116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(3) FOR-PROFIT INSTITUTION.—The term ‘for-profit institution’—
“(A) means a for-profit institution of higher education as defined in section 102(b)(2); and
“(B) includes a former for-profit institution of higher education that has been approved for conversion under section 124 but is still in the transition period required under section 124(c).
“(4) PRIVATE EDUCATION LOAN.—The term ‘private education loan’—
“(A) means a loan provided by a private educational lender (as defined in section 140(a) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1650(a))) that—
“(i) is not made, insured, or guaranteed under title IV;
“(ii) is issued expressly for postsecondary educational expenses to a borrower, regardless of whether the loan is provided through the educational institution that the subject student attends or directly to the borrower from the private educational lender; and
“(iii) is not made, insured, or guaranteed under title VII or title VIII of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 292 et seq. and 296 et seq.); and