Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) OTHER TERMS.—Terms used in this paragraph which are also used in section 1(f)(3) shall have the same meanings as when used in such section.”.

(b) Repeal of employer-Sponsored health coverage excise tax.—The Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking section 4980I.

(c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2020.

SEC. 135. Inclusion of certain over-the-counter medical products as qualified medical expenses.

(a) HSAS.—Section 223(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended—

(1) by striking the last sentence of subparagraph (A) and inserting the following: “For purposes of this subparagraph, amounts paid for menstrual care products shall be treated as paid for medical care.”, and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: