Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) Duties.—Section 202(e) of the International Religious Freedom Act of 1998 (22 U.S.C. 6432) is amended—

(1) by striking “The Commission” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Commission”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) TRACKING; REVIEW.—The Commission shall regularly—

“(A) track the implementation by the United States Government of the recommendations it makes under paragraph (1); and

“(B) review, to the extent practicable, the effectiveness of such implemented recommendations in advancing religious freedom internationally.”.

(b) Powers.—Section 203(e) of the International Religious Freedom Act of 1998 (22 U.S.C. 6432a(e)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “If a Member of the Commission is invited to speak at an event in his or her capacity as a Commissioner, the Member shall provide notice of the request to all Commissioners and the Executive Director as soon as the Commissioner becomes aware of such invitation. Speeches and responses to questions at official events shall reflect the views of the Commission. Official speeches and other prepared materials shall be made available to all Commissioners in advance of the event. If a Commissioner is speaking in his or her private capacity, he or she shall include qualifying language that the views they are representing are his or her own views and not the views of the Commission.”.

SEC. 805. Commission personnel matters.

(a) In general.—Section 204 of the International Religious Freedom Act of 1998 (22 U.S.C. 6432b) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—