Bill Sponsor
[…] “(l) Report on authorizations under the pro- gram on china and transformational exports.—The Bank shall include in its annual report to Congress under subsection (a) a narrative and financial summary of the authorizations made under the Program on China and Transformational Exports.”.

(c) Rule of construction.—Nothing in section 2(l)(1)(B) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 shall be construed to weaken any export controls affecting critical technologies (as defined in section 721(a)(6)(A) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(a)(6)(A))).

    SMALL BUSINESS POLICY

Sec. 403.

Section 2(b)(1) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(1)) is amended by striking subparagraph (E)(i)(I) and inserting the following:

“(E) (i) (I) It is further the policy of the United States to encourage the participation of small business (including women-owned businesses, minority-owned businesses, veteran-owned businesses, businesses owned by persons with disabilities, and businesses in rural areas) and start-up businesses in international commerce, and to educate such businesses about how to export goods using the Bank.”.

    INCREASE IN SMALL BUSINESS THRESHOLD

Sec. 404.

(a) In general.—Section 2(b)(1)(E)(v) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(1)(E)(v)) is amended by striking “25” and inserting “30”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on January 1, 2021.

    EXCLUSION OF UNUTILIZED INSURANCE AUTHORITY IN CALCULATING SMALL BUSINESS THRESHOLD

Sec. 405.

Section 2(b)(1)(E)(v) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(1)(E)(v)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “For the purpose of calculating the amounts of authority required under this clause, the Bank shall, with respect to insurance, exclude unutilized authorizations that terminated during the fiscal year.”.

    ANTI-FRAUD REFORMS

Sec. 406.

Section 2 of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635) is amended—

(1) in subsection (f), by striking the period and inserting: “, and shall deny an application for assistance if the end user, borrower, lender, or exporter has been convicted of an act of fraud or corruption in connection with an application for support from the Bank made in the preceding 5 years. The Bank may proceed with an application described in this subsection only if an end user, borrower, lender, or exporter can be fully excluded from the transaction.”; and

(2) in subsection (i), by striking “should require” and inserting “shall require”.

    FINANCING FOR RENEWABLE ENERGY, ENERGY EFFICIENCY, AND ENERGY STORAGE TECHNOLOGIES

Sec. 407.

Section 2(b)(1)(K) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(1)(K)) is amended by inserting “, energy efficiency (including battery electric vehicles, batteries for electric vehicles, and electric vehicle charging infrastructure), and energy storage. It shall be a goal of the Bank to ensure that not less than 5 percent of the applicable amount (as defined in section 6(a)(2)) is made available each fiscal year for the financing of renewable energy, energy efficiency (including battery electric vehicles, batteries for electric vehicles, and electric vehicle charging infrastructure), and energy storage technology exports” before the period.

    REPORTING ON FINANCING RELATED TO CHINA

Sec. 408.