Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in subsection (d)(1), by striking “Sections 4” and all that follows through “and 7” and inserting “Sections 4, 5 (other than subsection (a)(13)), 6 (other than subsection (a)(7)), and 7”.

(b) Office of the Architect of the Capitol.—Section 1301(c) of the Architect of the Capitol Inspector General Act of 2007 (2 U.S.C. 1808(c)) is amended—

(1) in the subsection heading, by inserting “; pay; limits on bonuses; counsel” after “removal”;

(2) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

“(2) REMOVAL OR TRANSFER.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Inspector General may be removed from office, or transferred to another position within, or another location of, the Office of the Architect of the Capitol, by the Architect of the Capitol.

“(B) NOTICE.—Not later than 30 days before the Architect of the Capitol removes or transfers the Inspector General under subparagraph (A), the Architect of the Capitol shall communicate in writing the reason for the removal or transfer to—