Calendar No. 63
[…] “(i) the total amount spent on purchases made from, and contracts awarded to, Indian economic enterprises; and
“(ii) a comparison of the amount described in clause (i) to the total amount that the agency region would likely have spent on the same purchases made from a non-Indian economic enterprise or contracts awarded to a non-Indian economic enterprise.
“(e) Goals.—Each agency shall establish an annual minimum percentage goal for procurement in compliance with this section.”.
SEC. 5. Native American Programs Act of 1974.
(a) Financial assistance for Native American projects.—Section 803 of the Native American Programs Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 2991b) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsections (b) through (d) as subsections (c) through (e), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Commissioner may provide assistance under subsection (a) for projects relating to the purposes of this title to a Native community development financial institution, as defined by the Secretary of the Treasury.
“(2) PRIORITY.—With regard to not less than 50 percent of the total amount available for assistance under this section, the Commissioner shall give priority to any application seeking assistance for—