Bill Sponsor
[…] (D) by adding at the end the following:

“(viii) the Secretary of Veterans Affairs; and

“(ix) the Director of the Institute of Museum and Library Services.”; and

(2) in subsection (f), by striking the second sentence and inserting the following: “The rate of basic pay of the Director shall be fixed in accordance with section 5376(b) of title 5, United States Code.”.

SEC. 1403. National library service for the blind and print disabled.

(a) In general.—The Act entitled “An Act to provide books for the adult blind”, approved March 3, 1931 (2 U.S.C. 135a et seq.), is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 1. National library service for the blind and print disabled.

“(a) Accessible materials and reproducers.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Librarian of Congress is authorized to provide to eligible persons who are residents of the United States (including residents of the several States, insular possessions, and the District of Columbia) and to eligible persons who are United States citizens residing outside the United States the following items:

“(A) Literary works published in raised characters, on sound-reproduction recordings, or in any other accessible format.