116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(i) a description of the status of any investigations conducted under this subsection;
“(ii) the names of institutions found to be not in compliance with this subsection;
“(iii) the sanctions the non-compliant institution of higher education faced; and
“(iv) in the case of an institution subject to liability for funds under this title pursuant to subparagraph (B)(iii), the amount of such liability.”.
Section 103 (20 U.S.C. 1003) is amended by striking paragraph (13) and inserting the following:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘nonprofit’—
“(i) as applied to a school, agency, organization, or institution, means a school, agency, organization, or institution controlled, owned, and operated by one or more nonprofit corporations or associations, no part of the net earnings of which inures, or may lawfully inure, to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual; and
“(ii) as applied to an institution of higher education, means an institution—
“(I) that meets the requirements of subparagraph (A);
“(II) that is an organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) or (vi) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and