Calendar No. 63
[…] (8) (A) most real property held by Indian Tribes is trust or restricted land that essentially cannot be held as collateral; and
(B) while creative solutions, such as leasehold mortgages, have been developed in response to the problem identified in subparagraph (A), some solutions remain subject to review and approval by the Bureau of Indian Affairs, adding additional costs and delay to Tribal projects.
SEC. 3. Native American Business Development, Trade Promotion, and Tourism Act of 2000.
(a) Findings; purposes.—Section 2 of the Native American Business Development, Trade Promotion, and Tourism Act of 2000 (25 U.S.C. 4301) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Applicability to Indian-Owned businesses.—The findings and purposes in subsections (a) and (b) shall apply to any Indian-owned business governed—
“(1) by Tribal laws regulating trade or commerce on Indian lands; or
“(2) pursuant to section 5 of the Act of August 15, 1876 (19 Stat. 200, chapter 289; 25 U.S.C. 261).”.
(b) Definitions.—Section 3 of the Native American Business Development, Trade Promotion, and Tourism Act of 2000 (25 U.S.C. 4302) is amended—