Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) LAW REVISION COUNSEL.—Section 205(f) of House Resolution 988, 93rd Congress, agreed to October 8, 1974, as enacted into law by the matter under the heading “Administrative Provisions” under the heading “House of Representatives” under chapter III of title I of the Supplemental Appropriations Act, 1975 (2 U.S.C. 285e), is amended by striking “Law Revision Counsel shall be paid” and all that follows and inserting “Law Revision Counsel shall be paid at a per annum gross rate determined by the Speaker not to exceed the greater of $173,900 or the rate of pay in effect for such position under an order issued by the Speaker pursuant to the authority of section 311(d) of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 1988 (2 U.S.C. 4532); and members of the staff of the Office other than the Law Revision Counsel shall be paid at per annum gross rates fixed by the Law Revision Counsel with the approval of the Speaker or in accordance with policies approved by the Speaker, but not in excess of the applicable rate of pay in effect under an order issued by the Speaker pursuant to the authority of such section.”.

(C) PARLIAMENTARIAN.—Section 4 of House Resolution 502, 95th Congress, agreed to April 20, 1977, as enacted into law by section 115 of the Legislative Branch Appropriation Act, 1978 (2 U.S.C. 287c), is amended—