Union Calendar No. 7
[…] (2) ADDITIONAL AUTHORIZED USE OF COPS FUNDS.—Section 1701(b) of part Q of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10381(b)) is amended—
(3) ADDITIONAL AUTHORIZED USE OF GRANTS TO ENCOURAGE ARREST POLICIES.—Section 2101(b) of part U of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10461(b)) is amended by adding after paragraph (22) the following:
“(23) To develop and implement alternative methods of reducing crime in communities, to supplant punitive programs or policies. For purposes of this paragraph, a punitive program or policy is a program or policy that (A) imposes a penalty on a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, on the basis of a request by the victim for law enforcement or emergency assistance; or (B) imposes a penalty on such a victim because of criminal activity at the property in which the victim resides.”.
Section 40299 of the Violence Against Women Act of 1994 (34 U.S.C. 12351) is amended—
(a) McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Grants.—Section 423(a) of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11383(a)) is amended—