115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(A) for each”;
(3) by striking “, and there is appropriated for the period” and inserting “;
“(B) for the period”;
(4) by striking “. Funds appropriated under this subsection shall remain available until expended.” and inserting “; and”; and
(5) by adding at the end the following:
“(C) for the period of fiscal years 2018 through 2022, $75,000,000 for the purpose of carrying out this section (other than subsections (e), (f), and (g)).
“(2) AVAILABILITY.—Funds appropriated under this subsection shall remain available until expended.”.
(a) In general.—Section 2113 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397mm) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “2017” and inserting “2022”; and
(A) by striking “and $40,000,000” and inserting “, $40,000,000”; and
(B) by inserting after “2017” the following: “, and $100,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2018 through 2022”.
(b) Making organizations that use parent mentors eligible To receive grants.—Section 2113(f) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397mm(f)) is amended—