116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (1) a government specified in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (b)(1); or
(2) a foreign person described in section 102(a)(2)(A)(ii).
(d) Form.—The strategy required by subsection (a)(2) shall be submitted in unclassified form but may include a classified annex.
(e) Appropriate congressional committees defined.—In this section, the term “appropriate congressional committees” means—
(1) the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives; and
(2) the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate.
(a) In general.—Section 702 of the Syria Human Rights Accountability Act of 2012 (22 U.S.C. 8791) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 702. Imposition of sanctions with respect to certain persons who are responsible for or complicit in human rights abuses committed against citizens of Syria or their family members.
“(a) In general.—The President shall impose the sanctions described in subsection (c) with respect to each person on the list required by subsection (b).
“(b) List of persons who are responsible for or complicit in serious human rights abuses.—