Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Limitation of liability.—A license holder for a covered product shall not be liable for any claim under Federal, State, or local law arising out of the failure of an eligible product developer to follow adequate safeguards to assure safe use of the covered product during development or testing activities described in this section, including transportation, handling, use, or disposal of the covered product by the eligible product developer.

(d) No violation of REMS.—Section 505–1 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355–1) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(l) Provision of samples not a violation of strategy.—The provision of samples of a covered product to an eligible product developer (as those terms are defined in section 610(a) of division N of the Further Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2020) shall not be considered a violation of the requirements of any risk evaluation and mitigation strategy that may be in place under this section for such drug.”.

(e) Rule of construction.—

(1) DEFINITION.—In this subsection, the term “antitrust laws”—

(A) has the meaning given the term in subsection (a) of the first section of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 12); and