Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) CHIEF OF STAFF OF JOINT COMMITTEE ON TAXATION.—Section 214(e) of the Postal Revenue and Federal Salary Act of 1967 (2 U.S.C. 4302) is amended by striking “The per annum rate of compensation” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting the following: “The maximum annual rate of compensation of the Chief of Staff of the Joint Committee on Taxation shall not exceed the greater of $173,900 or the rate of pay in effect for such position under an order issued by the Speaker of the House of Representatives pursuant to the authority of section 311(d) of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 1988 (2 U.S.C. 4532).”.

(c) Effective date.—This section and the amendments made by this section shall take effect on the later of—

(1) the first day of the first applicable pay period beginning on or after January 1, 2020; or