Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4); and

(C) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:

“(3) The pay relationship described in this paragraph is the relationship in existence as of the effective date of the amendments made by section 212 of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2020 between—

“(A) an annual rate of pay of $173,900; and

“(B) the annual rate of pay of a Member of the House of Representatives who is not the Speaker, Majority Leader, or Minority Leader of the House.”.

(2) PAY ADJUSTMENTS BY CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER.—Section 4(e) of the Federal Pay Comparability Act of 1970 (2 U.S.C. 4531(e)) is amended to read as follows:

“(e) No rate of pay for any position shall be adjusted under this section to an amount in excess of the rate of pay in effect for such position under an order issued by the Speaker of the House of Representatives pursuant to the authority of section 311(d) of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 1988 (2 U.S.C. 4532).”.

(3) CERTAIN POSITIONS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.—

(A) LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL.—Section 523 of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1970 (2 U.S.C. 282b) is amended—