116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] SEC. 13. Grant for Federal work-study programs.
Section 443(b)(6) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087–53(b)(6)) is amended by inserting “, and prioritize employment for students who are currently or formerly homeless individuals described in section 725 of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11434a) or foster care youth” after “thereof”.
Section 480(e) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087vv(e)) is amended by striking paragraph (5) and inserting the following:
“(5) payments made and services provided under part E of title IV of the Social Security Act to or on behalf of any child or youth over whom the State agency has responsibility for placement, care, or supervision, including the value of vouchers for education and training and amounts expended for room and board for youth who are not in foster care but are receiving services under section 477 of such Act; and”.
SEC. 15. Consolidating questions regarding homeless status on the FAFSA.
Section 483(a)(4) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1090(a)(4)) is amended by adding at the end the following: