Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) LATE-STAGE PROJECT SUPPORT.—Agencies described in subsection (a) that provide late-stage project support shall do so with respect to projects selected under subsection (b), as necessary.

(d) Funding.—

(1) TRADE AND DEVELOPMENT AGENCY.—Section 661(f)(1)(A) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2421(f)(1)(A)) is amended by striking “$48,000,000 for fiscal year 2000” and inserting “$79,500,000 for fiscal year 2020”.

(2) COUNTERING RUSSIAN INFLUENCE FUND.—Section 254 of the Countering Russian Influence in Europe and Eurasia Act of 2017 (22 U.S.C. 9543) is amended—

(A) in subsection (a), by striking “fiscal years 2018 and 2019” and inserting “fiscal years 2020, 2021, 2022, and 2023”; and

(B) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(7) To assist United States agencies that operate under the foreign policy guidance of the Secretary of State in providing assistance under section 2004 of the European Energy Security and Diversification Act of 2019”..”.

(e) Exception from certain limitation under BUILD Act.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of providing support for projects under this section—