Bill Sponsor
[…] “(E) ALLEGED MISCONDUCT.—Any allegation of misconduct by an individual granted authority under subparagraph (A) may be reviewed by the Integrity Committee of the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency.

“(F) APPROPRIATE COMMITTEES OF CONGRESS.—In this paragraph, the term ‘appropriate committees of Congress’ means—

“(i) the Committee on Rules and Administration and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and

“(ii) the Committee on House Administration and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.”.

(b) Architect of the Capitol.—Section 1301(d) of the Architect of the Capitol Inspector General Act of 2007 (2 U.S.C. 1808(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(3) LAW ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subparagraph (B), any supervisory special agent under the Inspector General and any special agent supervised by such a supervisory special agent is authorized to—