Union Calendar No. 510
[…] To amend the Department of Energy Organization Act to address insufficient compensation of employees and other personnel of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Timely Review of Infrastructure Act”.
SEC. 2. Addressing insufficient compensation of employees and other personnel of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.
(a) In general.—Section 401 of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7171) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(k) Addressing insufficient compensation of employees and other personnel of the Commission.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the Chairman publicly certifies that compensation for a category of employees or other personnel of the Commission is insufficient to retain or attract employees and other personnel to allow the Commission to carry out the functions of the Commission in a timely, efficient, and effective manner, the Chairman may fix the compensation for the category of employees or other personnel without regard to chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5, United States Code, or any other civil service law.
“(2) CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS.—A certification issued under paragraph (1) shall—
“(A) apply with respect to a category of employees or other personnel responsible for conducting work of a scientific, technological, engineering, or mathematical nature;