116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (C) the maximum number of offices and employees within the Internal Revenue Service with whom a taxpayer who is a victim of stolen identity refund fraud should be required to interact in order to resolve a case;
(2) standards for opening, assigning, reassigning, or closing a case involving stolen identity refund fraud; and
(3) procedures for implementing and accomplishing the standards described in paragraphs (1) and (2), and measures for evaluating such procedures and determining whether such standards have been successfully implemented.
(a) In general.—Section 6713 is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsections (b) and (c) as subsections (c) and (d), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsection:
“(b) Enhanced penalty for improper use or disclosure relating to identity theft.—