Bill Sponsor
[…] limitation on amount available to lease vehicles

Sec. 111. None of the funds made available in this Act may be used by the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives to make any payments from any Members' Representational Allowance for the leasing of a vehicle, excluding mobile district offices, in an aggregate amount that exceeds $1,000 for the vehicle in any month.

allowance for compensation of interns in member offices

Sec. 112. (a) Section 120(f) of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2019 (2 U.S.C. 5322a(f)) is amended by striking the period at the end and inserting the following: “, and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2020 and each succeeding fiscal year.”.

(b) Section 101(c)(2) of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 1993 (2 U.S.C. 5507(c)(2)) is amended by striking “and ‘Office of the Attending Physician’.” and inserting “ ‘Office of the Attending Physician’, and ‘Allowance for Compensation of Interns in Member Offices’.”.