116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(c) Vacancy.—In the case of a vacancy, the President may designate an officer or employee who shall act as Director during the vacancy.
“(d) Compensation.—The Director shall be compensated at a rate of pay not to exceed the rate payable for level V of the Executive Schedule under section 5316 of title 5, United States Code.”.
(c) Duties and functions of Director of the Office on Violence Against Women.—Section 2004 of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10444) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 2004. Duties and functions of Director of the Office on Violence Against Women.
“The Director shall have the following duties:
“(1) Maintaining liaison with the judicial branches of the Federal and State governments on matters relating to violence against women.
“(2) Providing information to the President, the Congress, the judiciary, State, local, and tribal governments, and the general public on matters relating to violence against women.