116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (1) by striking “The institution will not” and inserting the following: “The institution—
“(A) will not”;
(2) inserting “housing facilities,” after “libraries,”;
(3) by striking “institution.” and inserting “institution; and”; and
(4) by adding at the end the following:
“(B) will provide a means for students to access institutionally owned or operated housing if a student is temporarily unable to meet financial obligations related to housing, including deposits, due to delayed disbursement of vouchers for education and training made available under section 477 of part E of title IV of the Social Security Act or delays attributable to the institution.”.
(b) Liaison.—Section 485 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1092) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(n) Each institution of higher education participating in any program under this title shall—