Bill Sponsor
[…] “(5) Any allegation of misconduct by an individual granted authority under paragraph (1) may be reviewed by the Integrity Committee of the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency.

“(6) In this subsection, the term ‘appropriate committees of Congress’ means—

“(A) the Committee on Rules and Administration and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and

“(B) the Committee on House Administration and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.”.

SEC. 1604. Budget independence.

(a) Library of Congress.—

(1) AUTHORITY.—Section 1307(d) of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2006 (2 U.S.C. 185(d)), as amended by section 1603 of this Act, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(4) BUDGET INDEPENDENCE.—The Librarian of Congress shall include the annual budget request of the Inspector General in the budget of the Library of Congress without change.”.

(b) Office of the Architect of the Capitol.—Section 1301(d) of the Architect of the Capitol Inspector General Act of 2007 (2 U.S.C. 1808(d)), as amended by section 1603 of this Act, is amended by adding at the end the following: