116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Sec. 2304. Authentication of users of electronic services accounts.
Sec. 2401. Repeal of provision regarding certain tax compliance procedures and reports.
Sec. 2402. Comprehensive training strategy.
Sec. 3001. Prohibition on rehiring any employee of the Internal Revenue Service who was involuntarily separated from service for misconduct.
Sec. 3002. Notification of unauthorized inspection or disclosure of returns and return information.
Sec. 3101. Mandatory e-filing by exempt organizations.
Sec. 3102. Notice required before revocation of tax-exempt status for failure to file return.
Sec. 3201. Increase in penalty for failure to file.
(a) In general.—Section 7803 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(e) Independent Office of Appeals.—
“(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—There is established in the Internal Revenue Service an office to be known as the ‘Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals’.