Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Definition of herbicide agent.—For purposes of this section, the term “herbicide agent” has the meaning given such term in section 1116 of title 38, United States Code.

TITLE IXDisaster Recovery Workforce

SEC. 901. Short title.

This title may be cited as the “Disaster Recovery Workforce Act”.

SEC. 902. Construction worker permits.

Section 6(d)(3) of the Joint Resolution entitled “A Joint Resolution to approve the ‘Covenant To Establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political Union with the United States of America’, and for other purposes” (48 U.S.C. 1806(d)(3)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(E) TYPHOON RECOVERY.—

“(i) PERMITS FOR CONSTRUCTION WORKERS.—Notwithstanding any numerical cap set forth in subparagraph (B) for each of fiscal years 2020, 2021, and 2022, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall increase by 3,000, for each such fiscal year, the total number of permits available under this subsection for Construction and Extraction Occupations (as defined by the Department of Labor as Standard Occupational Classification Group 47–0000).

“(ii) PERMIT REQUIREMENTS.—The Secretary may only issue a permit made available under clause (i) to a prospective employer if the permit is for an alien who—