116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Such formula shall ensure that the amount of fees collected is increased by the total percentage change that occurred in the Consumer Price Index for all urban consumers (all items; United States city average) for the 12-month period ending June 30 preceding the fiscal year.”.
(c) Allocation of assessment within each class of tobacco product.—Section 919(b)(4) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 387s(b)(4)) is amended by striking “shall be the percentage determined for purposes of allocations under subsections (e) through (h) of section 625 of Public Law 108–357” and inserting “shall be the percentage determined by the Secretary”.
(d) Conforming amendments.—Section 919(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 387s(b)) is amended—
(1) by striking paragraphs (5) and (7); and