Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) IMPLEMENTATION.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may implement this subsection by program instruction or otherwise.

SEC. 107. Extending pass-through status for certain drugs under part B of the Medicare program.

(a) In general.—Section 1833(t)(6) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395l(t)(6)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (E)(i), by striking “2018” and inserting “2018 or 2020”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(J) ADDITIONAL PASS-THROUGH EXTENSION AND SPECIAL PAYMENT ADJUSTMENT RULE FOR CERTAIN DIAGNOSTIC RADIOPHARMACEUTICALS.—In the case of a drug or biological furnished in the context of a clinical study on diagnostic imaging tests approved under a coverage with evidence development determination whose period of pass-through status under this paragraph concluded on December 31, 2018, and for which payment under this subsection was packaged into a payment for a covered OPD service (or group of services) furnished beginning January 1, 2019, the Secretary shall—

“(i) extend such pass-through status for such drug or biological for the 9-month period beginning on January 1, 2020;