Calendar No. 63
[…] (e) Conforming and technical amendments.—The Native American Business Development, Trade Promotion, and Tourism Act of 2000 (25 U.S.C. 4301 et seq.) is amended—
(A) in each of paragraphs (1), (4), and (8), by striking “tribe” and inserting “Tribe”; and
(B) in paragraph (6), by striking “The term ‘Indian tribe’ has the meaning given that term” and inserting “The term ‘Indian Tribe’ has the meaning given the term ‘Indian tribe’”;
(2) by striking “tribes” each place the term appears and inserting “Tribes”; and
(3) by striking “tribal” each place the term appears and inserting “Tribal”.
Section 23 of the Act of June 25, 1910 (commonly known as the “Buy Indian Act”) (36 Stat. 861, chapter 431; 25 U.S.C. 47), is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 23. Employment of Indian labor and purchase of products of Indian industry; participation in Mentor-Protege Program.
“(a) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) INDIAN ECONOMIC ENTERPRISE.—The term ‘Indian economic enterprise’ has the meaning given the term in section 1480.201 of title 48, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations).
“(2) MENTOR FIRM; PROTEGE FIRM.—The terms ‘mentor firm’ and ‘protege firm’ have the meanings given those terms in section 831(c) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991 (10 U.S.C. 2302 note; Public Law 101–510).
“(3) SECRETARIES.—The term ‘Secretaries’ means—