116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(5) PRIOR NOTIFICATION OF DEVIATION.—Each party to a memorandum of understanding entered into under this subsection shall provide written notice, except to the extent prohibited under another provision of law, not later than 3 days before taking any action that deviates from the terms and conditions agreed to in the memorandum of understanding.
“(6) DEFINITION.—In this subsection, the term ‘eligible candidate’ has the meaning given that term in subsection (h)(4).”.
(b) Agency transitions.—Section 4 of the Presidential Transition Act of 1963 (3 U.S.C. 102 note) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (3), by striking “and” at the end;
(B) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5); and
(C) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following:
“(4) the term ‘nonpublic information’—
“(A) means information from the Federal Government that a member of a transition team obtains as part of the employment of the member that such member knows or reasonably should know has not been made available to the general public; and
“(B) includes information that a member of the transition team knows or reasonably should know—
“(i) is exempt from disclosure under section 552 of title 5, United States Code, or otherwise protected from disclosure by law; and