Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—The table of sections for chapter 39 of title 44, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 3902 and inserting the following:


“3902. Appointment of Inspector General; supervision; removal; pay; limits on bonuses; counsel.”.

SEC. 1603. Law enforcement authority.

(a) Library of Congress.—Section 1307(d) of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2006 (2 U.S.C. 185(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(3) LAW ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subparagraph (B), any supervisory special agent under the Inspector General and any special agent supervised by such a supervisory special agent is authorized to—