116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (b) Modernizing the definition of weatherization materials.—Section 412(9)(J) of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (42 U.S.C. 6862(9)(J)) is amended—
(1) by inserting “, including renewable energy technologies and other advanced technologies,” after “devices or technologies”; and
(2) by striking “, after consulting with the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, the Secretary of Agriculture, and the Director of the Community Services Administration”.
(c) Consideration of health benefits.—Section 413(b) of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (42 U.S.C. 6863(b)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (4) through (6) as paragraphs (5) through (7), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (3), the following:
“(4) The Secretary may amend the regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) to provide that the standards described in paragraph (2)(A) take into consideration improvements in the health and safety of occupants of dwelling units, and other non-energy benefits, from weatherization.”.
(1) IN GENERAL.—The Energy Conservation and Production Act is amended by inserting after section 414B (42 U.S.C. 6864b) the following:
“SEC. 414C. Contractor optimization.