Bill Sponsor
[…] “(5) CONTROLLED GROUP.—For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘controlled group’ means all persons treated as a single employer under subsection (b), (c), (m), or (o) of section 414 as of the date of the enactment of this subsection.”.

(b) Amendment to Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.—Section 303 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1083) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(m) Special rules for community newspaper plans.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The plan sponsor of a community newspaper plan under which no participant has had the participant's accrued benefit increased (whether because of service or compensation) after December 31, 2017, may elect to have the alternative standards described in paragraph (3) apply to such plan, and any plan sponsored by any member of the same controlled group.

“(2) ELECTION.—An election under paragraph (1) shall be made at such time and in such manner as prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury.