Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) by adding at the end the following:

“(D) the term ‘United States Commission on International Religious Freedom’ means the Commission established under section 201 of the International Religious Freedom Act of 1998 (22 U.S.C. 6431 et seq.).”.

SEC. 806. Commission travel and annual disclosures.

(a) Duties.—Section 201(i) of the International Religious Freedom Act of 1998 (22 U.S.C. 6431(i)) is amended by striking “are subject to” and inserting “shall comply with”.

(b) Powers.—Section 203(f) of the International Religious Freedom Act of 1998 (22 U.S.C. 6432a(f)) is amended—

(1) by striking “The Members of the Commission” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Members of the Commission”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) PROHIBITION AGAINST PAYMENT OF OFFICIAL TRAVEL BY NON-FEDERAL SOURCES.—Members of the Commission and Commission staff may not accept payment from a non-Federal source for expenses related to official travel on behalf of the Commission.”.

(c) Annual disclosures.—Section 203 of the International Religious Freedom Act of 1998, as amended by subsection (b), is further amended by adding at the end the following: