116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(D) APPLICATION OF MAXIMUM FAIR PRICE FOR SELECTED DRUGS.—In applying this section, in the case of a covered part D drug that is a selected drug (as defined in section 1192(c)), with respect to a price applicability period (as defined in section 1191(b)(2)), the negotiated prices used for payment (as described in this subsection) shall be the maximum fair price (as defined in section 1191(c)(2)) for such drug and for each plan year during such period.”.
(D) INFORMATION FROM PRESCRIPTION DRUG PLANS AND MA–PD PLANS REQUIRED.—
(i) PRESCRIPTION DRUG PLANS.—Section 1860D–12(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–112(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(8) PROVISION OF INFORMATION RELATED TO MAXIMUM FAIR PRICES.—Each contract entered into with a PDP sponsor under this part with respect to a prescription drug plan offered by such sponsor shall require the sponsor to provide information to the Secretary as requested by the Secretary in accordance with section 1196(b).”.
(ii) MA–PD PLANS.—Section 1857(f)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–27(f)(3)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(E) PROVISION OF INFORMATION RELATED TO MAXIMUM FAIR PRICES.—Section 1860D–12(b)(8).”.