Bill Sponsor
[…] (ii) in subsection (d), by striking “to restore” and all that follows and inserting “to maintain the pay relationships that existed on the effective date of the amendments made by section 212 of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2020 between the maximum rate of pay for Senate personnel and Senators.”.

(B) OTHER ADJUSTMENTS.—Section 315(a) of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 1991 (2 U.S.C. 4573(a)) is amended by striking “to the extent necessary to maintain” and all that follows and inserting “(including such personnel appointed to positions for which the specific amount of the rate of pay for the particular position is fixed by statute on the day before the effective date of the amendments made by section 212 of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2020 and such personnel appointed to positions for which the maximum rates of pay for the particular positions were fixed by or pursuant to law on the day before such effective date) to the extent necessary to maintain the pay relationships that existed on such effective date between the maximum rate of pay for Senate personnel and Senators.”.

(3) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—