116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] April 3, 2019
Mr. Wright (for himself, Mr. McCaul, and Mr. Gonzalez of Texas) introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs
To amend the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 regarding energy diplomacy and security within the Department of State, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Energy Diplomacy Act of 2019”.
SEC. 2. Energy diplomacy and security within the Department of State.
(a) In general.—Subsection (c) of section 1 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2651a) is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4); and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:
“(A) AUTHORIZATION FOR ASSISTANT SECRETARY.—Subject to the numerical limitation specified in paragraph (1), there is authorized to be established in the Department of State an Assistant Secretary of State for Energy Resources.
“(B) PERSONNEL.—The Secretary of State shall ensure that there are sufficient personnel dedicated to energy matters within the Department of State who shall be responsible for—