Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) PAY ADJUSTMENTS BY CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER.—Section 4(e) of the Federal Pay Comparability Act of 1970 (2 U.S.C. 4531(e)) is amended to read as follows:

“(e) No rate of pay for any position shall be adjusted under this section to an amount in excess of the rate of pay in effect for such position under an order issued by the Speaker of the House of Representatives pursuant to the authority of section 311(d) of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 1988 (2 U.S.C. 4532).”.

(3) CERTAIN POSITIONS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.—

(A) LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL.—Section 523 of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1970 (2 U.S.C. 282b) is amended—

(i) in subsection (a), by striking “equal to the rate of basic pay” and all that follows and inserting “equal to the greater of $173,900 or the rate of pay in effect for such position under an order issued by the Speaker of the House of Representatives pursuant to the authority of section 311(d) of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 1988 (2 U.S.C. 4532).”; and