Bill Sponsor
[…] TITLE XVILegislative Branch Inspectors General Independence

SEC. 1601. Short title.

This title may be cited as the “Legislative Branch Inspectors General Independence Act of 2019”.

SEC. 1602. Pay, limits on bonuses, counsel, and authorities.

(a) Library of Congress.—Section 1307 of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2006 (2 U.S.C. 185) is amended—

(1) in subsection (c)—

(A) in the subsection heading, by inserting “; pay; limits on bonuses; counsel” after “removal”;

(B) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

“(2) REMOVAL OR TRANSFER.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Inspector General may be removed from office, or transferred to another position within, or another location of, the Library of Congress, by the Librarian of Congress.

“(B) NOTICE.—Not later than 30 days before the Librarian of Congress removes or transfers the Inspector General under subparagraph (A), the Librarian of Congress shall communicate in writing the reason for the removal or transfer to—