116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 1932(f) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396u–2(f)) is amended by inserting “and clause (xiv) of section 1903(m)(2)(A)” before the period.
(a) In general.—Section 2104(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397dd(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (26), by inserting at the end “and”;
(2) by amending paragraph (27) to read as follows:
“(27) for each fiscal year beginning with fiscal year 2024, such sums as are necessary to fund allotments to States under subsections (c) and (m).”; and
(3) by striking paragraph (28).
(b) In general.—Section 2104(a)(28) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397dd(a)(28)) is amended to read as follows:
“(28) for fiscal year 2027 and each subsequent year, such sums as are necessary to fund allotments to States under subsections (c) and (m).”.
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 2104(m) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397dd(m)) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (2)(B)(i), by striking “,, 2023, and 2027” and inserting “and 2023”;
(i) in subparagraph (A), by striking “and ending with fiscal year 2027,”; and