Bill Sponsor
[…] “SEC. 235. Procurement of personnel.

“The Secretary may make such expenditures as the Secretary considers necessary in order to obtain recruits for the commissioned officer corps of the Administration, including advertising.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of contents in section 1 of the Hydrographic Services Improvement Act Amendments of 2002 (Public Law 107–372), as amended by this Act, is further amended by inserting after the item relating to section 234 the following:


“235. Procurement of personnel.”.

SEC. 401. Involuntary retirement or separation.

Section 241 (33 U.S.C. 3041) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(d) Deferment of retirement or separation for medical reasons.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—If the Secretary determines that the evaluation of the medical condition of an officer requires hospitalization or medical observation that cannot be completed with confidence in a manner consistent with the officer's well being before the date on which the officer would otherwise be required to retire or be separated under this section, the Secretary may defer the retirement or separation of the officer.

“(2) CONSENT REQUIRED.—A deferment may only be made with the written consent of the officer involved. If the officer does not provide written consent to the deferment, the officer shall be retired or separated as scheduled.