Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Conforming amendment.—The Act entitled “An Act to establish in the Library of Congress a library of musical scores and other instructional materials to further educational, vocational, and cultural opportunities in the field of music for blind persons”, approved October 9, 1962 (2 U.S.C. 135a–1), is repealed.

SEC. 1404. Uniform pay scale for library of congress career senior executive positions.

(a) Executive schedule positions.—

(1) DEPUTY LIBRARIAN OF CONGRESS.—Paragraph (2) of section 904 of the Supplemental Appropriations Act, 1983 (2 U.S.C. 136a–2) is amended to read as follows:

“(2) the Deputy Librarian of Congress shall be compensated at the greater of the rate of pay in effect for level III of the Executive Schedule under section 5314 of title 5, United States Code, or the maximum annual rate of basic pay payable under section 5376 of such title for positions at agencies with a performance appraisal system certified under section 5307(d) of such title.”.