116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (A) CONFIDENTIALITY OF INFORMATION.—Section 6103(a)(3) is amended by striking “subsection (k)(10)” and inserting “paragraph (10) or (13) of subsection (k)”.
(B) PENALTY FOR UNAUTHORIZED DISCLOSURE.—Section 7213(a)(2) is amended by striking “(k)(10)” and inserting “(k)(10) or (13)”.
(C) COORDINATION WITH AUTHORITY TO DISCLOSE FOR INVESTIGATIVE PURPOSES.—Section 6103(k)(6) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “This paragraph shall not apply to any disclosure to an individual providing information relating to any purpose described in paragraph (1) or (2) of section 7623(a) which is made under paragraph (13)(A).”.
(b) Protection against retaliation.—Section 7623 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(d) Civil action To protect against retaliation cases.—
“(1) ANTI-RETALIATION WHISTLEBLOWER PROTECTION FOR EMPLOYEES.—No employer, or any officer, employee, contractor, subcontractor, or agent of such employer, may discharge, demote, suspend, threaten, harass, or in any other manner discriminate against an employee in the terms and conditions of employment (including through an act in the ordinary course of such employee's duties) in reprisal for any lawful act done by the employee—