Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) REIMBURSEMENTS.—The amendment made by subsection (c) shall apply to expenses incurred after December 31, 2020.

SEC. 136. Repeal of limitation on health flexible spending arrangements.

(a) In general.—Section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking subsection (i).

(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2018.

SEC. 137. Medicare part D tax deduction.

(a) In general.—Section 139A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following: “This section shall not be taken into account for purposes of determining whether any deduction is allowable with respect to any cost taken into account in determining such payment.”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2018.

SEC. 138. Repeal of net investment income tax.

(a) In general.—Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking chapter 2A.