Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) such platforms should be integrated, to the maximum extent possible, in the health care delivery ecosystem; and

(3) pharmacy benefit managers should work to disclose generic and brand name drug prices to such platforms to ensure that—

(A) patients can benefit from the lowest possible price available to them; and

(B) overall drug prices can be reduced as more educated purchasing decisions are made based on price transparency.

SEC. 9. Technical corrections.

(a) In general.—Section 3022(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300jj–52(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) APPLICATION OF AUTHORITIES UNDER INSPECTOR GENERAL ACT OF 1978.—In carrying out this subsection, the Inspector General shall have the same authorities as provided under section 6 of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.).”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect as if included in the enactment of the 21st Century Cures Act (Public Law 114–255).

Amend the title so as to read: “A bill to require reporting for certain drug price information, and for other purposes.”.