116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (a) Inclusion in definition of voting system.—Section 301(b) of the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (52 U.S.C. 21081(b)) is amended—
(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “this section” and inserting “this Act”;
(2) by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (1);
(3) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and
(4) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph:
“(2) any electronic poll book used with respect to the election; and”.
(b) Definition.—Section 301 of such Act (52 U.S.C. 21081) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (d) and (e); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection:
“(c) Electronic poll book defined.—In this Act, the term ‘electronic poll book’ means the total combination of mechanical, electromechanical, or electronic equipment (including the software, firmware, and documentation required to program, control, and support the equipment) that is used—
“(1) to retain the list of registered voters at a polling location, or vote center, or other location at which voters cast votes in an election for Federal office; and
“(2) to identify registered voters who are eligible to vote in an election.”.