Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) This section shall apply with respect to funds appropriated or otherwise made available in fiscal year 2020 and each succeeding fiscal year.

reduction in amount of tuition charged for children of employees of house child care center

Sec. 117. (a) Section 312(d) of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 1992 (2 U.S.C. 2062(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) In the case of a child of an employee of the center who is furnished care at the center, the Chief Administrative Officer shall reduce the amount of tuition otherwise charged with respect to such child during a month by the greater of—

“(A) 50 percent; or

“(B) such percentage as may be necessary to ensure that the total amount of tuition paid by the employee with respect to all children of the employee who are furnished care at the center during the month does not exceed $1,000.”.

(b) Section 312(d)(2) of such Act (2 U.S.C. 2062(d)(2)) is amended by inserting after “similar benefits and programs” the following: “(including the subsidies provided on behalf of employees of the center as a result of reductions in the amount of tuition otherwise charged with respect to children of such employees under paragraph (4))”.

(c) The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to fiscal year 2020 and each succeeding fiscal year.

JOINT ITEMS

For Joint Committees, as follows:

Joint Economic Committee