Calendar No. 389
[…] (3) increase efforts to vigorously enforce compliance with sanctions in place as of the date of the enactment of this Act with respect to the Russian Federation in response to the crises in Ukraine and Syria, cyber intrusions and attacks, and human rights violators in the Russian Federation.
(a) In general.—Section 1 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2651a), as amended by section 211, is further amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (h) as subsection (i); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (g) the following:
“(h) Office of Sanctions Coordination.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—There is established, within the Department of State, an Office of Sanctions Coordination (referred to in this subsection as the ‘Office’).
“(2) HEAD.—The head of the Office shall—
“(A) have the rank and status of ambassador;
“(B) be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate; and
“(C) report to the Under Secretary for Political Affairs.