Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) give preference to such inter-service transfers for recruitment purposes as determined appropriate by the Secretary; and

“(3) reappoint such inter-service transfers to the equivalent grade in the commissioned officer corps.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of contents in section 1 of the Hydrographic Services Improvement Act Amendments of 2002 (Public Law 107–372), as amended by this Act, is further amended by inserting after the item relating to section 220 the following


“Sec. 221. Original appointments and reappointments.”.

SEC. 302. Personnel boards.

Section 222 (33 U.S.C. 3022) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 222. Personnel boards.

“(a) Convening.—Not less frequently than once each year and at such other times as the Secretary determines necessary, the Secretary shall convene a personnel board.

“(b) Membership.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—A board convened under subsection (a) shall consist of five or more officers who are serving in or above the permanent grade of the officers under consideration by the board.