Bill Sponsor
[…] (g) Effective date.—This section and the amendments made by this section shall take effect as if included in the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018 on the date of the enactment of such Act.

(h) Technical correction.—Section 50701 of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018 (42 U.S.C. 1305 note; Public Law 115–123) is amended by striking “Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018” and inserting “Family First Prevention Services Act”.

SEC. 603. Minimum age of sale of tobacco products.

(a) In general.—Section 906(d) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 387f(d)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (3)(A)(ii), by striking “18 years” and inserting “21 years”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(5) MINIMUM AGE OF SALE.—It shall be unlawful for any retailer to sell a tobacco product to any person younger than 21 years of age.”.

(b) Regulations.—