Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) Section 201(a)(5)(A) of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 (2 U.S.C. 601(a)(5)(A)) is amended by striking “the lower of—” and all that follows and inserting “the maximum rate of pay in effect under section 105(f) of the Legislative Branch Appropriation Act, 1968 (2 U.S.C. 4575(f)).”.

(C) Section 302(a)(2)(B) of the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1382(a)(2)(B)) is amended by striking “the lesser of—” and all that follows and inserting “the maximum rate of pay in effect under section 105(f) of the Legislative Branch Appropriation Act, 1968 (2 U.S.C. 4575(f)).”.

(D) The first section of the Act entitled “An Act to fix the annual rates of pay for the Architect of the Capitol and the Assistant Architect of the Capitol” (2 U.S.C. 1802) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 1. Compensation.

“The compensation of the Architect of the Capitol shall be at an annual rate which is equal to the maximum rate of pay in effect under section 105(f) of the Legislative Branch Appropriation Act, 1968 (2 U.S.C. 4575(f)).”.