116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (b) Table of contents.—The table of contents of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (Public Law 109–58; 119 Stat. 594) is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 639 the following:
“Sec. 640. Long-term nuclear power purchase agreement pilot program.”.
SEC. 4. Advanced nuclear reactor research and development goals.
(a) In general.—Subtitle E of title IX of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16271 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(a) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) ADVANCED NUCLEAR REACTOR.—The term ‘advanced nuclear reactor’ means—
“(A) a nuclear fission reactor, including a prototype plant (as defined in sections 50.2 and 52.1 of title 10, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations)), with significant improvements compared to the most recent generation of fission reactors, including improvements such as—
“(i) additional inherent safety features;
“(ii) lower waste yields;
“(iii) improved fuel performance;
“(iv) increased tolerance to loss of fuel cooling;
“(v) enhanced reliability;