115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(B) that is funded exclusively through non-Federal funds, including funds received by the State in the form of premiums for the purchase of such coverage.”.
(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 5000A(f)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended in subparagraph (A)(iii), by inserting “or under a qualified CHIP look-alike program (as defined in section 2107(g) of the Social Security Act)” before the comma at the end.
(B) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subparagraph (A) shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017.
(a) Childhood obesity demonstration project.—Section 1139A(e)(8) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b–9a(e)(8)) is amended—
(1) by striking “and $10,000,000” and inserting “, $10,000,000”; and
(2) by inserting after “2017” the following: “, and $25,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2018 through 2022”.
(b) Pediatric quality measures program.—Section 1139A(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b–9a(i)) is amended—
(1) by striking “Out of any” and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Out of any”;