Union Calendar No. 7
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of contents of the NICS Improvement Amendments Act of 2007 (18 10 U.S.C. 922 note) is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 106 the following:
“Sec. 108. Notification to law enforcement agencies of prohibited purchase of a firearm.”.
(a) In general.—Chapter 44 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 925A the following:
Ҥ 925B. Reporting of background check denials to State, local, and tribal authorities
“(a) In general.—If the national instant criminal background check system established under section 103 of the Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act (18 U.S.C. 922 note) provides a notice pursuant to section 922(t) of this title that the receipt of a firearm by a person would violate subsection (g)(8), (g)(9), or (g)(10) of section 922 of this title or State law, the Attorney General shall, in accordance with subsection (b) of this section—