Bill Sponsor
[…] “(vi) Not less frequently than every 5 years, any barriers that researchers funded by the Institute have encountered in conducting studies or clinical trials, including challenges covering the cost of any medical treatments, services, and items described in subsection (a)(2)(B) for purposes of the research study.”.

SEC. 105. Laboratory Access for Beneficiaries.

(a) Amendments relating to reporting requirements with respect to clinical diagnostic laboratory tests.—

(1) REVISED REPORTING PERIOD FOR REPORTING OF PRIVATE SECTOR PAYMENT RATES FOR ESTABLISHMENT OF MEDICARE PAYMENT RATES.—Section 1834A(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m–1(a)) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (1)—

(i) by striking “Beginning January 1, 2016” and inserting the following:

“(A) GENERAL REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.—Subject to subparagraph (B), beginning January 1, 2016”;

(ii) in subparagraph (A), as added by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, by inserting “(referred to in this subsection as the ‘reporting period’)” after “at a time specified by the Secretary”; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following: