116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (b) Director of the Office on Violence Against Women.—Section 2003 of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10443) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 2003. Director of the Office on Violence Against Women.
“(a) Appointment.—The President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint a Director for the Office on Violence Against Women (in this title referred to as the ‘Director’) to be responsible, under the general authority of the Attorney General, for the administration, coordination, and implementation of the programs and activities of the Office.
“(b) Other employment.—The Director shall not—
“(1) engage in any employment other than that of serving as Director; or