Bill Sponsor
[…] “(III) a large station group has an obligation to negotiate in good faith under clause (ii) with respect to a negotiation for retransmission consent under this section with a qualified MVPD buying group.”.

(b) Definitions.—Section 325(b)(7) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 325(b)(7)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(C) ‘qualified MVPD buying group’ means an entity that, with respect to a negotiation with a large station group for retransmission consent under this section—

“(i) negotiates on behalf of two or more multichannel video programming distributors—

“(I) none of which is a multichannel video programming distributor that serves more than 500,000 subscribers nationally; and