Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) subject to section 1108(g)(7)(C), for the period beginning December 21, 2019, and ending September 30, 2021, the Federal medical assistance percentage for Puerto Rico shall be equal to 76 percent; and

“(3) subject to section 1108(g)(8)(B), for the period beginning December 21, 2019, and ending September 30, 2021, the Federal medical assistance percentage for the Virgin Islands, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, and American Samoa shall be equal to 83 percent.”.

(d) Annual report.—Section 1108(g) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1308(g)), as amended by subsection (a), is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(9) ANNUAL REPORT.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Not later than the date that is 30 days after the end of each fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 2020 and ending with fiscal year 2021), in the case that a specified territory receives a Medicaid cap increase, or an increase in the Federal medical assistance percentage for such territory under section 1905(ff), for such fiscal year, such territory shall submit to the Chair and Ranking Member of the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Chair and Ranking Member of the Committee on Finance of the Senate a report, employing the most up-to-date information available, that describes how such territory has used such Medicaid cap increase, or such increase in the Federal medical assistance percentage, as applicable, to increase access to health care under the State Medicaid plan of such territory under title XIX (or a waiver of such plan). Such report may include—

“(i) the extent to which such territory has, with respect to such plan (or waiver)—

“(I) increased payments to health care providers;

“(II) increased covered benefits;

“(III) expanded health care provider networks; or