Bill Sponsor
[…] “Departmental Administration, Board of Veterans Appeals”, $8,000,000; and

“Departmental Administration, Veterans Electronic Health Record”, $70,000,000:

Provided, That no amounts may be rescinded from amounts that were designated by the Congress as an emergency requirement pursuant to a concurrent resolution on the budget or the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, as amended.

Sec. 254. Section 252 of the Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2018 (division J of Public Law 115–141; 132 Stat. 825; 38 U.S.C. 1701 note) is amended by striking “The Secretary may carry out a 2-year pilot program” and inserting “During the period preceding October 1, 2022, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs may carry out a 2-year pilot program”.

(rescission of funds)