Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following:

“(B) SECURITY AND SUITABILITY.—Appointments under the authority under subparagraph (A) shall be made consistent with personnel security and suitability requirements.

“(C) CONSULTANTS.—Any appointment of a consultant under the authority under subparagraph (A) shall be made consistent with section 6(a)(8) of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.).”.

(b) Office of the Architect of the Capitol.—Section 1301(d)(2) of the Architect of the Capitol Inspector General Act of 2007 (2 U.S.C. 1808(d)(2)) is amended—

(1) by striking “The Inspector” and inserting the following:

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Inspector”;

(2) in subparagraph (A), as so designated, by inserting “, without the supervision or approval of any other employee, office, or other entity within the Office of the Architect of the Capitol,” after “is authorized”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(B) SECURITY AND SUITABILITY.—Appointments under the authority under subparagraph (A) shall be made consistent with personnel security and suitability requirements.