Calendar No. 63
[…] “(B) the development of a community development financial institution, including training and administrative expenses; or
“(C) the development of a Tribal master plan for community and economic development and infrastructure.”.
(b) Technical assistance and training.—Section 804 of the Native American Programs Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 2991c) is amended—
(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “The Commissioner” and inserting the following:
“(a) In general.—The Commissioner”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(b) Priority.—In providing assistance under subsection (a), the Commissioner shall give priority to any application described in section 803(b)(2).”.
(c) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 816 of the Native American Programs Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 2992d) is amended—
(1) by striking “803(d)” each place it appears and inserting “803(e)”; and
(A) by striking “such sums as may be necessary” and inserting “$34,000,000”; and