Bill Sponsor
[…] (7) Recommendations to improve United States economic and commercial diplomacy.

TITLE VIIIUnited States Commission on International Religious Freedom Reauthorization

SEC. 801. Short title.

This title may be cited as the “United States Commission on International Religious Freedom Reauthorization Act of 2019”.

SEC. 802. Reauthorization.

Section 209 of the International Religious Freedom Act of 1998 (22 U.S.C. 6436) is amended by striking “2019” and inserting “2022”.

SEC. 803. Composition of Commission.

Section 201 of the International Religious Freedom Act of 1998 (22 U.S.C. 6431) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)(2)—

(A) by striking “(A) In general.—”; and

(B) by striking subparagraph (B);

(2) by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

“(d) Election of Chair and Vice Chair.—At the first meeting of the Commission after May 30 of each year, a majority of the members of the Commission who are present and voting shall elect a Chair and a Vice Chair. The Vice Chair shall have been appointed by an officeholder from a different political party than the officeholder who appointed the member of the Commission who was elected Chair. The positions of Chair and Vice Chair shall be rotated annually between members who were appointed to the Commission by officeholders of different political parties.”;

(3) in subsection (f), by striking “Country Report on Human Rights Practices” and inserting “International Religious Freedom Report”; and

(4) by adding at the end the following: