116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(2) the Attorney General approves the request.
“(f) Effective date.—This section shall apply with respect to elections for Federal office held in 2020 or any succeeding year.”.
(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of contents of such Act is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 303 the following new item:
“Sec. 303A. Photo identification requirements.”.
(b) Conforming amendment relating to voluntary guidance by Election Assistance Commission.—Section 311(b) of such Act (52 U.S.C. 21101(b)) is amended—
(1) by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (2);
(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (3) and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(4) in the case of the recommendations with respect to section 303A, October 1, 2018.”.
(c) Conforming amendment relating to enforcement.—Section 401 of such Act (52 U.S.C. 21111) is amended by striking “and 303” and inserting “303, and 303A”.
(d) Conforming amendments relating to repeal of existing photo identification requirements for certain voters.—