Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) ALLOCATION.—For fiscal year 2021, and each fiscal year thereafter, Congress shall provide, within the amounts made available for salaries and expenses of each legislative branch instrumentality, a separate allocation of amounts for salaries and expenses of the Office of the Inspector General of the covered legislative branch instrumentality.

SEC. 1605. Hiring authority.

(a) Library of Congress.—Section 1307(d)(2) of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2006 (2 U.S.C. 185(d)(2)) is amended—

(1) by striking “The Inspector” and inserting the following:

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Inspector”;

(2) in subparagraph (A), as so designated, by inserting “, without the supervision or approval of any other employee, office, or other entity within the Library of Congress,” after “is authorized”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(B) SECURITY AND SUITABILITY.—Appointments under the authority under subparagraph (A) shall be made consistent with personnel security and suitability requirements.