116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (3) a plan to improve technology-based training;
(A) focus employee training on early, fair, and efficient resolution of taxpayer disputes for employees that interface with taxpayers and the direct managers of such employees; and
(B) ensure consistency of skill development and employee evaluation throughout the Internal Revenue Service; and
(5) a thorough assessment of the funding necessary to implement such strategy.
(a) In general.—Section 7804 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(d) Prohibition on rehiring employees involuntarily separated.—The Commissioner may not hire any individual previously employed by the Commissioner who was removed for misconduct under this subchapter or chapter 43 or chapter 75 of title 5, United States Code, or whose employment was terminated under section 1203 of the Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998 (26 U.S.C. 7804 note).”.
(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to the hiring of employees after the date of the enactment of this Act.