116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] SEC. 7. Reauthorization of risk corridors.
Section 1342(a) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (42 U.S.C. 18062(a)) is amended by inserting “and calendar years 2021 through 2024” after “2016”.
SEC. 8. Enhancements for reduced cost sharing.
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1402(c)(2) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (42 U.S.C. 18071(c)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
“(2) ADDITIONAL REDUCTION.—The Secretary shall establish procedures under which the issuer of a qualified health plan to which this section applies shall further reduce cost-sharing under the plan in a manner sufficient to—
“(A) in the case of an eligible insured whose household income is not less than 100 percent but not more than 200 percent of the poverty line for a family of the size involved, increase the plan’s share of the total allowed costs of benefits provided under the plan to 95 percent of such costs;