116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(2) PROVISION OF INFORMATION REGARDING QUALIFIED RETURN PREPARATION PROGRAMS.—The Secretary may provide taxpayers information regarding qualified return preparation programs receiving grants under this section.
“(3) REFERRALS TO LOW-INCOME TAXPAYER CLINICS.—Qualified return preparation programs receiving a grant under this section are encouraged, in appropriate cases, to—
“(A) advise taxpayers of the availability of, and eligibility requirements for receiving, advice and assistance from qualified low-income taxpayer clinics receiving funding under section 7526, and
“(B) provide information regarding the location of, and contact information for, such clinics.”.
(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections for chapter 77 is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 7526 the following new item:
“Sec. 7526A. Return preparation programs for applicable taxpayers.”.
(a) In general.—Section 7526(c) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(6) PROVISION OF INFORMATION REGARDING QUALIFIED LOW-INCOME TAXPAYER CLINICS.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, officers and employees of the Department of the Treasury may—
“(A) advise taxpayers of the availability of, and eligibility requirements for receiving, advice and assistance from one or more specific qualified low-income taxpayer clinics receiving funding under this section, and