Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 109. Promoting health plans that cover individuals in more than one State.

There are appropriated, out of amounts in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $10,000,000 to be made available by December 31, 2020, to the Center for Medicare & Medicaid Innovation to fund new research or pilot programs dedicated to pursuing viable methods of enrolling individuals in health insurance programs that cross State lines.

SEC. 110. Restoring the application of antitrust laws to the business of health insurance.

(a) Amendment to McCarran-Ferguson Act.—Section 3 of the Act of March 9, 1945 (15 U.S.C. 1013), commonly known as the McCarran-Ferguson Act, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(c) (1) Nothing contained in this Act shall modify, impair, or supersede the operation of any of the antitrust laws with respect to the business of health insurance (including the business of dental insurance and limited-scope dental benefits).

“(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to making a contract, or engaging in a combination or conspiracy—

“(A) to collect, compile, or disseminate historical loss data;

“(B) to determine a loss development factor applicable to historical loss data;