Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) the Committee on House Administration and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.”.

SEC. 1604. Budget independence.

(a) Library of Congress.—

(1) AUTHORITY.—Section 1307(d) of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2006 (2 U.S.C. 185(d)), as amended by section 1603 of this Act, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(4) BUDGET INDEPENDENCE.—The Librarian of Congress shall include the annual budget request of the Inspector General in the budget of the Library of Congress without change.”.

(b) Office of the Architect of the Capitol.—Section 1301(d) of the Architect of the Capitol Inspector General Act of 2007 (2 U.S.C. 1808(d)), as amended by section 1603 of this Act, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(4) BUDGET INDEPENDENCE.—The Architect of the Capitol shall include the annual budget request of the Inspector General in the budget of the Office of the Architect of the Capitol without change.”.

(c) Government Publishing Office.—Section 3903 of title 44, United States Code, as amended by section 1603 of this Act, is amended by adding at the end the following: