Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) by striking “$33,287,671” and inserting “$96,575,342”; and

(2) by striking “December 20, 2019” and inserting “May 22, 2020”.

(b) Indians.—Section 330C(c)(2)(D) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254c–3(c)(2)(D)) is amended—

(1) by striking “$33,287,671” and inserting “$96,575,342”; and

(2) by striking “December 20, 2019” and inserting “May 22, 2020”.

SEC. 403. Poison Center Network Enhancement.

(a) National toll-free number.—Section 1271 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300d–71) is amended—

(1) in the section heading, by inserting before the period the following: “and Other Communication Capabilities”; and

(2) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:

“(a) In general.—The Secretary—

“(1) shall provide coordination and assistance to poison control centers for the establishment and maintenance of a nationwide toll-free phone number, to be used to access such centers; and

“(2) may provide coordination and assistance to poison control centers and consult with professional organizations for the establishment, implementation, and maintenance of other communication technologies to be used to access such centers.”;