Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) International trade and investment policy.

“(ii) International finance, economic development, and debt policy.

“(iii) Economic sanctions and combating terrorist financing.

“(iv) International transportation policy.

“(v) Support for United States businesses.

“(vi) Economic policy analysis and private sector outreach.

“(vii) International data privacy and innovation policies.

“(viii) Such other related duties as the Secretary may from time to time designate.”.

SEC. 704. Chief of mission responsibilities.

Section 207 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3927) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) Promotion of United States economic interests.—Each chief of mission to a foreign country shall have as a principal duty the promotion of United States economic and commercial interests in such country.”.

SEC. 705. Increased training in economic and commercial diplomacy.

Section 708 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4028) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: