Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) December 31, 2026; or

(2) the date that is 30 days after the date that the President of the United States reports to the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate that China is in substantial compliance with—

(A) the financial terms and conditions of the Arrangement on Officially Supported Export Credits of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development; and

(B) the rules and principles of the Paris Club.

    ALTERNATIVE PROCEDURES DURING QUORUM LAPSE

Sec. 409.

(a) In general.—Section 3(c)(6) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635a(c)(6)) is amended—

(1) by inserting “(A)” after “(6)”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(B) (i) If there is an insufficient number of directors to constitute a quorum under subparagraph (A) for 120 consecutive days during the term of a President of the United States, a temporary Board, consisting of the following members, shall act in the stead of the Board of Directors:

“(I) The United States Trade Representative.

“(II) The Secretary of the Treasury.

“(III) The Secretary of Commerce.

“(IV) The members of the Board of Directors.

“(ii) If, at a meeting of the temporary Board—