115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (3) by amending paragraph (5) to read as follows:
“(5) For purposes of this subsection—
“(A) the term ‘Indian tribe’ has the meaning given such term in section 4 of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act (25 U.S.C. 1603);
“(B) the term ‘State’ means each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia; and
“(C) the term ‘territory’ means Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, and the Northern Mariana Islands.”.
(a) Youth empowerment program.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 510 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 710) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 510. Youth empowerment program.
“(1) ALLOTMENTS TO STATES.—For the purpose described in subsection (b), the Secretary shall, for each of fiscal years 2018 and 2019, allot to each State which has transmitted an application for the fiscal year under section 505(a) an amount equal to the product of—
“(A) the amount appropriated pursuant to subsection (e)(1) for the fiscal year, minus the amount reserved under subsection (e)(2) for the fiscal year; and
“(B) the proportion that the number of low-income children in the State bears to the total of such numbers of children for all the States.