115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (14) by striking subsection (s).
(c) National Health Service Corps.—Section 10503(b)(2)(E) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (42 U.S.C. 254b–2(b)(2)(E)) is amended by striking “2017” and inserting “2019”.
(d) Teaching health centers that operate graduate medical education programs.—
(1) PAYMENTS.—Subsection (a) of section 340H of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 256h) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subsection (h)(2), the Secretary shall make payments under this section for direct expenses and indirect expenses to qualified teaching health centers that are listed as sponsoring institutions by the relevant accrediting body for, as appropriate—
“(A) maintenance of existing approved graduate medical residency training programs;
“(B) expansion of existing approved graduate medical residency training programs; and
“(C) establishment of new approved graduate medical residency training programs.