116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Section 921(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (32), by striking all that follows after “The term ‘intimate partner’” and inserting the following: “—
“(A) means, with respect to a person, the spouse of the person, a former spouse of the person, an individual who is a parent of a child of the person, and an individual who cohabitates or has cohabited with the person; and
“(i) a dating partner or former dating partner (as defined in section 2266); and
“(ii) any other person similarly situated to a spouse who is protected by the domestic or family violence laws of the State or tribal jurisdiction in which the injury occurred or where the victim resides.”;
(A) in clause (i), by inserting after “Federal, State,” the following: “municipal,”; and
(B) in clause (ii), by inserting “intimate partner,” after “spouse,” each place it appears;
(3) by redesignating paragraphs (34) and (35) as paragraphs (35) and (36) respectively; and