Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) term “intern”, with respect to a House leadership office, has the meaning given such term with respect to a Member of the House of Representatives in section 104(c)(2) of the House of Representatives Administrative Reform Technical Corrections Act (2 U.S.C. 5321(c)(2)).

(d) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2020 and each succeeding fiscal year.

(e) Section 101(c)(2) of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 1993 (2 U.S.C. 5507(c)(2)), as amended by section 112(b), is further amended by striking “, and ‘Allowance for Compensation of Interns in Member Offices’.” and inserting “, ‘Allowance for Compensation of Interns in Member Offices’, and ‘Allowance for Compensation of Interns in House Leadership Offices’.”.

(f) This section and the amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to fiscal year 2020 and each succeeding fiscal year.

cybersecurity assistance for house of representatives