116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] The preceding sentence shall not prevent the issuance of a notice if the requirement of such sentence is met on the basis of the assumption that the information sought to be obtained by such contact will not be obtained by other means before such contact.”.
(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by this section shall apply to notices provided, and contacts of persons made, after the date which is 45 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(a) In general.—Paragraph (1) of section 6503(j) is amended by striking “coordinated examination program” and inserting “coordinated industry case program”.
(b) Requirements for summons.—Clause (i) of section 6503(j)(2)(A) is amended to read as follows:
“(i) the issuance of such summons is preceded by a review and written approval of such issuance by the Commissioner of the relevant operating division of the Internal Revenue Service and the Chief Counsel which—
“(I) states facts clearly establishing that the Secretary has made reasonable requests for the information that is the subject of the summons, and
“(II) is attached to such summons,”.