Calendar No. 389
[…] (3) IMPACT EVALUATION.—The term “impact evaluation” means an assessment of the changes in the audience targeted by a public diplomacy program or campaign that can be attributed to such program or campaign.
(4) PUBLIC DIPLOMACY BUREAUS AND OFFICES.—The term “public diplomacy bureaus and offices” means the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, the Bureau of Public Affairs, the Office of Policy, Planning, and Resources, the Global Engagement Center, and the public diplomacy functions within the regional and functional bureaus.
(a) Office of Cyberspace and the Digital Economy.—Section 1 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2651a) is amended—
(2) by inserting after subsection (f) the following:
“(g) Office of Cyberspace and the Digital Economy.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—There is established, within the Department of State, an Office of Cyberspace and the Digital Economy (referred to in this subsection as the ‘Office’). The head of the Office shall have the rank and status of ambassador and shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
“(2) DUTIES.—