116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (a) In general.—Section 6033(j)(1) is amended by striking “If an organization” and inserting the following:
“(i) IN GENERAL.—If an organization described in subsection (a)(1) or (i) fails to file the annual return or notice required under either subsection for 2 consecutive years, the Secretary shall notify the organization—
“(I) that the Internal Revenue Service has no record of such a return or notice from such organization for 2 consecutive years, and