Bill Sponsor
[…] “(I) for fiscal year 2028, $381,000,000; and

“(J) for fiscal year 2029, $399,000,000.”;

(2) in subsection (d)(2)(A), by striking “2019” and inserting “2029”; and

(3) in subsection (f), by striking “December 20, 2019” and inserting “September 30, 2029”.

(b) Health insurance policies.—Section 4375(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking “2019” and inserting “2029”.

(c) Self-insured health plans.—Section 4376(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking “2019” and inserting “2029”.

(d) Identification of research priorities.—Subsection (d)(1)(A) of section 1181 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320e) is amended by adding at the end the following: “Such national priorities shall include research with respect to intellectual and developmental disabilities and maternal mortality. Such priorities should reflect a balance between long-term priorities and short-term priorities, and be responsive to changes in medical evidence and in health care treatments.”.

(e) Consideration of full range of outcomes data.—Subsection (d)(2) of such section 1181 is amended by adding at the end the following subparagraph: