116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (3) SAVINGS PROVISION.—Section 907(a)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 387g(a)(1)), as in effect on the date of enactment of this Act, shall remain in effect until the amendments made to such section 907(a)(1) by this subsection take effect.
(a) Increase in total amount.—Section 919(b)(1)(K) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 387s(b)(1)(K)) is amended by striking “$712,000,000” and inserting “$812,000,000”.
(b) Application of user fees to all classes of tobacco products.—Paragraph (2) of section 919(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 387s(b)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
“(2) ALLOCATIONS OF ASSESSMENT BY CLASS OF TOBACCO PRODUCTS.—The total user fees assessed and collected under subsection (a) each fiscal year with respect to each class of tobacco products shall be an amount that is determined pursuant to a formula developed by the Secretary.