116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (c) Returns filed by a tax return preparer.—Section 6011(e)(3) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(D) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN PREPARERS LOCATED IN AREAS WITHOUT INTERNET ACCESS.—The Secretary may waive the requirement of subparagraph (A) if the Secretary determines, on the basis of an application by the tax return preparer, that the preparer cannot meet such requirement by reason of being located in a geographic area which does not have access to internet service (other than dial-up or satellite service).”.
(d) Conforming amendment.—Section 6724(c) is amended by striking “250 information returns (more than 100 information returns in the case of a partnership having more than 100 partners)” and inserting “the applicable number (determined under section 6011(e)(5) with respect to the calendar year to which such returns relate) of information returns”.
(e) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.