116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(i) received during the taxable year, and
“(ii) attributable to prior taxable years.”.
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by this subsection shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2019.
(f) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2020.
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1402 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (42 U.S.C. 18071) is amended—
(A) in subsection (b)(1), by striking “silver” and inserting “gold”;
(B) by amending subsection (c)(1)(B) to read as follows:
“(B) COORDINATION WITH ACTUARIAL LIMITS.—The Secretary shall ensure the reduction under this paragraph shall not result in the plan’s share of the total allowed costs of benefits provided under the plan becoming less than—
“(i) 95 percent in the case of an eligible insured described in paragraph (2)(A);
“(ii) 90 percent in the case of an eligible insured described in paragraph (2)(B); and
“(iii) 85 percent in the case of an eligible insured described in paragraph (2)(C).”; and