Union Calendar No. 7
[…] (c) Duties and functions of Director of the Office on Violence Against Women.—Section 2004 of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10444) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 2004. Duties and functions of Director of the Office on Violence Against Women.
“The Director shall have the following duties:
“(1) Maintaining liaison with the judicial branches of the Federal and State Governments on matters relating to violence against women.
“(2) Providing information to the President, the Congress, the judiciary, State, local, and tribal governments, and the general public on matters relating to violence against women.