the following:


“Sec. 270. Treatment of commission in commissioned officer corps as employment in Administration for purposes of certain hiring decisions.”.

SEC. 301. Appointments.

(a) Original appointments.—Section 221 (33 U.S.C. 3021) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 221. Original appointments and reappointments.

“(a) Original appointments.—

“(1) GRADES.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), an original appointment of an officer may be made in such grades as may be appropriate for—

“(i) the qualification, experience, and length of service of the appointee; and

“(ii) the commissioned officer corps of the Administration.

“(B) APPOINTMENT OF OFFICER CANDIDATES.—