Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in subsection (b), in the first sentence, by striking “, as a part of such program”.

(f) Firearm and bow hunter education and safety program grants.—Section 10(a)(1)(A) of the Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration Act (16 U.S.C. 669h–1(a)(1)(A)) is amended—

(1) in clause (iii), by striking “and” at the end; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(v) the enhancement of hunter recruitment and recreational shooter recruitment; and”.

(g) Multistate conservation grant program.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 11 of the Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration Act (16 U.S.C. 669h–2) is amended—

(A) in subsection (a)(1)—

(i) by striking “Not more than” and inserting the following:

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Not more than”; and

(ii) by adding at the end the following:

“(B) AVAILABILITY FOR HUNTER AND RECREATIONAL SHOOTER GRANTS.—Not more than $5,000,000 of the revenues covered into the fund from any tax imposed under section 4161(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for a fiscal year shall be available to the Secretary exclusively for making hunter recruitment and recreational shooter recruitment grants that promote a national hunting and shooting sport recruitment program, including related communication and outreach activities.”;

(B) in the matter preceding subsection (b)(3)(A), by striking “International”;