116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (d) Conforming amendment.—Section 6724(c) is amended by striking “250 information returns (more than 100 information returns in the case of a partnership having more than 100 partners)” and inserting “the applicable number (determined under section 6011(e)(5) with respect to the calendar year to which such returns relate) of information returns”.
(e) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.
Section 6061(b)(3) is amended to read as follows:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall publish guidance as appropriate to define and implement any waiver of the signature requirements or any method adopted under paragraph (1).
“(B) ELECTRONIC SIGNATURES FOR DISCLOSURE AUTHORIZATIONS TO, AND OTHER AUTHORIZATIONS OF, PRACTITIONERS.—Not later than 6 months after the date of the enactment of this subparagraph, the Secretary shall publish guidance to establish uniform standards and procedures for the acceptance of taxpayers’ signatures appearing in electronic form with respect to any request for disclosure of a taxpayer's return or return information under section 6103(c) to a practitioner or any power of attorney granted by a taxpayer to a practitioner.
“(C) PRACTITIONER.—For purposes of subparagraph (B), the term ‘practitioner’ means any individual in good standing who is regulated under section 330 of title 31, United States Code.”.