Bill Sponsor
[…] The maximum per year gross rate of compensation of the Chaplain of the House of Representatives shall not exceed the greater of $173,900 or the rate of pay in effect for such position under an order issued by the Speaker of the House of Representatives pursuant to the authority of section 311(d) of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 1988 (2 U.S.C. 4532).”.

(E) CERTAIN LEADERSHIP EMPLOYEES.—Subsection (b) of the first section of House Resolution 393, 95th Congress, agreed to March 31, 1977, as enacted into law by section 115 of the Legislative Branch Appropriation Act, 1978 (2 U.S.C. 5141(b)), is amended by striking “The annual rate” and all that follows through “United States Code,” and inserting the following: “The maximum annual rate of compensation for any individual employed under subsection (a) shall not exceed the greater of $173,900 or the applicable rate of pay in effect under an order issued by the Speaker of the House of Representatives pursuant to the authority of section 311(d) of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 1988 (2 U.S.C. 4532),”.