Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) Executive schedule positions.—

(1) DEPUTY LIBRARIAN OF CONGRESS.—Paragraph (2) of section 904 of the Supplemental Appropriations Act, 1983 (2 U.S.C. 136a–2) is amended to read as follows:

“(2) the Deputy Librarian of Congress shall be compensated at the greater of the rate of pay in effect for level III of the Executive Schedule under section 5314 of title 5, United States Code, or the maximum annual rate of basic pay payable under section 5376 of such title for positions at agencies with a performance appraisal system certified under section 5307(d) of such title.”.

(2) DIRECTOR, CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH SERVICE.—The second sentence of section 203(c)(1) of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946 (2 U.S.C. 166(c)(l)) is amended to read as follows: “The Director shall be compensated at the greater of the rate of pay in effect for level III of the Executive Schedule under section 5314 of title 5, United States Code, or the maximum annual rate of basic pay payable under section 5376 of such title for positions at agencies with a performance appraisal system certified under section 5307(d) of such title.”.