Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) PARLIAMENTARIAN.—Section 4 of House Resolution 502, 95th Congress, agreed to April 20, 1977, as enacted into law by section 115 of the Legislative Branch Appropriation Act, 1978 (2 U.S.C. 287c), is amended—

(i) in subsection (a), by striking “but not in excess” and all that follows and inserting “but not in excess of the greater of $173,900 or the rate of pay in effect for such position under an order issued by the Speaker of the House of Representatives pursuant to the authority of section 311(d) of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 1988 (2 U.S.C. 4532).”; and