Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 804. Duties and powers of the Commission.

(a) Duties.—Section 202(e) of the International Religious Freedom Act of 1998 (22 U.S.C. 6432) is amended—

(1) by striking “The Commission” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Commission”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) TRACKING; REVIEW.—The Commission shall regularly—

“(A) track the implementation by the United States Government of the recommendations it makes under paragraph (1); and

“(B) review, to the extent practicable, the effectiveness of such implemented recommendations in advancing religious freedom internationally.”.