Bill Sponsor
[…] “(vii) International data privacy and innovation policies.

“(viii) Such other related duties as the Secretary may from time to time designate.”.

SEC. 704. Chief of mission responsibilities.

Section 207 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3927) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) Promotion of United States economic interests.—Each chief of mission to a foreign country shall have as a principal duty the promotion of United States economic and commercial interests in such country.”.

SEC. 705. Increased training in economic and commercial diplomacy.

Section 708 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4028) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) Economic and commercial diplomacy.—The Secretary of State, with the assistance of other relevant officials and the private sector, shall establish as part of the standard training provided for economic and commercial officers of the Foreign Service, chiefs of mission, and deputy chiefs of mission, training on matters related to economic and commercial diplomacy, with particular attention to market access and other elements of an enabling framework for United States businesses, commercial advocacy, and United States foreign economic policy, in addition to awareness about the support of the United States Government available to United States businesses, including support provided by the Department of Agriculture, the Department of Commerce, the Export-Import Bank of the United States, the Millennium Challenge Corporation, the Trade and Development Agency, the Department of the Treasury, the United States Agency for International Development, and the United States International Development Finance Corporation.”.

SEC. 706. Report from each mission on matters of commercial relations.