116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(C) in the case of an eligible insured whose household income is more than 300 percent but not more than 400 percent of the poverty line for a family of the size involved, increase the plan’s share of the total allowed costs of benefits provided under the plan to 85 percent of such costs.”.
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Clause (i) of section 1402(c)(1)(B) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 18071(c)(1)(B)) is amended to read as follows:
“(i) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall ensure the reduction under this paragraph shall not result in an increase in the plan’s share of the total allowed costs of benefits provided under the plan above—
“(I) 95 percent in the case of an eligible insured described in paragraph (2)(A);
“(II) 90 percent in the case of an eligible insured described in paragraph (2)(B); and
“(III) 85 percent in the case of an eligible insured described in paragraph (2)(C).”.