116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] This Act may be cited as the “Weatherization Enhancement and Local Energy Efficiency Investment and Accountability Act”.
SEC. 2. Weatherization assistance program.
(a) Reauthorization of weatherization assistance program.—Section 422 of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (42 U.S.C. 6872) is amended by striking “appropriated—” and all that follows through “2012..” and inserting “appropriated $350,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2020 through 2024.”.
(b) Modernizing the definition of weatherization materials.—Section 412(9)(J) of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (42 U.S.C. 6862(9)(J)) is amended—
(1) by inserting “, including renewable energy technologies and other advanced technologies,” after “devices or technologies”; and
(2) by striking “, after consulting with the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, the Secretary of Agriculture, and the Director of the Community Services Administration”.
(c) Consideration of health benefits.—Section 413(b) of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (42 U.S.C. 6863(b)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (4) through (6) as paragraphs (5) through (7), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (3), the following: