Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) No additional funds authorized.—No additional funds are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the requirements of this Act and the amendments made by this Act. Such requirements shall be carried out using amounts otherwise authorized to be appropriated.

DIVISION MBipartisan American Miners

SEC. 101. Short title.

This division may be cited as the “Bipartisan American Miners Act of 2019”.

SEC. 102. Transfers to 1974 UMWA Pension Plan.

(a) In general.—Subsection (i) of section 402 of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1232) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (3)(A), by striking “$490,000,000” and inserting “$750,000,000”;

(2) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5); and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following:

“(4) ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS.—

“(A) CALCULATION.—If the dollar limitation specified in paragraph (3)(A) exceeds the aggregate amount required to be transferred under paragraphs (1) and (2) for a fiscal year, the Secretary of the Treasury shall transfer an additional amount equal to the difference between such dollar limitation and such aggregate amount to the trustees of the 1974 UMWA Pension Plan to pay benefits required under that plan.