116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (A) The table of contents in section 1(b) of the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 (Public Law 104–1; 109 Stat. 3) is amended—
(i) by redesignating the item relating to section 207 as the item relating to section 208; and
(ii) by inserting after the item relating to section 206 the following new item:
“Sec. 207. Rights and protections relating to criminal history inquiries.”.
(B) Section 62(e)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking “or 207” and inserting “207, or 208”.
(e) Application to judicial branch.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 604 of title 28, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(i) Restrictions on criminal history inquiries.—
“(1) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection—
“(A) the terms ‘agency’ and ‘criminal history record information’ have the meanings given those terms in section 9201 of title 5;
“(B) the term ‘covered employee’ means an employee of the judicial branch of the United States Government, other than—
“(i) any judge or justice who is entitled to hold office during good behavior;
“(ii) a United States magistrate judge; or
“(iii) a bankruptcy judge; and