116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) COORDINATION WITH TREASURY INSPECTOR GENERAL FOR TAX ADMINISTRATION.—Section 7803(c)(2) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(E) COORDINATION WITH TREASURY INSPECTOR GENERAL FOR TAX ADMINISTRATION.—Before beginning any research or study, the National Taxpayer Advocate shall coordinate with the Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration to ensure that the National Taxpayer Advocate does not duplicate any action that the Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration has already undertaken or has a plan to undertake.”.
(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 6108 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(d) Statistical support for National Taxpayer Advocate.—Upon request of the National Taxpayer Advocate, the Secretary shall, to the extent practicable, provide the National Taxpayer Advocate with statistical support in connection with the preparation by the National Taxpayer Advocate of the annual report described in section 7803(c)(2)(B)(ii). Such statistical support shall include statistical studies, compilations, and the review of information provided by the National Taxpayer Advocate for statistical validity and sound statistical methodology.”.
(B) DISCLOSURE OF REVIEW.—Section 7803(c)(2)(B)(ii), as amended by subsection (a), is amended by striking “and” at the end of subclause (XI), by redesignating subclause (XII) as subclause (XIII), and by inserting after subclause (XI) the following new subclause: