116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (E) the types and number of jobs created by such qualified alien entrepreneurs.
(a) In general.—Section 202(a)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1152(a)(2)) is amended—
(1) in the paragraph heading, by striking “and employment-based”;
(2) by striking “(3), (4), and (5),” and inserting “(3) and (4),”;
(3) by striking “subsections (a) and (b) of section 203” and inserting “section 203(a)”;
(4) by striking “7” and inserting “15”; and
(5) by striking “such subsections” and inserting “such section”.
(b) Conforming amendments.—Section 202 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1152) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (3), by striking “both subsections (a) and (b) of section 203” and inserting “section 203(a)”; and
(B) by striking paragraph (5); and
(2) by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
“(e) Special rules for countries at ceiling.—If the total number of immigrant visas made available under section 203(a) to natives of any single foreign state or dependent area will exceed the numerical limitation specified in subsection (a)(2) in any fiscal year, in determining the allotment of immigrant visa numbers to natives under section 203(a), visa numbers with respect to natives of that state or area shall be allocated (to the extent practicable and otherwise consistent with this section and section 203) in a manner so that, except as provided in subsection (a)(4), the proportion of the visa numbers made available under each of paragraphs (1) through (4) of section 203(a) is equal to the ratio of the total number of visas made available under the respective paragraph to the total number of visas made available under section 203(a).”.
(c) Country-Specific offset.—Section 2 of the Chinese Student Protection Act of 1992 (8 U.S.C. 1255 note) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “subsection (e))” and inserting “subsection (d))”; and