Calendar No. 185
[…] (1) TECHNICAL TRANSFER GRANTS.—Section 414B(a)(4) of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (42 U.S.C. 6864b(a)(4)) is amended—
(A) by striking “for persons” and inserting the following: “for—
“(A) persons”; and
(B) in subparagraph (A) (as so designated), by striking the period at the end and inserting the following: “; and
“(B) private entities that are contracted to provide weatherization assistance under this part, in accordance with rules determined by the Secretary.”.
(2) CONTRACTOR OPTIMIZATION.—The Energy Conservation and Production Act is amended by inserting after section 414B (42 U.S.C. 6864b) the following:
“The Secretary may request that entities receiving funding from the Federal Government or from a State through a weatherization assistance program under section 413 or 414—
“(1) perform periodic reviews of the use of private contractors in the provision of weatherization assistance, if applicable; and
“(2) encourage an increased use and expanded role of contractors as appropriate.”.