116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (B) EXCEPTION TO PART D NON-INTERFERENCE.—Section 1860D–11(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–111(i)) is amended by inserting “, except as provided under part E of title XI” after “the Secretary”.
(C) APPLICATION AS NEGOTIATED PRICE UNDER PART D.—Section 1860D–2(d)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–102(d)(1)) is amended—
(i) in subparagraph (B), by inserting “, subject to subparagraph (D),” after “negotiated prices”; and
(ii) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(D) APPLICATION OF MAXIMUM FAIR PRICE FOR SELECTED DRUGS.—In applying this section, in the case of a covered part D drug that is a selected drug (as defined in section 1192(c)), with respect to a price applicability period (as defined in section 1191(b)(2)), the negotiated prices used for payment (as described in this subsection) shall be the maximum fair price (as defined in section 1191(c)(2)) for such drug and for each plan year during such period.”.
(D) INFORMATION FROM PRESCRIPTION DRUG PLANS AND MA–PD PLANS REQUIRED.—
(i) PRESCRIPTION DRUG PLANS.—Section 1860D–12(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–112(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: