116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(2) DEFINITION.—In this subsection, the term ‘sexual act’ has the meaning given the term in section 2246.”; and
(4) in subsection (d), as so redesignated, by adding at the end the following:
“(3) In a prosecution under subsection (c), it is not a defense that the other individual consented to the sexual act.”.
(b) Definition.—Section 2246 of title 18, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (5), by striking “and” at the end;
(2) in paragraph (6), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (6) the following:
“(7) the term ‘Federal law enforcement officer’ has the meaning given the term in section 115.”.
(c) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections for chapter 109A of title 18, United States Code, is amended by amending the item related to section 2243 to read as follows:
“2243. Sexual abuse of a minor or ward or by any person acting under color of law. ”.