Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply to returns required to be filed with respect to plan years beginning after December 31, 2019.

(e) Effective date.—The modification required by subsection (a) shall be implemented not later than January 1, 2022, and shall apply to returns and reports for plan years beginning after December 31, 2021.

SEC. 203. Disclosure regarding lifetime income.

(a) In general.—Subparagraph (B) of section 105(a)(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1025(a)(2)) is amended—

(1) in clause (i), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in clause (ii), by striking “diversification.” and inserting “diversification, and”; and

(3) by inserting at the end the following:

“(iii) the lifetime income disclosure described in subparagraph (D)(i).

In the case of pension benefit statements described in clause (i) of paragraph (1)(A), a lifetime income disclosure under clause (iii) of this subparagraph shall be required to be included in only one pension benefit statement during any one 12-month period.”.

(b) Lifetime income.—Paragraph (2) of section 105(a) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1025(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(D) LIFETIME INCOME DISCLOSURE.—

“(i) IN GENERAL.—

“(I) DISCLOSURE.—A lifetime income disclosure shall set forth the lifetime income stream equivalent of the total benefits accrued with respect to the participant or beneficiary.