Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) located in a rural area (as defined in section 1886(d)(2)(D) of the Social Security Act).”.

(d) Report on training costs.—Not later than March 31, 2019, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall submit to the Congress a report on the direct graduate expenses of approved graduate medical residency training programs, and the indirect expenses associated with the additional costs of teaching residents, of qualified teaching health centers (as such terms are used or defined in section 340H of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 256h)).

(e) Definition.—Subsection (j) of section 340H of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 256h) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (3) and (4), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following:

“(2) NEW APPROVED GRADUATE MEDICAL RESIDENCY TRAINING PROGRAM.—The term ‘new approved graduate medical residency training program’ means an approved graduate medical residency training program for which the sponsoring qualified teaching health center has not received a payment under this section for a previous fiscal year (other than pursuant to subsection (a)(1)(C)).”.

(f) Technical correction.—Subsection (f) of the section 340H (42 U.S.C. 256h) is amended by striking “hospital” each place it appears and inserting “teaching health center”.