Bill Sponsor
[…] A transparent and level playing field for U.S. investment in these countries counters real and growing challenges such as China’s Belt and Road initiative.”.

(3) In the January–February 2019 issue of The Foreign Service Journal, Ambassador Barbara Stephenson, the President of the American Foreign Service Association, wrote, “Foreign Service support for American business…is a major reason why the U.S. Foreign Service was created.”.

SEC. 703. Economic diplomacy within the Department of State.

Subsection (c) of section 1 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2651a) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4); and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:

“(3) ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR ECONOMIC AND BUSINESS MATTERS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Subject to the numerical limitation specified in paragraph (1), there is authorized to be established in the Department of State an Assistant Secretary of State who shall be responsible to the Secretary of State for matters pertaining to international economics and business matters in the conduct of foreign policy.

“(B) MATTERS CONTEMPLATED.—The matters referred to in subparagraph (A) include the following:

“(i) International trade and investment policy.

“(ii) International finance, economic development, and debt policy.

“(iii) Economic sanctions and combating terrorist financing.