Bill Sponsor
[…] (ii) POSITIONS WITH MAXIMUMS.—For any position for which the Secretary of the Senate disburses the pay for the position and for which the maximum rate of pay for the particular position is fixed by statute on the day before the effective date of the amendments made by this section, on and after such effective date the maximum rate of pay for such position shall be fixed by the President pro tempore, which shall not exceed the maximum rate of pay in effect under section 105(f) of the Legislative Branch Appropriation Act, 1968 (2 U.S.C. 4575(f)).

(2) ADJUSTMENTS.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 4 of the Federal Pay Comparability Act of 1970 (2 U.S.C. 4571) is amended—

(i) in subsection (a)—

(I) in paragraph (1)—

(aa) in subparagraph (A), by striking “or” at the end; and

(bb) by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following:

“(B) in the case of such personnel appointed to positions for which the rates of pay for the particular positions were fixed by or pursuant to law at specific rates on the day before the effective date of the amendments made by section 212 of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2020, adjust such rates; and

“(C) in the case of such personnel appointed to positions for which the maximum rates of pay for the particular positions were fixed by or pursuant to law on the day before such effective date, adjust such maximum rates; and”; and

(II) in the matter following paragraph (2)—