Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in subparagraph (C), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in subparagraph (D), by striking the period at the end and inserting “and $112,500,000 for the period consisting of the second, third, and fourth quarters of fiscal year 2018; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(E) $150,000,000 for fiscal year 2019.”.

SEC. 103. Reauthorization of program of payments to teaching health centers that operate graduate medical education programs.

(a) Payments.—Subsection (a) of section 340H of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 256h) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) Payments.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subsection (h)(2), the Secretary shall make payments under this section for direct expenses and indirect expenses to qualified teaching health centers that are listed as sponsoring institutions by the relevant accrediting body for—

“(A) maintenance of existing approved graduate medical residency training programs;

“(B) expansion of existing approved graduate medical residency training programs; and

“(C) establishment of new approved graduate medical residency training programs, as appropriate.