Calendar No. 389
[…] (2) engage to the fullest extent possible with governments that are partners of the United States with regard to closing loopholes, including the allowance of extended prepayment for the delivery of goods and commodities and other loopholes, in multilateral and unilateral restrictive measures against the Russian Federation, with the aim of maximizing alignment of those measures; and
(a) In general.—Section 1 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2651a), as amended by section 211, is further amended—
(2) by inserting after subsection (g) the following:
“(h) Office of Sanctions Coordination.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—There is established, within the Department of State, an Office of Sanctions Coordination (referred to in this subsection as the ‘Office’).
“(3) DUTIES.—The head of the Office shall—