In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (7) there are a number of Federal loan guarantee programs available to facilitate financing of business, energy, economic, housing, and community development projects in Indian communities, and those programs may support public-private partnerships for infrastructure development, but improvements and support are needed for those programs specific to Indian communities to facilitate more effectively private financing for infrastructure and other urgent development needs; and
SEC. 3. Native American Business Development, Trade Promotion, and Tourism Act of 2000.
(a) Findings; purposes.—Section 2 of the Native American Business Development, Trade Promotion, and Tourism Act of 2000 (25 U.S.C. 4301) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Applicability to Indian-Owned businesses.—The findings and purposes in subsections (a) and (b) shall apply to any Indian-owned business governed—
“(2) pursuant to section 5 of the Act of August 15, 1876 (19 Stat. 200, chapter 289; 25 U.S.C. 261).”.
(b) Definitions.—Section 3 of the Native American Business Development, Trade Promotion, and Tourism Act of 2000 (25 U.S.C. 4302) is amended—