Bill Sponsor
[…] plastic waste reduction

Sec. 210. All agencies and offices funded by this division that contract with a food service provider or providers shall confer and coordinate with such food service provider or providers, in consultation with disability advocacy groups, to eliminate or reduce plastic waste, including waste from plastic straws, explore the use of biodegradable items, and increase recycling and composting opportunities.

adjustment to normal cost percentage rates

Sec. 211. Section 8423(a)(1)(B)(i) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting “(including a separate normal-cost percentage for Congressional employees that are members of the Capitol Police covered under subsection (d) of section 8412 and subsection (c) of section 8425)” after “Congressional employees”.

congressional staff compensation

Sec. 212. (a) Senate.—

(1) CHANGE IN MAXIMUM RATES.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 105 of the Legislative Branch Appropriation Act, 1968 (2 U.S.C. 4575) is amended—